Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-16-2009, 11:01 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Share |
Default

50 Amp GFCI tripping


I have installed a sub panel for a hot tub with a 50 Amp GFCI. The GFCI trips right away. I have removed all the load side wires and it still trips. To review how I have things hooked up after a bit of troubleshooting: The line side hots are attached to the sub panel terminals. The line neutral is tied to the neutral bar. The GFCI load neutral line is tied to the neutral bar. When the GFCI is snapped into place and the breaker set, it's trips right away. No wires are attached to the load side at all. So why does it trip?

casnart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 11:25 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Far Southern Illinois
Posts: 47
Default

50 Amp GFCI tripping


Quote:
Originally Posted by casnart View Post
... The GFCI load neutral line is tied to the neutral bar.
The load neutral should be attached to the GFCI.

KeithM62948 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 11:33 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

50 Amp GFCI tripping


Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithM62948 View Post
The load neutral should be attached to the GFCI.
Yup - Keith has it, the way you have it wired will cause it to trip
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 12:00 PM   #4
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Post

50 Amp GFCI tripping


Just think of it as a 2 pole 50 same setup neutral from spa goes on breaker and white pigtail wire on breaker goes to neutral bar
300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 12:04 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

50 Amp GFCI tripping


Quote:
Originally Posted by 300zx View Post
Just think of it as a 2 pole 50 same setup neutral from spa goes on breaker and white pigtail wire on breaker goes to neutral bar
Not the best analogy. There will be three wires going to the breaker instead of two. Only the ground wire from the spa will be going to the ground bar in the sub panel.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 12:33 PM   #6
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Default

50 Amp GFCI tripping


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryh3 View Post
Not the best analogy. There will be three wires going to the breaker instead of two. Only the ground wire from the spa will be going to the ground bar in the sub panel.

Last edited by 300zx; 07-16-2009 at 12:48 PM.
300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 12:45 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Default

50 Amp GFCI tripping


The GFCI pigtail is attached to the neutral bar. The kicker here is that nothing is attached as far as a load. The wiring to the hot tub isn't run yet. Alll that is there is the GFCI and the line connection. So bad GFCI?
casnart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 12:52 PM   #8
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Post

50 Amp GFCI tripping


Could be is it a new gfci?.I would hook up everything first then try Gfci are not cheap
300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 12:53 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 999
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

50 Amp GFCI tripping


Quote:
Originally Posted by casnart View Post
The line neutral is tied to the neutral bar. The GFCI load neutral line is tied to the neutral bar.
This is incorrect, the LOAD neutral should not connect to the neutral bus bar! Only the white wire attached to the GFCI should be connected to the neutral bus bar (the factory installed wire). According to the above quote, you have a short white wire attached to the LOAD Neutral and also attached to the panel neutral bus.
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 12:55 PM   #10
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Post

50 Amp GFCI tripping


Are your grounds and neutrals seperated in the sub panel?
300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 01:04 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Default

50 Amp GFCI tripping


Ok, I think a couple things are getting confused here.........let me try again. This is what is hooked up and where:

From the main panel in the house: I have the black and red wires (Hot Lines) attached to the line terminals on the sub box. The white wire from the main panel is attached to the neutral bar in the sub box.

The white wire, that is part of the GFCI, is attached to the neutral bar in the sub box.

No wires from the hot tub (Load lines) are attached at all to the GFCI.

I clip the GFCI into the sub box and put the lever to the "on" position and it trips right away.

Basically use the picture that 300zx posted and take the three load lines out of the picture. This is what has me confused. I have nothing attached TO the GFCI and it trips.
casnart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 01:07 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

50 Amp GFCI tripping


OK, is the ground bus & the neutral bus separate in the sub panel?
Is the neutral bus isolated from the steel case?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 01:18 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Default

50 Amp GFCI tripping


Yes to both.

The ground wire from the house is now hanging free, I did have it attached to the metal case of the sub box at one time. Didn't matter either way.

The neutral bus on the sub box is isolated from the box.
casnart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 01:24 PM   #14
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Post

50 Amp GFCI tripping


Put a ground bar in and HOOK up the ground
300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 01:42 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Default

50 Amp GFCI tripping


300zx......hooking the ground wire to an isolated bar is going to help what? I'm missing something here.

Is the ground and the neutral supposed to be hooked together at the house box? Are they supposed to be separate from the other neutral and grounds in there?

casnart is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freezer tripping GFCI davidclements Appliances 57 08-13-2014 08:14 PM
LCD TV tripping GFCI breakers throughout house penleydr Electrical 28 06-19-2011 06:39 AM
Random GFCI tripping, Data Rack theatretch85 Electrical 5 07-10-2009 08:20 PM
New GFCI Breaker Tripping w/ 3-way Flourescents BigJimmy Electrical 8 12-29-2008 02:29 PM
20 Amp Breaker tripping with GFCI panhandlion Electrical 7 12-12-2007 08:59 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.