Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-23-2012, 06:47 PM   #16
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Share |
Default

50 Amps for a garage help


Even if you used UF wire you will have to use conduit where you enter and exit both buildings to protect the wire.

__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 06:48 PM   #17
Apprentice Of all trades
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: South West, MI
Posts: 34
Default

50 Amps for a garage help


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
Sounds pretty straight. If your panel is in the basement, I wouldn't come out below grade, you are just asking for a leak.
So how would you run that start above grade then go below? there is already wires ran out there but not the proper size or even up to code. My house was built in 1930 so alot of the wireing is old. That why im replaceing it.
IcyShadowz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 06:50 PM   #18
Apprentice Of all trades
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: South West, MI
Posts: 34
Default

50 Amps for a garage help


do i have to use pvc or could i just use conduit covering the entire wire?
IcyShadowz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 06:52 PM   #19
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

50 Amps for a garage help


PVC, rigid
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 07:00 PM   #20
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

50 Amps for a garage help


So much better with single conductors in conduit though only 18" below grade. But with UF you will want to dig a few inches deeper so 27" put three inches of sand and then fill another three inches above the wire to protect everything or a stone or something will cut it. And even then it don't last as long as wire in conduit.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 07:07 PM   #21
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

50 Amps for a garage help


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
So much better with single conductors in conduit though only 18" below grade. But with UF you will want to dig a few inches deeper so 27" put three inches of sand and then fill another three inches above the wire to protect everything or a stone or something will cut it. And even then it don't last as long as wire in conduit.
Overkill, not needed.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 07:18 PM   #22
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

50 Amps for a garage help


Have pulled many UF feeds out that were all cut up in just sand and gravel trench the expanding and contracting of the wire rubs on rocks and eventually wears through. Conduit is cheap for the extra insurance.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 07:28 PM   #23
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

50 Amps for a garage help


I don't disagree about the conduit, overall, its better. I was just stating that surrounding the UF in 6" of sand isn't necessary and a pretty significant cost over a 100' run.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 07:48 PM   #24
Apprentice Of all trades
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: South West, MI
Posts: 34
Default

50 Amps for a garage help


OK so recap we got 6/3 uf wire in conduit on the house breaker were doing a 60amp double pole on so we went from 50amps double to 60 now how about the breakers in the garage what would be recomeneded for what im useing. I figured 15 amp breaker would work for the lights and some stanard house plugs what amps should i use for the power tools and the air compresser and the heater also would the fridge be ok to add to that 15 amp breaker. thanks guys for all the help so far.
IcyShadowz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 07:59 PM   #25
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,675
Default

50 Amps for a garage help


What are the power requirments of the heater, compressor and power tools?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 08:20 PM   #26
Member
 
Ravenworks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 598
Default

50 Amps for a garage help


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
I don't disagree about the conduit, overall, its better. I was just stating that surrounding the UF in 6" of sand isn't necessary and a pretty significant cost over a 100' run.
Conduit for sure,if the soil is rocky I wouldn't hesitate to sand it especially if it were a water or gas line
Ravenworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 08:36 PM   #27
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

50 Amps for a garage help


As a eletrician, if the soil was so rocky I would recommend embedding UF (or PVC) in sand to protect it, I would forget PVC or UF all-together, install rigid pipe and only have to dig down 6-8" vs 18-24". What you spend in the cost of the pipe, will make up for in labor of digging the trench.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 08:40 PM   #28
Apprentice Of all trades
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: South West, MI
Posts: 34
Default

50 Amps for a garage help


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
What are the power requirments of the heater, compressor and power tools?
The heater is 120Vac/60hz and 1.5 amps
Right now i dont have alot of power tools the main 2 i use that would draw the most is the compound miter saw 120 V, AC only, 15 Amps and the circular saw which is 13 amps but would like to leave room for more power tools when needed
The compressors dual voltage motor is wired for standard 120 volt outlet, and may also be converted for 240 volt application as far as the amps it does not specify its a Sanborn 30 Gallon Vertical Portable Air Compressor

i do realize i probably wont be running all of these at the same time what do you think would work i got 6 slots and would like to be able to utilize them what ever way would work best
IcyShadowz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 08:43 PM   #29
Apprentice Of all trades
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: South West, MI
Posts: 34
Default

50 Amps for a garage help


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
As a eletrician, if the soil was so rocky I would recommend embedding UF (or PVC) in sand to protect it, I would forget PVC or UF all-together, install rigid pipe and only have to dig down 6-8" vs 18-24". What you spend in the cost of the pipe, will make up for in labor of digging the trench.
Thank you guys for your input on this subject my soil is not rocky in fact i have very little amount of rocks in the soil so i think some sand and conduit will do just fine. but my question to you is u say forget the uf all together does that mean you would go with romex in rigid pipe?
IcyShadowz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 08:49 PM   #30
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

50 Amps for a garage help


No, romex is not allowed to be run in conduit underground...it would have to be UF if you REALLY want to pull a cable thru pipe. Otherwise pipe and THHN.

k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weatherproofing garage help Perfik Building & Construction 2 10-17-2012 03:30 PM
Garage floor Tomperro Building & Construction 3 07-17-2011 11:37 PM
Pouring Concrete Slab in a small rickety garage. RORO Building & Construction 0 10-19-2010 03:56 PM
Generator as sole power source NGuy Electrical 29 12-20-2008 12:29 AM
Max amps allowed - electrician advice needed Des Electrical 27 06-05-2008 10:31 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.