AC To DC Needed - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-30-2012, 06:00 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

AC to DC needed


. I need to be able to power some lights on a car using AC power. i will need appx 85 amps of DC power. I need to find the least expensive method. this power will need to run sometimes 16 hours at a time. i hope someone can lend a great suggestion. Thank you!

Advertisement

92Ecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 06:05 PM   #2
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,674
Rewards Points: 2,650
Default

AC to DC needed


Least expensive? Car battery with a charger hooked up to it.

Any reason you can't change the bulbs to AC?

Advertisement

__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 06:10 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,725
Rewards Points: 2,410
Default

AC to DC needed


a 1000w tranny is not going to be cheap !
But they are available.
What type of lights are they !
If they are just incandesant, then they
will work quite happily on 12vac.
So you dont need a filter cap.
dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 06:13 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,725
Rewards Points: 2,410
Default

AC to DC needed


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
Least expensive? Car battery with a charger hooked up to it.

Any reason you can't change the bulbs to AC?

85 amps for 16 hours !
thats 1369 AH'S
Most car batteries deliver 50 to 100 AH's.

NO CHANCE.
dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 06:13 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

AC to DC needed


The lights are 55watt halogen..2 light bars with a total of 17 lights and rotators. So no..cannot change out the bulbs
92Ecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 06:16 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

AC to DC needed


plus a Strobe bar with 2 15amp relays. to give Precise info, 2 Code 3 MX7000 light bars and 1 Whelan Edge 9000 strobe bar.

http://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fb...1949634&type=1

Last edited by 92Ecto; 12-30-2012 at 06:19 PM. Reason: added image
92Ecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 06:18 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

AC to DC needed


92Ecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 06:36 PM   #8
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,243
Rewards Points: 2,396
Default

AC to DC needed


1200 watt landscape lighting transformer will deliver 100 amps at 12 volts. Not cheap but you can get one on eBay for $600.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 06:48 PM   #9
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,573
Rewards Points: 2,042
Default

AC to DC needed


There are plenty of Chinese vendors selling 100A 12V switching power supplies through AliExpress. Quality varies, as does the customer service experience. I've ordered plenty of stuff through them and it usually works out acceptably. If I needed a power supply like that right now, that's how I'd get it. Be aware that delivery usually takes about a month.

http://www.aliexpress.com/wholesale?...=y&needQuery=y
__________________
I am a lawyer, but not your lawyer. And who cares anyways? We're here to talk construction. This is DIY advice, not legal advice.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 06:54 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

AC to DC needed


Switching power supply, Would be same as a PC Power supply? If i have 3 that carry the needed amerage, could i hook up the 3 PC Power supplies to run the units?
92Ecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 07:43 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,725
Rewards Points: 2,410
Default

AC to DC needed


Quote:
Originally Posted by 92Ecto View Post
Switching power supply, Would be same as a PC Power supply? If i have 3 that carry the needed amerage, could i hook up the 3 PC Power supplies to run the units?
You should not parrallel power supplies !
But there'es no reason why you cant just have
the load divided up amongst 3 or 4 supplies.
this would be cheaper and easier.
dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 07:50 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

AC to DC needed


Quote:
Originally Posted by dmxtothemax View Post
You should not parrallel power supplies !
But there'es no reason why you cant just have
the load divided up amongst 3 or 4 supplies.
this would be cheaper and easier.
Thats Exactly what i meant. Use 3 Computer power supplies, to power the 3 light bars. I was hoping this would work, but wasnt certain. Thank you!
92Ecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 09:02 PM   #13
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,978
Rewards Points: 2,212
Default

AC to DC needed


DC to AC requires an inverter. You already have DC in the vehicle.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 10:31 PM   #14
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 775
Rewards Points: 518
Default

AC to DC needed


What's your overall goal here? "92Ecto" -- Are you by chance one of the replica Ghostbusters vehicle guys?
McSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 05:05 AM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

AC to DC needed


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
DC to AC requires an inverter. You already have DC in the vehicle.
I am aware of this, Tis why i said " I need AC to DC"

Advertisement

92Ecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing rooftop deck - permit needed? esk8mw Building & Construction 5 01-27-2012 03:02 AM
Fan size needed for Spray Booth (CFM) Sandy 1150 Painting 0 12-21-2011 08:22 PM
Building a 20' x 20' wood frame garage bgbrown125 Building & Construction 38 08-07-2011 02:53 PM
Face nail needed with Bona r851? bakerzdosen Flooring 0 08-01-2011 08:56 AM
Tankless Waterheater recomendations Needed! (please) fremault Plumbing 7 01-27-2008 03:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts