Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-29-2011, 12:06 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

60A sub panel 10awg neutral conductor?


This is my first sub panel and my electrician is in the hospital and I can wait no more. I'm in the process of wiring up a 60a sub panel from my 100 amp main. I will be running one 40A 240 circuit and one 20a 120 circuit. My run is 75 feet. I ran #6 thwn in schedule 40 18 inches deep. the ground And neutral are 10awg. I know the ground is ok but questions are arising about the neutral. I had three people( place I bought wire from, home depot electrical guy, one electrician). I go and see my guy in the hospital and he says no go on the 10awg neutral. I ran two 8 foot ground rods 7 feet apart. my neutral is isolated from my ground at the sub. I've searched and searched and some say yes up two sizes is ok and others say no at least 8awg. all my wire has been pulled and secured in sub just have not physically hooked her up at the main. The job is not being inspected but I've done everything else to code so why skimp now. should I use the 10awg as a fish and pull something heavier for my run or am I safe? the 40amp is powering ballasts. the 120 is powering fans and pumps. sorry for the long read I'm just stumped. thank you to all with the knowledge I seek.

matthew2891 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2011, 12:15 AM   #2
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

60A sub panel 10awg neutral conductor?


It's common to undersize the neutral by one wire size, not two...that is what I would do in your situation, and it is what I have done in the past.

Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2011, 08:51 AM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: KC Metro
Posts: 44
Rewards Points: 25
Default

60A sub panel 10awg neutral conductor?


Minimum #8 copper.

You're right, why skimp? You can use the #10 as a pull wire and pull in #6. You'll pay around $23 for #8 and $36 for the #6 @ 75'.
Sine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2011, 09:13 AM   #4
Member
 
iminaquagmire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 370
Rewards Points: 250
Default

60A sub panel 10awg neutral conductor?


How big is your conduit? That's another consideration when deciding to pull #6 or #8.
iminaquagmire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2011, 10:46 AM   #5
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

60A sub panel 10awg neutral conductor?


Quote:
Originally Posted by iminaquagmire View Post
How big is your conduit? That's another consideration when deciding to pull #6 or #8.
The circuit amperage is what determines the wire size...not the size of the conduit. If the conduit isn't adequate for the proper wire size either change the conduit or downsize the circuits amperage.
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2011, 11:02 AM   #6
Member
 
iminaquagmire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 370
Rewards Points: 250
Default

60A sub panel 10awg neutral conductor?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
The circuit amperage is what determines the wire size...not the size of the conduit. If the conduit isn't adequate for the proper wire size either change the conduit or downsize the circuits amperage.

I'm aware of that fact. It was suggested to the OP to use 6ga wire. The size of the conduit is a factor that determines the ease of which to pull the wire, using the 10ga as a fish or not. Anything less than 1", I would go with 8ga and not the 6ga. No sense making your pull harder than it needs to be.

iminaquagmire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
neutral, sub panel


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why can't you connect Ground/Neutral bus bars on a sub secutanudu Electrical 42 11-07-2012 02:33 PM
GFCI feeing subpanel question scott2332 Electrical 45 02-28-2009 04:15 PM
Ground rod or not? brotherman Electrical 30 07-15-2008 05:58 PM
Nuetral from feeder cable to main panel question? TW Lucas Electrical 14 05-08-2008 12:33 PM
240v sub panel hook up with no neutral ut74 Electrical 7 03-07-2008 08:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.