6-3 Wire For Spa - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-27-2013, 05:26 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

6-3 wire for spa


Am I allowed to splice indoor 6-3 wire to outdoor 6-3 wire in a junction box. And then run the outdoor wire to the spa disconnect box?

Advertisement

ellbri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 05:45 PM   #2
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,792
Rewards Points: 1,464
Default

6-3 wire for spa


No.
But you can splice 4 single conductor THWN #6 to the indoor wire and run it in conduit to the spa disconnect box.

Advertisement

Oso954 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 06:29 PM   #3
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,222
Rewards Points: 2,354
Default

6-3 wire for spa


Spa/pool wiring requires an insulated ground the same size as the ungrounded conductors.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 08:28 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

6-3 wire for spa


Its 6-3 +1 growing wire in each. Home depot says I can aplicw then together to save money. I door is way cheaper than outdoors. At the end, right before it goes outside I would splice outdoor 6-3 +1.
ellbri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 08:46 PM   #5
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,222
Rewards Points: 2,354
Default

6-3 wire for spa


Quote:
Originally Posted by ellbri View Post
Its 6-3 +1 growing wire in each. Home depot says I can aplicw then together to save money. I door is way cheaper than outdoors. At the end, right before it goes outside I would splice outdoor 6-3 +1.
WTF are you talking about? Growing wire??? Don't take your electrical advice from an orange apron.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 09:38 PM   #6
Member
 
dmclean701's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 205
Rewards Points: 152
Default

6-3 wire for spa


Quote:
Originally Posted by ellbri
Its 6-3 +1 growing wire in each. Home depot says I can aplicw then together to save money. I door is way cheaper than outdoors. At the end, right before it goes outside I would splice outdoor 6-3 +1.
Wow, do people proof read their own posts? Some of them are almost unintelligible. I think he meant "grounding wire" .

Sent from my iPad using DIY Forum
dmclean701 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 10:03 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

6-3 wire for spa


That's what I get for doing this on my phone. I'll take everything back to home depot and just use outdoor wire for the whole thing.
ellbri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 10:22 PM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,955
Rewards Points: 2,306
Default

6-3 wire for spa


Quote:
Originally Posted by ellbri View Post
That's what I get for doing this on my phone. I'll take everything back to home depot and just use outdoor wire for the whole thing.
You can't use outdoor wire for the spa.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 10:26 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

6-3 wire for spa


I'm just using the outdoor 6-3 +1 wire from the fuse box to the spa disconnect which is outside. I'm not hooking up the spa yet. That's a whole other thread on this forum.
ellbri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 10:29 PM   #10
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,955
Rewards Points: 2,306
Default

6-3 wire for spa


Is the spa disconnect on the side of the building?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 10:38 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

6-3 wire for spa


Yes it on the outside of the house. I'm wiring it from the fuse box to the outside of the house
ellbri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 10:46 PM   #12
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,955
Rewards Points: 2,306
Default

6-3 wire for spa


If you only go from the panel to the disconnect without going outside, you can use the wire you have.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 10:50 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

6-3 wire for spa


I am going outside. So I will return the inside wire and use outside wire from fuse box to disconnect box which is located on outside of house
ellbri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 01:39 AM   #14
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

6-3 wire for spa


Quote:
Originally Posted by ellbri View Post
I am going outside. So I will return the inside wire and use outside wire from fuse box to disconnect box which is located on outside of house
If you have a disconnect switch right on outside wall of the house the 6-3 NM can be used only if it allowed in your area.

But once it get outside the game do change you can not use the bare ground conductor from disconnect switch to the spa.

There are few parts of NEC code ( if ya in USA ) you have to follow it.

It will be in Art 680 if my bells are ringing right.

And check the spa manufacter instruction for any specfic size conductor or set up so check it ahead of the time to make sure you doing the right thing.

Merci,
Marc

Advertisement

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
THWN wire; Gray pvc Conduit; and GFCI receptacles Buzzy Electrical 29 09-26-2012 03:41 AM
ceiling fan wicked97 Electrical 4 08-21-2011 09:12 AM
convert 3 wire range junction box to receptacle filby Electrical 0 06-05-2011 02:33 AM
HALP! Master/Remote Dimmer troubles! Confuserated Electrical 9 02-12-2010 04:30 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 10:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts