Add A Breaker - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-20-2012, 06:12 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 42
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Add a breaker


I'd like to add a breaker for my garage. Lots of tools may be operating at the same time thus lots of power's needed.

I live in canada so I need 120V 60AC. I was thinking about a 30A breaker.

I need to know where to place the newcomer.

I have to breaker boxes, a big (the main one plugged to the line), a small plugged to the big.

Breakers from the big box are big and the clothes dryer's plugged into it. The other has smaller breaker. Does this mean the big box is under 240V and the small one is 120V?

Advertisement


Last edited by Olograph; 11-20-2012 at 06:27 PM.
Olograph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 06:40 PM   #2
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,674
Rewards Points: 2,650
Default

Add a breaker


Olo....I'm afraid that your way in over your head on this one.....

Additionally....unless there is more than you in the garage....I'm at a loss as to how you are going to operate lots of tools at the same time. I have a LOT of tools in my garage and as hard as I try, 2 is the most I can run at once....and one of them would be the air compressor.

Additionally...30A is an odd value for a garage...unless your running a 30A 240Vac line....

Your typical wall outlet is limited to 20A if you have the right recept....in most cases everyone uses a 20A ckt with 15A outlets.

You also have to take into consideration your lighting.

Before you start asking questions, I would do a search using the keywords garage and electrical. The topic has been discussed a lot. I figure you can spend about a week reading all the available info.

Do the reading and then post back.....by then you should have a better idea of what you need and want.

Advertisement

__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ddawg16 For This Useful Post:
Olograph (11-20-2012)
Old 11-20-2012, 06:55 PM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,389
Rewards Points: 3,572
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Add a breaker


You can not put a general use receptacle on a 30 amp circuit.
In Canada if you put in a 20 amp circuit you MUST use 20 amp receptacles.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
Olograph (11-20-2012)
Old 11-20-2012, 06:55 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 42
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Add a breaker


Thanks, I think I might ask a pro on that one, I don't know what I'm talking about.
Olograph is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Separate 110 and 220 receptacles on 2-pole 220 V Square D GFI breaker sunrise Electrical 1 05-13-2012 08:27 PM
Well pump trips breaker at start, but then starts when breaker reset J. David Electrical 34 02-25-2012 12:23 PM
Outside breaker, inside main breaker panel, so is it a sub? CPF Electrical 29 02-01-2012 11:28 AM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 12:36 PM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 06:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts