Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-03-2009, 10:28 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New England/Mass
Posts: 88
Share |
Default

600W dimmer, limits are what's connected to the switch?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottR View Post
Good deal about the 600W.

Even if the 1000W falls within UL limits on temp., it's still hazardous (or at least inconvenient) to have a scalding hot wall plate. Though I guess I'm preaching to the choir on that. If you can split up the load on the 1000W dimmer, that might be your best option, but obviously could be a major PITA.
I put a thermometer on it today unfortunately it's a mouth thermometer and only goes to 109 degrees F and it was all of that. Two things I'll do change the bulbs to 50 watt PAR 20's and I was thinking exactly that dividing the circuit up....looked at it and it won't be a big deal

Thanks for all your help

johnpma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 12:39 PM   #17
DIY'r
 
ScottR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hicksville, NY (Yes, it's an actual town).
Posts: 520
Default

600W dimmer, limits are what's connected to the switch?


I use Philips Halogena bulbs in all my cans. They're halogen which (IMO) looks better than incandescent, and use 40W for a 65W lighting equivalent. I buy 'em at HD, but I'm guessing they're pretty widely available.

http://www.lighting.philips.com/us_e...flood_spot.php

I know you said you have 75W bulbs now, so they might not be bright enough for you. They're also more expensive than incand., but at least you get some energy savings (you'd be 35W * 8 = 240W lower on your dimmer load).
ScottR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 12:56 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New England/Mass
Posts: 88
Default

600W dimmer, limits are what's connected to the switch?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottR View Post
I use Philips Halogena bulbs in all my cans. They're halogen which (IMO) looks better than incandescent, and use 40W for a 65W lighting equivalent. I buy 'em at HD, but I'm guessing they're pretty widely available.

http://www.lighting.philips.com/us_e...flood_spot.php

I know you said you have 75W bulbs now, so they might not be bright enough for you. They're also more expensive than incand., but at least you get some energy savings (you'd be 35W * 8 = 240W lower on your dimmer load).
I guess I have to figure out the trim rings we will use. Looks like certain bulbs fit certain trim rings as there is a chart of specific bulbs and trim rings that came with the lights

Can you put 3 dimmers together in a 3 gang box?? I divided the circuit....much better But now I've created a situation where I would have to have 3 dimmers together. Actually looking at it it makes more sense as well to divide the room into two circuits with the IC cans in the ceiling.
johnpma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 02:07 PM   #19
DIY'r
 
ScottR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hicksville, NY (Yes, it's an actual town).
Posts: 520
Default

600W dimmer, limits are what's connected to the switch?


Quote:
Originally Posted by johnpma View Post
I guess I have to figure out the trim rings we will use. Looks like certain bulbs fit certain trim rings as there is a chart of specific bulbs and trim rings that came with the lights
Indeed.. So long as you follow that you'll be OK. The page I linked to you only has 2 different sizes of bulb, but I'm pretty sure there were 3-4 sizes available @ HD.

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnpma View Post
Can you put 3 dimmers together in a 3 gang box?? I divided the circuit....much better But now I've created a situation where I would have to have 3 dimmers together. Actually looking at it it makes more sense as well to divide the room into two circuits with the IC cans in the ceiling.
You can if the mfr. allows it (just like when you derated the 1000W dimmer to 800W, you'd probably have to derate all 3). Also you need to make sure you don't over-fill the box. Depends upon how many wires you have going into the box and how big the dimmers are. If you haven't installed it already, using an extra-deep box couldn't hurt -- the more air space around the dimmers the better.

ScottR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
4 way switch confusion Richo Electrical 10 04-09-2009 07:11 AM
Dimmer Switch Vandiyan Electrical 21 12-15-2008 07:23 PM
Bathroom electronic dimmer gets reset by exhaust fan switch? BinaryJay Electrical 3 07-16-2008 10:57 PM
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 01:19 AM
When Bulb blows, Dimmer Switch Blows mAv19 Electrical 2 05-26-2006 03:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.