Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-02-2013, 02:02 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 6
Share |
Default

500 mcm wire set?


I have a 370' run from single phase 120/240, 25KVA transformer for 400 amp service. Someone told me I need (2) sets of 500 mcm to keep my Vd below 3%. I know (I think) that I have two hots and one neutral coming from the transformer (3 conductors).

My question is this/these: What is a "set"? Is a "set" just bundles wires and considered one wire or is a set of 500 mcm more than one 500 mcm wire? Do I need only two 500 mcm cables and then another for a ground? Thank you in advance.

dirtpoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 03:48 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 122
Default

500 mcm wire set?


Quote:
Originally Posted by dirtpoor View Post
I have a 370' run from single phase 120/240, 25KVA transformer for 400 amp service. Someone told me I need (2) sets of 500 mcm to keep my Vd below 3%. I know (I think) that I have two hots and one neutral coming from the transformer (3 conductors).

My question is this/these: What is a "set"? Is a "set" just bundles wires and considered one wire or is a set of 500 mcm more than one 500 mcm wire? Do I need only two 500 mcm cables and then another for a ground? Thank you in advance.
I believe they are saying two runs per phase, or six plus a ground. 2-L1, 2-L2, and 2- N, plus an undersized single ground.

64pvolvo1800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 06:04 AM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

500 mcm wire set?


I get two sets of 750 feeders to stay within 3% voltage drop.

Sent from my iPhone using DIY Forum
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 06:18 AM   #4
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

500 mcm wire set?


I would just like to let everyone know, the OP informed us, in another thread that this work isn't for himself. Its for a customer. He described himself as a "builder" at Electrician Talk.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
HIVOLT (02-02-2013), Speedy Petey (02-02-2013), stickboy1375 (02-02-2013)
Old 02-02-2013, 06:47 AM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,784
Default

500 mcm wire set?


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
I would just like to let everyone know, the OP informed us, in another thread that this work isn't for himself. Its for a customer. He described himself as a "builder" at Electrician Talk.
After which he edited all of his posts blank. Real nice.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 08:37 AM   #6
CodeEnforcer
 
HIVOLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 125
Default

500 mcm wire set?


This is his third post. Two posts here and one on ET.
HIVOLT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 08:57 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 6
Default

500 mcm wire set?


If you read my other post here on DIY you'll see that I said I was here from Electrician Talk. Over at Electrician Talk I made it clear I'm learning and the master is involved and the work is for someone else. Nothing to hide, so I'm not sure what the problem is. I just want to know what a "set" of wires is.
dirtpoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 09:10 AM   #8
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

500 mcm wire set?


You described yourself as a "builder" in your profile at ET. You also stated that this was for a customer's 7000 sq ft home. The problem you have is that you won't get help at ET because you are not an electrician and you won't (shouldn't) get help here because the scenario you are describing is not DIY.

The mere fact that you don't know what "set" of wires you should be running (I'm not talking about sizes) means you should not be doing this work on someone else's property. Do you think your customer would like you to be asking questions on a DIY site concerning running their main power lines?
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
HIVOLT (02-02-2013), Speedy Petey (02-02-2013)
Old 02-02-2013, 09:25 AM   #9
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,653
Default

500 mcm wire set?


Quote:
Originally Posted by dirtpoor View Post
I just want to know what a "set" of wires is.
I put a set of wires in my truck last fall.
hth
Attached Thumbnails
500 mcm wire set?-livewires.jpg  
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 11:41 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: western Ny
Posts: 1,243
Default

500 mcm wire set?


Quote:
Originally Posted by dirtpoor View Post
Over at Electrician Talk I made it clear I'm learning and the master is involved and the work is for someone else.
Why are you not asking the "Master" these questions????????

danpik is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to danpik For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (02-02-2013)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
THWN wire; Gray pvc Conduit; and GFCI receptacles Buzzy Electrical 29 09-26-2012 02:41 AM
ceiling fan wicked97 Electrical 4 08-21-2011 08:12 AM
convert 3 wire range junction box to receptacle filby Electrical 0 06-05-2011 01:33 AM
HALP! Master/Remote Dimmer troubles! Confuserated Electrical 9 02-12-2010 03:30 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.