Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-31-2011, 09:37 AM   #1
I ask the impossible!
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 1,068
Blog Entries: 7
Share |
Default

8x8 junction box bonding


So I have this box as part of my feeder conduit run for my detatched garage sub-panel feeder:

http://www.homedepot.com/h_d1/N-5yc1...atalogId=10053

I'm not certain that it is necessary because it is connected with metal conduit to the pipes outside which are themselves already bonded, but in order to avoid my inspector raising an issue since he seems to be big on metal things being bonded, I want to bond this box.

The problem is that the box does not have a 10-32 threaded hole for a grounding screw. Which is odd because the instructions reference a kit which is sold seperately to bond the cover to the box...

Anyway, am I correct in assuming that my only option is either drill and tap a 10-32 hole or drill a hole and attach a grounding screw by using a nut on the other side?

What the box does have is 4 holes for mounting, but they're 1/4" holes and my understanding is that whatever you attach ground with can only be used for ground (which also means if I bonded the cover, I'd need a new hole for that since I couldn't use a hole for bonding and cover attachment?)

__________________
Please do NOT consider any "before" picture of my house as any kind of endorsement of any particular construction method. In fact, you should probably assume that if I post a "before" picture, I am posting it because I am soliciting advice on a proper replacement for one of MANY things done wrong by a previous owner.
WillK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2011, 10:19 AM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,023
Default

8x8 junction box bonding


If attached to metal conduit, and you connect the box the proper way, you are fine. As for you stating that the conduit is bonded, clarify.

gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2011, 10:39 AM   #3
I ask the impossible!
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 1,068
Blog Entries: 7
Default

8x8 junction box bonding


Conduit grounding clamps at both ends. At the house, #4 solid copper wire passing through connecting to the ground bus bar on the main panel on one side and to the 2 ground rods on the other side. At the garage, #6 stranded copper wire passing through connecting to the ground bus bar on the subpanel and on to 2 ground rods on the other side.

If calling it bonded is incorrect use of the lingo, it is just a reflection of I find myself better able to understand what to do than how to describe it.

The conduit between the junction box and the service panel (on both ends) is PVC. The conduit between the junction boxes is rigid metal conduit.
__________________
Please do NOT consider any "before" picture of my house as any kind of endorsement of any particular construction method. In fact, you should probably assume that if I post a "before" picture, I am posting it because I am soliciting advice on a proper replacement for one of MANY things done wrong by a previous owner.

Last edited by WillK; 05-31-2011 at 10:44 AM.
WillK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2011, 10:48 AM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,743
Default

8x8 junction box bonding


Since you used pvc, the you need to bond the metal box.
Drill and tap a 10/32 hole. Attach the bond wire to the box, and splice to the ground wire.

Or replace the metal box with a pvc box and forget the bonding.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2011, 12:44 PM   #5
I ask the impossible!
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 1,068
Blog Entries: 7
Default

8x8 junction box bonding


I was going to say I don't actually have a ground wire in the junction box to splice to, but actually that's not precisely true...

So there are 3 conductors going through for the garage feeder, these are XHWN - this system is using the conduit as ground. This is for a 100A subpanel. These go straight through (enter through top, exit through back) with no splices. Same thing on both ends.

Also, I am running 3 THNN/THWN conductors for a 3-way switch. In the junction box, these splice to NM cable on both ends. The NM cables are of course going to have ground conductors to which I can splice (or for that matter I could put those directly under the ground screw I suppose)

The 3-way switch runs off a circuit in the garage. Bonding the garage junction box to the NM cable would give a ground path through the 3-way switch feeder.

In the house, the 3-way switch doesn't have its own path to ground, if it bonds to the junction box, it has a path through the conduit which connects to the ground bar of the main and garage subpanels.

Is this adequate... Or does a larger ground wire need to go to the J-box to cover the larger 1/0 cable for the 100A feeder? I think I have enough #4 ground wire to connect the junction box in the house to the main panel ground bus bar, this would tage a ground lug (which I have).
__________________
Please do NOT consider any "before" picture of my house as any kind of endorsement of any particular construction method. In fact, you should probably assume that if I post a "before" picture, I am posting it because I am soliciting advice on a proper replacement for one of MANY things done wrong by a previous owner.
WillK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2011, 12:48 PM   #6
I ask the impossible!
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 1,068
Blog Entries: 7
Default

8x8 junction box bonding


Let me just ask the question another way: If I just try to go the route of looking for the silver bullet and run a #4 solid copper wire to the junction box in the house, using a ground lug, and running #6 stranded to a ground lug in the junction box in the garage... Both connecting to their respective service panel ground bus bars. Is there any possibility that I am making a ground connection that is disallowed?
__________________
Please do NOT consider any "before" picture of my house as any kind of endorsement of any particular construction method. In fact, you should probably assume that if I post a "before" picture, I am posting it because I am soliciting advice on a proper replacement for one of MANY things done wrong by a previous owner.
WillK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2011, 02:24 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,743
Default

8x8 junction box bonding


I thought you used pvc.
You can not use the conduit as a ground unless you go from point a to point b with the rigid.
If you changed over to pvc along the way, you no longer have a conduit ground.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2011, 02:42 PM   #8
I ask the impossible!
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 1,068
Blog Entries: 7
Default

8x8 junction box bonding


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
I thought you used pvc.
You can not use the conduit as a ground unless you go from point a to point b with the rigid.
If you changed over to pvc along the way, you no longer have a conduit ground.
I thought that whether it was metal all the way from one panel to another, a ground clamp and ground conductor is required at each end... Being that I have that, I had assumed that the metal conduit from one ground clamp to the other was allowed as a ground conductor because the ground clamp provides better continuity than I'd ever get from EMT set screw connectors...

I only have a picture of one end, but this is basicly what I did on both ends of the underground conduit... This isn't good enough?

I want the correct info, but if I have to do something different, that's a problem because I don't have an easy way to pull more through the conduit, let alone money for either a ground conductor or for EMT conduit where I have PVC.

I went to PVC because the short run in the house was not a straight run... I had the materials for an EMT staight run, but I would've needed to spend more to get elbows and the money wasn't there so I returned the EMT to get the less expensive PVC.

If you're saying the ground clamps I have don't make it metal conduit from point A to point B, does grounding the metal junction boxes make the metal conduit that is continuous between them point A to point B?

__________________
Please do NOT consider any "before" picture of my house as any kind of endorsement of any particular construction method. In fact, you should probably assume that if I post a "before" picture, I am posting it because I am soliciting advice on a proper replacement for one of MANY things done wrong by a previous owner.
WillK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2011, 03:04 PM   #9
I ask the impossible!
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 1,068
Blog Entries: 7
Default

8x8 junction box bonding


Knowing that I tend to describe things in detail, and doing so I tend to end up with rambling wordy paragraphs that are hard to follow... And knowing that I might have been unclear... I made the block diagram below.

So given the way that the diagram is labelled, is not the conduit between B and C allowed to act as a ground conductor, and doesn't the copper wire from A to B and C to D connect that ground conductor making the ground connection from A to D?
__________________
Please do NOT consider any "before" picture of my house as any kind of endorsement of any particular construction method. In fact, you should probably assume that if I post a "before" picture, I am posting it because I am soliciting advice on a proper replacement for one of MANY things done wrong by a previous owner.
WillK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2011, 03:20 PM   #10
I ask the impossible!
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 1,068
Blog Entries: 7
Default

8x8 junction box bonding


This time I'll add the diagram.
Attached Thumbnails
8x8 junction box bonding-garage-block-diagram.jpg  
__________________
Please do NOT consider any "before" picture of my house as any kind of endorsement of any particular construction method. In fact, you should probably assume that if I post a "before" picture, I am posting it because I am soliciting advice on a proper replacement for one of MANY things done wrong by a previous owner.
WillK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2011, 05:50 PM   #11
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Default

8x8 junction box bonding


if those 8x8 jboxes are attached to the metal pipe with metal lock nuts they are bonded. Pick up your tools and go home
__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2011, 06:18 PM   #12
I ask the impossible!
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 1,068
Blog Entries: 7
Default

8x8 junction box bonding


Well, considering the inspector's request to put an insulating bushing where the load side SEU exits the meter socket, I used insulating bushings on the inside and metal lock nuts on the outside... But I think I might have 2 more metal lock nuts to put a metal lock nut on the inside under the insulating bushing.

Plus I have time to do that tommorrow due to the combination of 2 events: 1) the inspector has the day off so my inspection is Thursday, 2) I'm now unemployed. Although unemployment is a full time job if you do it right. But a little decompression time before starting the job search full time is good for the composure.
__________________
Please do NOT consider any "before" picture of my house as any kind of endorsement of any particular construction method. In fact, you should probably assume that if I post a "before" picture, I am posting it because I am soliciting advice on a proper replacement for one of MANY things done wrong by a previous owner.
WillK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2011, 09:53 PM   #13
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

8x8 junction box bonding


Are you using the new or exsting 2 inch ridge conduit ??

Second question for you is that the junction box is that the two inch conduits are line up for " straight " thru ? if that the case IMO that you got squeaked by with 8 by box normally I use 12 X 12 X 4 inch box for straight thru but use the big junction box for turn or offset then it will get bigger depending on which way I run it.

Merci.
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2011, 10:03 PM   #14
I ask the impossible!
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 1,068
Blog Entries: 7
Default

8x8 junction box bonding


2" conduit is on the wall opposite the cover. It is oversized. Even the 1-1/2" PVC I'm using on the side wall is oversized. 1-1/4" would still meet conduit fill, but I had enough 1-1/2" PVC on hand that all I needed was the elbows.

The reason I mention it is 314.28 makes reference to an entrance opposite a cover being allowed based on the allowable bend radius for single conductors, which is why a 4" deep box can allow a 3-1/2" bend radius, and because a 1-1/4" conduit could have been used so 6x 1-1/4" is 7-1/2" thus an 8" box could be used with 1-1/4" conduit.

I'm attaching a photo of the garage feeder setup inside the house.
Attached Thumbnails
8x8 junction box bonding-garage-feeder-house-side.jpg  

__________________
Please do NOT consider any "before" picture of my house as any kind of endorsement of any particular construction method. In fact, you should probably assume that if I post a "before" picture, I am posting it because I am soliciting advice on a proper replacement for one of MANY things done wrong by a previous owner.

Last edited by WillK; 05-31-2011 at 10:09 PM.
WillK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
grounding old 2 wire junction to grounded junction gm8075 Electrical 3 03-28-2011 11:46 AM
Installing ceiling fixture with a metal junction box Romanuke Electrical 12 03-20-2011 02:37 PM
Junction boxes for garage T8 fixtures mazeroth Electrical 13 01-25-2010 09:52 PM
No Power at Electronic Air Cleaner Junction Box edge10 HVAC 1 09-28-2009 07:26 PM
Wire size for 300watt trans, 3 way 100ft Al the Diy guy Electrical 16 03-22-2008 08:46 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.