AC And Old Wiring - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-05-2010, 08:51 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Manitoba Canada
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

AC and old wiring


I would like to get a window AC unit but I am not sure if my wiring is ok. I have an old house that has some knob and tube left in it. I had the panel upgraded and there is new wiring in the house also. I have receptacles that are all three prong but that dosn't mean anything. My question is if I plug in an ac and it is old wiring will something really bad happen or will I just trip the breaker?

Advertisement

needtoknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 09:25 PM   #2
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

AC and old wiring


As long as there is nothing defective with the wiring, if you overload the circuit, the breaker will trip. That is what they are supposed to do.

Advertisement

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 09:56 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

AC and old wiring


What size AC ?
Has the K&T been inspected recently ?
Any problems with it ?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 10:10 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Manitoba Canada
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

AC and old wiring


I just want a small ac maybe 5000 btu. Nothing is wrong with the wiring it checked out fine.
needtoknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 10:33 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

AC and old wiring


I have a 14k btu AC that can run on a 15a circuit
I have seen 5k btu AC's around 5a = 600w
That's less then my toaster (850w)
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 10:51 PM   #6
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,221
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

AC and old wiring


You should be fine, but if you really want to be safe and your basement is not done, you can always install a new outlet and fish the wire down.

That's what I did for my portable AC which is rated at 14.5 amps. So I installed a 20 amp outlet.

Advertisement

Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts