Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-30-2008, 02:00 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,231
Share |
Question

6/3 NM stranded or solid to run to 50A subpanel


this is going from the house into a detached garage. inside the house, i will use 6/3 NM and then have a switch from which it it continues outside to the garage on UF.

however, i noticed lowes has only 6/3 NM in stranded and not solid. is that okay ?

also, is there a switch for that kind of amperage (50A) ?

thx,

- a -

amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2008, 02:41 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

6/3 NM stranded or solid to run to 50A subpanel


Solid #6 would be impossible to work with.

They make all kinds of switches rated at 60 amps.

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2008, 03:18 PM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,772
Default

6/3 NM stranded or solid to run to 50A subpanel


It doesn't matter. You will not find #6 NM cable in solid.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2008, 03:33 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,231
Default

6/3 NM stranded or solid to run to 50A subpanel


makes sense. thanks.
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 10:52 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

6/3 NM stranded or solid to run to 50A subpanel


You don't need a switch. You will have a breaker in your main service panel that will be the switch. A junction box is sufficient. How do you plan to splice the #6 wires or is that why you want a switch?
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 12:14 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,231
Default

6/3 NM stranded or solid to run to 50A subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
You don't need a switch. You will have a breaker in your main service panel that will be the switch. A junction box is sufficient. How do you plan to splice the #6 wires or is that why you want a switch?
true to that but i plan to use the switch in lieu of a JB so that i can switch from the back of the house near where it exits and joins the UF cable. if a JB could be hidden behind DW, i would do it then but since any JB MUST BE EXPOSED, i might as well have a switch. it is a "might as well" type of situation.

amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a subpanel to a sub-panel and other questions CardinalPilot Electrical 14 03-30-2011 02:23 PM
Alarm Wire, Stranded or Solid? gfchew Electrical 6 09-01-2008 08:57 AM
Another subpanel question:) primal65 Electrical 15 06-22-2008 09:43 AM
Reverse Polarity at the Subpanel adm060306 Electrical 14 07-09-2007 12:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.