Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-28-2012, 04:06 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Kingsport, TN
Posts: 53
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

6gauge 2 cond. with ground for range?


I'm remodeling my mother in law's kicthen. She had an electric cooktop only that was supplied by a 6 gauge 2 conductor cable with a bare ground. She has ordered a standard range to go in place of the cooktop. Can I use this same cable to supply the range? Basically I would have two hot wires and hook the bare ground to the neutral terminal on the plug. I really can't pull a new wire due to finished ceilings in the basement. Any advice?

Thanks!

AndyH24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 04:16 PM   #2
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 0
Default

6gauge 2 cond. with ground for range?


Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyH24
I'm remodeling my mother in law's kicthen. She had an electric cooktop only that was supplied by a 6 gauge 2 conductor cable with a bare ground. She has ordered a standard range to go in place of the cooktop. Can I use this same cable to supply the range? Basically I would have two hot wires and hook the bare ground to the neutral terminal on the plug. I really can't pull a new wire due to finished ceilings in the basement. Any advice?

Thanks!
The answer is NO. Btw what are the specs on the new one?

__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 04:20 PM   #3
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

6gauge 2 cond. with ground for range?


Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyH24 View Post
I'm remodeling my mother in law's kicthen. She had an electric cooktop only that was supplied by a 6 gauge 2 conductor cable with a bare ground. She has ordered a standard range to go in place of the cooktop. Can I use this same cable to supply the range? Basically I would have two hot wires and hook the bare ground to the neutral terminal on the plug. I really can't pull a new wire due to finished ceilings in the basement. Any advice?

Thanks!
6-2 cable that is pretty broad defination of that cable so is this is a SE cable or NM cable I will post the photo and I will fill in the details what legit and what not.


This is a SE cable and it is legit on exsting installment but once you move your range to differnt location then it is no longer legit at all the code did change that to requried a full 4 conductor cable.



This photo I will show is NM verison and this is good for only straight 240 volt load on your range if they do not use the netural and by the way the bare conductor is not allowed for netural purpose that is a major no-no.



So let us know which one you have there.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to frenchelectrican For This Useful Post:
AndyH24 (01-29-2012)
Old 01-28-2012, 04:26 PM   #4
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 0
Default

6gauge 2 cond. with ground for range?


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican

6-2 cable that is pretty broad defination of that cable so is this is a SE cable or NM cable I will post the photo and I will fill in the details what legit and what not.

This is a SE cable and it is legit on exsting installment but once you move your range to differnt location then it is no longer legit at all the code did change that to requried a full 4 conductor cable.

This photo I will show is NM verison and this is good for only straight 240 volt load on your range if they do not use the netural and by the way the bare conductor is not allowed for netural purpose that is a major no-no.

So let us know which one you have there.

Merci,
Marc
The se cable still has a bare ground so putting a neutral load on it should still be not allowed. Is that correct?
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 04:32 PM   #5
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

6gauge 2 cond. with ground for range?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Julius793 View Post
The se cable still has a bare ground so putting a neutral load on it should still be not allowed. Is that correct?
The SE cable is dual rated and the bare conductor is actually insulated by two layers so it is legit for netural useage.

It the same way with SE service riser for many homes use that from the breaker box to meter and from meter to service drop.

If you are not sure just wait either KBsparky or Speedypete or Jim will chime in and fill you in more details.

Readers I am sure you are aware with exsting installment of SE cables for stove and dryers that is very common methold until 1999 NEC code cycle change that and the Chicago Metro and some of NYC metro do not allow SE cable for range or dryer useage so that will affect it.

( second note The mobile Homes do not allow use the SE cable for range at all they have to be full 4 conductor it was allready in effect way before the NEC did change that )

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 07:43 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Kingsport, TN
Posts: 53
Rewards Points: 0
Default

6gauge 2 cond. with ground for range?


well it looks like nm cable but the ground is twisted not solid. The house was built it 1972 and this is the original wiring. The guy at lowes told me to hook the ground to the neutral ternimal. Is there anyway to do this without having to rewire? I can a better look at the cable tomorrow and take a pic if need be.

thanks!
AndyH24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 07:46 PM   #7
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,585
Rewards Points: 4
Default

6gauge 2 cond. with ground for range?


Can you post a pic of the cable?
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 09:58 PM   #8
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,550
Rewards Points: 0
Default

6gauge 2 cond. with ground for range?


Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyH24 View Post
The guy at lowes told me to hook the ground to the neutral ternimal.
Don't listen to him anymore. He should be fired. I worked in the electrical department at Lowes one summer in college. They specifically told us NOT to give electrical advice, even if we're qualified - and being qualified was not a requirement to work there!
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mpoulton For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (01-29-2012), Speedy Petey (01-29-2012)
Old 01-28-2012, 10:14 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: eastern coast i go where im needed to do things right
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

6gauge 2 cond. with ground for range?


andy dont do it an open ground on a 220 line without returning to the buss bar properly is an arc magnet ask anyone with basic electrical exp
yeahitwasme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 10:19 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: eastern coast i go where im needed to do things right
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

6gauge 2 cond. with ground for range?


frenchie is 100% right its a big no no
yeahitwasme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 08:21 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Kingsport, TN
Posts: 53
Rewards Points: 0
Default

6gauge 2 cond. with ground for range?


here's a pic of the cable.
AndyH24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 08:38 PM   #12
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 0
Default

6gauge 2 cond. with ground for range?


Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyH24
here's a pic of the cable.
Looks like se cable
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Julius793 For This Useful Post:
AndyH24 (01-29-2012)
Old 01-29-2012, 08:41 PM   #13
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,585
Rewards Points: 4
Default

6gauge 2 cond. with ground for range?


I think it looks like SE also.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
AndyH24 (01-29-2012)
Old 01-29-2012, 08:54 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 843
Rewards Points: 0
Default

6gauge 2 cond. with ground for range?


Frenchelectrician

Good for only straight 240 volt, what does this mean?

“This photo I will show is NM version and this is good for only straight 240 volt load on your range if they do not use the netural and by the way the bare conductor is not allowed for netural purpose that is a major no-no.”


Writer’s information is for discussion purpose only and should be confirmed by an independent source.
Hardway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 09:22 PM   #15
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,585
Rewards Points: 4
Default

6gauge 2 cond. with ground for range?


Type NM cable with 2 conductors only could be used as 2 hots with a ground. You could not use the bare as a neutral. It was strictly for grounding.

Type SE cable with two conductors could use the bare braid as a neutral and could be used on 120/240 circuits prior to the code change to 4 conductors. It is allowed to continue in use.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
AndyH24 (01-29-2012), frenchelectrican (01-29-2012), Hardway (01-30-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ground rod and ground wire question mulltron Electrical 17 07-29-2011 05:10 PM
To ground or not to ground Red Squirrel Electrical 2 10-14-2010 08:42 PM
Wiring an outlet using both ground screws instead of pig-tailing together. cabber24 Electrical 5 08-26-2010 08:40 AM
Electrical Ground Problem cabinetman Electrical 15 01-28-2010 04:55 PM
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 07:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.