Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-21-2013, 04:28 PM   #16
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,687
Share |
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
we need a picture of the handle. If it was fusible the fuses would be in the handle. The contacts in the handle are going to be on side. When you plug handle back in make sure the contacts are down to make the connections.
Its a non fusible disconnect.

stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 04:30 PM   #17
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Those connecters are not for outdoor use.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
sirsparksalot (04-21-2013)
Old 04-21-2013, 04:30 PM   #18
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,687
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
Those connecters are not for outdoor use.
neither are most NM connectors, but they get used all the time... I personally don't have an issue with it.
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 04:38 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 45
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Oso954
Look at the clips that the "handle" slides into. The line clip on the extreme right is bent. It appears to be bent enough to explain why you don't have that phase.
Yep that is what i noticed as well.
Focused2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 07:20 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Fusible Disco. Wonder why they don't come with the package
__________________
Installation is the Reverse of Removal.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 07:27 PM   #21
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,687
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by sirsparksalot View Post
Fusible Disco. Wonder why they don't come with the package
where did you get that disco from?
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 07:29 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post



What type of wiring method is supplying the AC unit?
Well, that's a great question. It is 10/3 with the white equipment grounded (just made that term up going to a screw on the frame with a bare)

The primary side is fed from a 30amp 10-2 (I did this).

I looked at the label on the AC and it indicated nothing about needing 120, rather, it stated 220v, but upon firing it up, the fan spun once, and stopped, so now I'm not sure that 120 isn't needed for either the fan, or some other purpose. BUT, why would the white wire terminate on the frame if it is meant to be a neutral? I seen no indication on the inside of the unit that a neutral was needed.

BTW: I terminated the white from the AC unit to the Disco to the ground bar. ?????
__________________
Installation is the Reverse of Removal.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 07:29 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
where did you get that disco from?
Home Depot
__________________
Installation is the Reverse of Removal.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 07:30 PM   #24
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,687
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by sirsparksalot View Post
Well, that's a great question. It is 10/3 with the white equipment grounded (just made that term up going to a screw on the frame with a bare)

The primary side is fed from a 30amp 10-2 (I did this).

I looked at the label on the AC and it indicated nothing about needing 120, rather, it stated 220v, but upon firing it up, the fan spun once, and stopped, so now I'm not sure that 120 isn't needed for either the fan, or some other purpose. BUT, why would the white wire terminate on the frame if it is meant to be a neutral? I seen no indication on the inside of the unit that a neutral was needed.

BTW: I terminated the white from the AC unit to the Disco to the ground bar. ?????

You cant use that wiring method outside...

The AC unit is 240v.... you cant have the white and ground landed together, just cap off the white conductor. In the future, just lower the AC disconnect and have your cable enter the back of the disconnect, this will neaten up your install.

Last edited by stickboy1375; 04-21-2013 at 07:33 PM.
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 07:30 PM   #25
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,687
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by sirsparksalot View Post
Home Depot
I'm surprised they sell a fusible disconnect. i've never seen one required in the residential field.
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 07:35 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


the box here
Attached Thumbnails
AC Disconnect Switch-picture1.jpg  
__________________
Installation is the Reverse of Removal.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 07:39 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
You cant use that wiring method outside...

The AC unit is 240v.... you cant have the white and ground landed together, just cap off the white conductor.
The white (from the AC unit) isn't live or in use, it's just an extra wire.


Quote:
In the future, just lower the AC disconnect and have your cable enter the back of the disconnect, this will neaten up your install.
Thanks, I agree. I just used the same hole that the old Disco was using.
__________________
Installation is the Reverse of Removal.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 07:40 PM   #28
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,687
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by sirsparksalot View Post
The white (from the AC unit) isn't live or in use, it's just an extra wire.



I know, just cap it off on each end.
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 07:41 PM   #29
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,361
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Needs fuses, or else nothing will work. You'll have to buy a couple of 30 Amp cartridge fuses for this disconnect.
Attached Thumbnails
AC Disconnect Switch-fusible.jpg  
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kbsparky For This Useful Post:
sirsparksalot (04-21-2013)
Old 04-21-2013, 07:43 PM   #30
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,687
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
Needs fuses, or else nothing will work. You'll have to buy a couple of 30 Amp cartridge fuses for this disconnect.
Do we know the specs on the AC unit? 30 amps may trip when the unit starts.

stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in a 4-way Switch RickSene Electrical 5 04-09-2013 07:25 PM
Disconnect equipment switch agent99 Electrical 7 06-30-2012 12:52 PM
How to disconnect an outlet from a light switch mattjarvinen Electrical 2 08-25-2011 11:53 PM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 11:36 AM
4 way switch confusion Richo Electrical 10 04-09-2009 07:11 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.