Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-09-2012, 01:46 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 11
Share |
Default

Add Breakers to Existing Panel?


I have 200 A service going into a Cutler-Hammer service panel in the basement. I need a couple of new circuits for additional outlets in my unfinished basement. It looks like there are three openings next to the 40 A breaker. Can I add two or three new 20 A breakers in these spots? Not sure why they were left open. Would like to avoid a sub-panel. Here's a photo.
Attached Thumbnails
Add Breakers to Existing Panel?-basement-service-panel.jpg  

BusyPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 01:48 PM   #2
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Default

Add Breakers to Existing Panel?


Yes no problem, btw neat panel

__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 01:57 PM   #3
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,652
Default

Add Breakers to Existing Panel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by BusyPete View Post
Can I add two or three new 20 A breakers in these spots? Yes.
Not sure why they were left open.
They were left open because the OCD afflicted electrician (the best sort btw)
wanted to make it as simple as possible to do the inevitable add on you're involved with now. Put him on your Christmas card list.
TarheelTerp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 02:06 PM   #4
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Default

Add Breakers to Existing Panel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by TarheelTerp

They were left open because the OCD afflicted electrician (the best sort btw)
wanted to make it as simple as possible to do the inevitable add on you're involved with now. Put him on your Christmas card list.
Now that's one theory
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 03:13 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 11
Default

Add Breakers to Existing Panel?


Thanks for the quick replies. I appreciate it.
BusyPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 08:27 PM   #6
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Add Breakers to Existing Panel?


How old is the house? Looks like TW wire. Haven't seen that in a while.
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 08:15 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 11
Default

Add Breakers to Existing Panel?


The house is 10 years old. It was kind of dusty in the panel, so maybe that's why the wire looks old. I'll check the wire type when I'm adding the breaker this weekend.
BusyPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 08:32 AM   #8
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,887
Default

Add Breakers to Existing Panel?


Yeah they did a nice job on the install,even though im no ch fan!
Normally I would have put all my 2p breakers at the top and worked my way down(putting heavier loads first in line)
Then I would have left the spares on the bottem
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 09:34 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 11
Default

Add Breakers to Existing Panel?


I finally had a chance to finish the project and add the breaker for the new circuit. I checked and all of the wiring is THHN. It was dusty in the panel and it did look like old wiring.

BusyPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old House Rewire finnimus Electrical 15 05-13-2011 10:39 PM
Twin Breakers 15A single pole Bolt-on type for Sylvania Panel Antoine S Electrical 14 04-17-2011 08:10 PM
All breakers in panel trip? 3phase Electrical 16 02-11-2011 10:57 PM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 10:27 AM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 07:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.