Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-20-2007, 06:57 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

60 Amp Electric Furnace


My cousin is installing a electric furnace which calls for 60 amp breaker to suppily it. The suppiler he bought the furnace from told him to use #6 copper so he bought 6-2 NM-B. will this do?

AverageJoseph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2007, 07:20 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Default

60 Amp Electric Furnace


that depends on if the furnace needs a neutral or not.

What do the wiring instructions say you need?

__________________
Master Electrician
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2007, 07:38 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
Default

60 Amp Electric Furnace


I does not need a neutral. The hook up just has a 60 amp double pole breaker and a ground lug inside the furnace.

Last edited by AverageJoseph; 06-20-2007 at 07:47 PM. Reason: updated information
AverageJoseph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 04:56 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Default

60 Amp Electric Furnace


6-2 w/g
__________________
Master Electrician
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 05:39 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
Default

60 Amp Electric Furnace


6-2 with ground NM-B is what he bought.
AverageJoseph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 04:46 PM   #6
Master Electrician
 
JohnJ0906's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 332
Default

60 Amp Electric Furnace


I disagree. #6 copper romex is only rated for 55 amps.
I would use #6 copper SEU cable. Rated 65 amps.
__________________
John from Baltimore
One Day at a Time
"Experience is what you get when you were expecting something else"
"The bitterness of low quality lingers long after the sweetness of low cost is forgotten"
JohnJ0906 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 04:48 PM   #7
Union HVAC Tech.
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 607
Default

60 Amp Electric Furnace


Seems I remember reading in the last code book something about sizing the wire for 125% of the load.
bigMikeB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 04:52 PM   #8
Master Electrician
 
JohnJ0906's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 332
Default

60 Amp Electric Furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by bigMikeB View Post
Seems I remember reading in the last code book something about sizing the wire for 125% of the load.
424.3(B)

An electric furnace is considered a continuous load.
__________________
John from Baltimore
One Day at a Time
"Experience is what you get when you were expecting something else"
"The bitterness of low quality lingers long after the sweetness of low cost is forgotten"
JohnJ0906 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 07:10 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Default

60 Amp Electric Furnace


Who calculated the load at over 55 amps?????

The mfg said 60 amp breaker.

Since 55 amps is not a common size fuse or breaker. A number six romex can be put on a 60 amp breaker.
__________________
Master Electrician
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 08:07 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
Default

60 Amp Electric Furnace


So the furnace might pull 55 amps so they just call for a 60 so it can carry the load with out tripping?

another question is I was told by an electrician that a breaker is only good for 80% of the rating. so a 100 amp breaker is actually going to trip just over 80 amps. Is this true?

Last edited by AverageJoseph; 06-21-2007 at 08:48 PM.
AverageJoseph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 08:59 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Downeast Maine
Posts: 999
Default

60 Amp Electric Furnace


I think what you're recalling is that it's good practice to load a circuit to 80% capacity (ie, put ten 100 watt lights on a 15A breaker - 12A is 80% of 15A).

Jwhite, I don't understand the 55A explanation. If #6 romex has a rated ampacity of 55A, isn't it required that it's protected by an over current device no higher than 55A? I wouldn't think that the common availability of 60A breakers would be much concern to the NFPA. (But then, as I've proven in the past, I don't know a whole lot about this stuff.)
NateHanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 04:32 AM   #12
Master Electrician
 
JohnJ0906's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 332
Default

60 Amp Electric Furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by jwhite View Post
Who calculated the load at over 55 amps?????

The mfg said 60 amp breaker.

Since 55 amps is not a common size fuse or breaker. A number six romex can be put on a 60 amp breaker.
Sorry, I still disagree. This is a contiuous load. Unless I calculate the load x 125%, and come up 55 amps or under, I will pull wire for the 60.

Who said it wasn't over 55. We dont have all the nameplate info.

This is a common red-tag around here.
__________________
John from Baltimore
One Day at a Time
"Experience is what you get when you were expecting something else"
"The bitterness of low quality lingers long after the sweetness of low cost is forgotten"
JohnJ0906 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 05:27 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Default

60 Amp Electric Furnace


Joseph, what does the nameplate say about the amperage?
__________________
Master Electrician
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 07:49 AM   #14
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,772
Default

60 Amp Electric Furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by NateHanson View Post
I think what you're recalling is that it's good practice to load a circuit to 80% capacity (ie, put ten 100 watt lights on a 15A breaker - 12A is 80% of 15A).

Jwhite, I don't understand the 55A explanation. If #6 romex has a rated ampacity of 55A, isn't it required that it's protected by an over current device no higher than 55A? I wouldn't think that the common availability of 60A breakers would be much concern to the NFPA. (But then, as I've proven in the past, I don't know a whole lot about this stuff.)
(B) Devices Rated 800 Amperes or Less The next higher standard overcurrent device rating (above the ampacity of the conductors being protected) shall be permitted to be used, provided all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The conductors being protected are not part of a multioutlet branch circuit supplying receptacles for cord-and-plug-connected portable loads.
(2) The ampacity of the conductors does not correspond with the standard ampere rating of a fuse or a circuit breaker without overload trip adjustments above its rating (but that shall be permitted to have other trip or rating adjustments).
(3) The next higher standard rating selected does not exceed 800 amperes.

240.6 Standard Ampere Ratings
(A) Fuses and Fixed-Trip Circuit Breakers
The standard ampere ratings for fuses and inverse time circuit breakers shall be considered 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, 50, 60, 70, 80, 90, 100, 110, 125, 150, 175, 200, 225, 250, 300, 350, 400, 450, 500, 600, 700, 800, 1000, 1200, 1600, 2000, 2500, 3000, 4000, 5000, and 6000 amperes. Additional standard ampere ratings for fuses shall be 1, 3, 6, 10, and 601. The use of fuses and inverse time circuit breakers with nonstandard ampere ratings shall be permitted.


__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heil Furnace Burner Problem timothyr HVAC 79 02-12-2014 07:01 PM
HELP! Electric furnace won't stop running! knchat HVAC 3 12-28-2011 08:38 AM
electric furnace need help Unregistered HVAC 3 10-16-2007 02:41 AM
Tie-in of a Coleman electric furnace nilo HVAC 9 01-03-2007 03:45 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.