Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-23-2012, 01:17 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Above Range Microwave question


Hello,

There are a lot of threads out there asking about this, but I wanted to give my specific scenario to make sure I am on track.

I am planning to purchase an AR microwave requiring 1000W - pretty standard. I currently have the original range hood which is hard wired and there are no outlets installed in the above range cabinetry. I checked and the circuit running to the range hood has a 20 AMP breaker and I am assuming 120V. The only other items running on this circuit are a pair of ceiling lights (one eyeball above sink and the primary ceiling fixture - both 60W bulbs). My question is, to avoid running a new circuit, can I just use the existing range hood wiring and install an outlet in the cabinet? I am not too experienced at wiring-I just added up a total load capacity of 20 AMPS or 2400W and the actual load if everything is on would be 1000W for the micro and (60W + 60W) 120W for the lights = 10 AMPS or 1120W. Sounds like a risk or should I be good here?

Thanks for any advice!


Last edited by scripkilla; 12-23-2012 at 01:22 PM.
scripkilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 01:34 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,858
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

Above Range Microwave question


You really need to run a new circuit for the micro/hood.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
NJMarine (12-23-2012)
Old 12-23-2012, 02:33 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 288
Rewards Points: 272
Default

Above Range Microwave question


Are you using a regular stove under it or gas?
hidden1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 03:05 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 734
Rewards Points: 532
Default

Above Range Microwave question


Quote:
Originally Posted by hidden1 View Post
Are you using a regular stove under it or gas?
Huh???

In my house gas would be a "regular" stove.

Check the installation manual for the OTR microhood. It probably specifies a dedicated 20 amp circuit.
AandPDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 03:17 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 288
Rewards Points: 272
Default

Above Range Microwave question


If the outlet to the gas stove is a dedicated 20 you can plug it in there.Is best it is on its own circuit though.
hidden1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 05:00 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Above Range Microwave question


Thanks everyone. I have decided to add a new dedicated 20 AMP circuit!
scripkilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 07:02 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 288
Rewards Points: 272
Default

Above Range Microwave question


Thats the way to go.!

hidden1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Range 50amp 6/2wire NEC Question? kgbishop Electrical 7 12-12-2012 11:15 AM
Venting an oven range microwave demandrew HVAC 47 03-14-2012 06:15 AM
danby over the range microwave terhen1 Appliances 0 10-08-2010 02:48 PM
Removing over the range microwave from wall mount islic Appliances 8 07-20-2010 02:00 AM
Range hood and microwave shelf install??? osueric27 HVAC 2 01-05-2009 12:01 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.