Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-25-2010, 08:03 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Share |
Default

60 amp subpanel install


I plan on putting a subpanel in an attached garage. Not for anything in particular, just a few power tools and a small compressor. The biggest thing is probably my summer/winter hook up that i am moving out there. I expect to put a 60 amp sub in with three 20 slots, one for the heater and two for everything else. I think this might be over kill, but maybe in the future i might have a wood shop! I have heard 6 gauge is sufficient but four gauge is better. Since i don't have much running do you think 6 is ok? Thank you for any input!!

mshaw2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2010, 08:11 PM   #2
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 762
Default

60 amp subpanel install


How long is the run from your main panel to the new subpanel? If it's not very far, #6 is fine, if you're using individual THHN wires in conduit. I think if you're using #6 NM cable, you'll have to bump down to a 50 amp breaker, or go up to #4 wire. I'm not certain on that though.

McSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2010, 10:13 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,741
Default

60 amp subpanel install


Don't stop with a small panel.
Pick up a 6 or 8 circuit panel, just in case!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 04:40 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Default

60 amp subpanel install


it's probably 30-40 feet of wire all running inside. do you mean 50 amp for the feeder?
mshaw2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 06:52 AM   #5
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

60 amp subpanel install


Where are you located? Is this garage attached or detached?
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 02:00 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Default

60 amp subpanel install


Warrington, pa, yes this is an attached garage.
mshaw2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 02:13 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

60 amp subpanel install


If you put a 50 amp subpanel in, you can use #8 THHN. Otherwise, you'll have to go with #6 THHN 194F which is rated for 75A.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 02:22 PM   #8
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,539
Default

60 amp subpanel install


Quote:
Originally Posted by mshaw2 View Post
I plan on putting a subpanel in an attached garage. Not for anything in particular, just a few power tools and a small compressor. The biggest thing is probably my summer/winter hook up that i am moving out there. I expect to put a 60 amp sub in with three 20 slots, one for the heater and two for everything else. I think this might be over kill, but maybe in the future i might have a wood shop! I have heard 6 gauge is sufficient but four gauge is better. Since i don't have much running do you think 6 is ok? Thank you for any input!!
Use a 60A or 100A subpanel with 6-12 spaces, fed by 6/3NM (or three #6, one #10 THWN in conduit), and protected by a 60A breaker.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 02:33 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

60 amp subpanel install


Quote:
Originally Posted by HouseHelper View Post
Use a 60A or 100A subpanel with 6-12 spaces, fed by 6/3NM (or three #6, one #10 THWN in conduit), and protected by a 60A breaker.
Is it code compliant to use a panel rated higher (100A) than the protective device (60A breaker) in the house, or wherever it's located?
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 02:35 PM   #10
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 762
Default

60 amp subpanel install


Yep, sure is. The panel only needs to be rated at least as high as the circuit breaker feeding it. The main breaker in the sub-panel, if it has one, is then used only as a disconnect.
McSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 05:30 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Default

60 amp subpanel install


THANKS FOR ALL YOUR INPUT!!!Let you all know how it turns out!!
mshaw2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 09:38 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 24
Default

60 amp subpanel install


hey make sure to doublechek the ground, i grounded my box to the main box and I cannot get the 'ground' light to light up on the accessories box
philsoldat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 04:28 AM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Default

60 amp subpanel install


Yeah, I was planning on settting a new ground rod into the subpanel anyway, so hopefully i'll be alright.
mshaw2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 08:53 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

60 amp subpanel install


Quote:
Originally Posted by philsoldat View Post
... I cannot get the 'ground' light to light up on the accessories box
What is this of which you're speaking?
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 09:05 AM   #15
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,511
Default

60 amp subpanel install


Quote:
Originally Posted by mshaw2 View Post
Yeah, I was planning on settting a new ground rod into the subpanel anyway, so hopefully i'll be alright.
There is absolutely no reason to install this on an attached structure. This requirement is for DETACHED structures.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Have questions about adding a 60amp subpanel humberguy Electrical 6 05-13-2010 07:57 AM
Anyone install a tin/copper style ceiling? flashme18 Remodeling 7 07-19-2009 07:56 AM
Another subpanel question:) primal65 Electrical 15 06-22-2008 09:43 AM
Reverse Polarity at the Subpanel adm060306 Electrical 14 07-09-2007 12:58 PM
Subpanel over Water JPsAlias Electrical 13 06-05-2007 10:16 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.