Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-21-2013, 08:35 PM   #46
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Share |
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Bonjour SirSparkalot.,

If ya have time or something will you find something to cover that hole of the meter box on the right side otherwise some dolts will stick the finger and light them up themself.

Now let get to the main point :

This what I useally do in here ( France ) size the OCPD ( breaker or fuse ) to the max as the nameplate call and run the conductor ( wire or cable ) on minuim size per nameplate specs.

I know it is simair over there in USA / Canada side.

But for the rest of the details the other guys allready got the answer for ya.

Merci,
Marc

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 08:37 PM   #47
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
Bonjour SirSparkalot.,

If ya have time or something will you find something to cover that hole of the meter box on the right side otherwise some dolts will stick the finger and light them up themself.

Now let get to the main point :

This what I useally do in here ( France ) size the OCPD ( breaker or fuse ) to the max as the nameplate call and run the conductor ( wire or cable ) on minuim size per nameplate specs.

I know it is simair over there in USA / Canada side.

But for the rest of the details the other guys allready got the answer for ya.

Merci,
Marc
Thanks, Marc. Yes, that hole has been taken care of.

I'll have to see what the specs are tomorrow.
__________________
Installation is the Reverse of Removal.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 09:51 PM   #48
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,514
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


That disconnect is just a pullout, there are no places for fuses.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 11:16 PM   #49
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,456
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
That disconnect is just a pullout, there are no places for fuses.
We have not seen the handle yet and the box says fusible.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 03:08 AM   #50
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
That disconnect is just a pullout, there are no places for fuses.
Go back and look at post #29 in this thread and then tell me this again.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 04:07 AM   #51
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,514
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


I have seen the packages switched at the stores frequently. I don't believe the box. That is the style I use.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 05:18 AM   #52
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,933
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
I have seen the packages switched at the stores frequently. I don't believe the box. That is the style I use.
I use the same disconnect as well, and have never seen one that allowed fuses in the handle, so I'm confused.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 05:41 AM   #53
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Although I have never used or seen one like that, I see big orange does sell them.


__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 06:09 AM   #54
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Yeah big orange carries them. Says requires 2 fuses installed on the back side of the puller.

On the review page the question is asked about the fuses.

Answer is:

it includes the Pull out, but does not include the fuses, which need to be selected based on the requirements of the circuit in which it's installed.
Attached Thumbnails
AC Disconnect Switch-new-bitmap-image.jpg  
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 01:58 PM   #55
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerlane View Post
Yeah big orange carries them. Says requires 2 fuses installed on the back side of the puller.

On the review page the question is asked about the fuses.

Answer is:

it includes the Pull out, but does not include the fuses, which need to be selected based on the requirements of the circuit in which it's installed.
What a man!

Now I only need to learn to read!
__________________
Installation is the Reverse of Removal.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 02:35 PM   #56
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,741
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by sirsparksalot View Post
What a man!

Now I only need to learn to read!
I would eat that money spent on the disconnect and buy one that does not have to have fuses in the handle.

I'm sure most of us would have had a head scratching moment if you still did not have the box.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
stickboy1375 (04-22-2013)
Old 04-22-2013, 03:36 PM   #57
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,508
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


I don't think it has the fuses in the handle. The handle in the HD photo is too small to carry 2 cartridge fuses. I believe that description was pulled from the TF30R. (SirSparks, the item you should have received is a Model TF30RCP if you have not noted that yet.)

The fuses should be below the black panel with the label.

I'd take the disconnect and the box back to HD and tell them they supplied the wrong product. (Non-fusible instead of fusible)

Here is a pic of the handle used by the GE "fuse in back of handle".
Attached Images
 
Oso954 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 03:41 PM   #58
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


The fuses sit horizontal in this model, not vertical like in the picture you show.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 04:29 PM   #59
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,933
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
I would eat that money spent on the disconnect and buy one that does not have to have fuses in the handle.

I'm sure most of us would have had a head scratching moment if you still did not have the box.
I didn't even know such a beast existed...
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 05:47 PM   #60
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Wish the poster would just post some close up photos of the handle.

hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in a 4-way Switch RickSene Electrical 5 04-09-2013 07:25 PM
Disconnect equipment switch agent99 Electrical 7 06-30-2012 12:52 PM
How to disconnect an outlet from a light switch mattjarvinen Electrical 2 08-25-2011 11:53 PM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 11:36 AM
4 way switch confusion Richo Electrical 10 04-09-2009 07:11 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.