Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-25-2011, 12:00 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 72
Rewards Points: 75
Default

60Amp breaker for welder...


last year I worked with a retired electrician to run wire, a plug, and install a 20A breaker so that I can run a 220v table saw in my garage. My house was built in 1996 and it has 100A service.

This winter I'd like to borrow my father in laws welder, which requires 220V 60A service. Although the plug is the same as the one for my table saw, the breaker in my houses main panel isn't large enough.

Can I simply replace the 20A breaker with a 60A breaker?

longshanks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 12:22 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 751
Rewards Points: 566
Default

60Amp breaker for welder...


NO! You can't just replace the breaker.

I'm assuming it's wired with 12 gauge wire. That is limited to a 20 amp circuit.

How is this wired? Right to the main panel or do you have a subpanel in the garage.

AandPDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 12:39 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 72
Rewards Points: 75
Default

60Amp breaker for welder...


Hi Dan.

I think it is wired with either 10 or 12 ga. wire, I will have to check. There is no sub panel in the garage, I am working off the house's main panel. However, I also have a detached shop that has 60 amp service. Right now the only electrical draw on that panel is a couple of light bulbs. The panel has available space, but is it possible to install a 60A breaker into that panel?

Last edited by longshanks; 10-25-2011 at 12:44 PM.
longshanks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 12:51 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 751
Rewards Points: 566
Default

60Amp breaker for welder...


Hi,

Even at 10 gauge, its normally rated at 30 amps.

I know the welder won't always take 60 amps so that may be an option. It is cutting it pretty close though.

#6 copper is rated at 55 amps, but can be protected at 60. Check with your AHJ.
AandPDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 01:05 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 72
Rewards Points: 75
Default

60Amp breaker for welder...


I appreciate your input Dan.

I assume what you are saying is that it may be possible to run a 220v 60A circuit off my 60A panel in the detached shop. If so, I think what I'll do is call up somebody qualified to come and look at it. Electricity scares the bejeezus out of me and it would ruin my day if I burned my house down...

cheers
longshanks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 01:11 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 751
Rewards Points: 566
Default

60Amp breaker for welder...


Yeah, I think that's the best option.

You'd be pushing things pretty good with that welder as it is now.

Good luck!
AandPDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 01:54 PM   #7
liscenced electrician
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oregon coast
Posts: 983
Rewards Points: 500
Default

60Amp breaker for welder...


Are you sure the welder takes 60A?? It may have an output of 60A and an input of 20A
jimmy21 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 02:05 PM   #8
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,163
Rewards Points: 2,236
Default

60Amp breaker for welder...


Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmy21 View Post
Are you sure the welder takes 60A?? It may have an output of 60A and an input of 20A
I was thinking the same thing, 60 amp input welder is a huge machine. Especially since you say it has a 20 amp, 240 volt plug
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 02:12 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 751
Rewards Points: 566
Default

60Amp breaker for welder...


Wow, I missed that completely.

Mustn't have been awake.
AandPDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 04:22 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 72
Rewards Points: 75
Default

60Amp breaker for welder...


I haven't laid eyes on the thing, but my father in law said it needs a 60A breaker, and it runs on 220V. It's a Lincoln wire-feed flux welder. As I recall, he's been wrong once or twice before
longshanks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 04:27 PM   #11
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,876
Rewards Points: 2,106
Default

60Amp breaker for welder...


Quote:
Originally Posted by longshanks View Post
I haven't laid eyes on the thing, but my father in law said it needs a 60A breaker, and it runs on 220V. It's a Lincoln wire-feed flux welder. As I recall, he's been wrong once or twice before
He is probably wrong. Saying it needs a 60A breaker is VERY misleading.

What is the attachment plug? That will give you your answer as to what circuit it needs.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 04:33 PM   #12
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

60Amp breaker for welder...


Quote:
Originally Posted by longshanks View Post
I haven't laid eyes on the thing, but my father in law said it needs a 60A breaker, and it runs on 220V. It's a Lincoln wire-feed flux welder. As I recall, he's been wrong once or twice before
If its a wire feed there is a good chance that only needs 20 amps. You said the plug is the same as your table saw and assuming it has factory installed line cord, that would point to a compatible connection.

My Lincoln stick welder has a rated output of 225 amps and only requires a 50 circuit.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 05:20 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 72
Rewards Points: 75
Default

60Amp breaker for welder...


i think you guys are right about this. He said it's a factory installed plug with two horizontals and a ground. Thanks again for your help.
longshanks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 05:25 PM   #14
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,876
Rewards Points: 2,106
Default

60Amp breaker for welder...


Quote:
Originally Posted by longshanks View Post
He said it's a factory installed plug with two horizontals and a ground.
That is a 6-15P, which is a 15A, 240v plug.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 05:46 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 25
Default

60Amp breaker for welder...


Most 220 mig welders come with a 50 Amp plug, unless you are going very high end, My Millermatic 180 has a 50 amp plug but max power consumption is listed at 21.7 amps. Output is listed as 180amps

It is my understanding that you cannot put wiring on a 50 outlet that will not support 50amps So I ran #6 to the garage.

You will have to look at the welder to see. Some of the big 220 units do use more that 50 amps but those are pretty expensive and more industrial.

rjgogo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AFCI Breaker Keeps Tripping Muinchja Electrical 30 08-25-2011 05:54 PM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 12:36 PM
I can "double" the wires to each breaker in my breaker panel right? Piedmont Electrical 40 10-01-2008 12:18 PM
20 Amp Breaker tripping with GFCI panhandlion Electrical 7 12-12-2007 09:59 PM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 06:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.