Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-21-2013, 02:44 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


No voltage on the LOAD terminals on this GE Model GEH-5886

The LINE terminals are the two outside ones, while the LOAD are the two inside ones.

Any thoughts?
Attached Thumbnails
AC Disconnect Switch-hollisac.jpg  

__________________
Installation is the Reverse of Removal.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 03:01 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,832
Rewards Points: 2,458
Blog Entries: 4
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


No fuses?

Pull the handle and show us the insides.

I see an On OFF on the handle. Does pulling it and turning over turn it on?

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.

Last edited by joed; 04-21-2013 at 03:05 PM.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 03:04 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


tried both ways, no voltage. Does it look to you that it's currently OFF?
__________________
Installation is the Reverse of Removal.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 03:08 PM   #4
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Some of those can be a little finicky, make sure it is pushed in all the way. It appears that you have it the correct way, but you can try both ways. Also, make sure you have voltage on the line side to make sure you aren't chasing the wrong problem.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 03:08 PM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,832
Rewards Points: 2,458
Blog Entries: 4
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Unless it is mounted upside down then since ON is readable I would say it is on.
What about fuses inside?
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 03:10 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
Some of those can be a little finicky, make sure it is pushed in all the way. It appears that you have it the correct way, but you can try both ways. Also, make sure you have voltage on the line side to make sure you aren't chasing the wrong problem.
220 on LINE, 120 between ground and each phase
__________________
Installation is the Reverse of Removal.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 03:10 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
Unless it is mounted upside down then since ON is readable I would say it is on.
What about fuses inside?
The breaker is new; just installed.
__________________
Installation is the Reverse of Removal.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 03:17 PM   #8
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,625
Rewards Points: 1,124
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Quote:
What about fuses inside?
I think joed is asking if that might be a fusible disconnect. If so, it needs fuses before you have power on the load.
Oso954 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 03:20 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Oso954 View Post
I think joed is asking if that might be a fusible disconnect. If so, it needs fuses before you have power on the load.
Where would the fuses go?
__________________
Installation is the Reverse of Removal.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 03:39 PM   #10
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,625
Rewards Points: 1,124
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Don't worry about it. I found a reference that says it is a non-fusible 60 amp pull out.
Oso954 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 03:43 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


here's w/ handle removed
Attached Thumbnails
AC Disconnect Switch-acdisco.jpg  
__________________
Installation is the Reverse of Removal.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 03:44 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Oso954 View Post
Don't worry about it. I found a reference that says it is a non-fusible 60 amp pull out.
it's a 30-amp
__________________
Installation is the Reverse of Removal.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 03:58 PM   #13
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,832
Rewards Points: 2,458
Blog Entries: 4
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


we need a picture of the handle. If it was fusible the fuses would be in the handle. The contacts in the handle are going to be on side. When you plug handle back in make sure the contacts are down to make the connections.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
sirsparksalot (04-21-2013)
Old 04-21-2013, 04:23 PM   #14
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,625
Rewards Points: 1,124
Default

AC Disconnect Switch


Look at the clips that the "handle" slides into. The line clip on the extreme right is bent. It appears to be bent enough to explain why you don't have that phase.
Oso954 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 04:27 PM   #15
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,131
Rewards Points: 2,054
Default

AC Disconnect Switch





What type of wiring method is supplying the AC unit?

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in a 4-way Switch RickSene Electrical 5 04-09-2013 07:25 PM
Disconnect equipment switch agent99 Electrical 7 06-30-2012 12:52 PM
How to disconnect an outlet from a light switch mattjarvinen Electrical 2 08-25-2011 11:53 PM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 11:36 AM
4 way switch confusion Richo Electrical 10 04-09-2009 07:11 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.