50 AMP Circuit Entry Through Foundation - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-05-2008, 08:01 PM   #16
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Rewards Points: 500
Default

50 AMP circuit entry through foundation


how come wire strippers are different for stranded and solid wire?

tnx,

Advertisement

analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2008, 08:23 PM   #17
Power Gen/RS Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oak Park, Illinois
Posts: 751
Rewards Points: 500
Default

50 AMP circuit entry through foundation


Quote:
Originally Posted by analogmusicman View Post
how come wire strippers are different for stranded and solid wire?

tnx,
Because stranded is slightly larger than solid for the same AWG size.
__________________
Well, now, there's what's right and what's right and never the twain shall meet.
BigJimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2008, 08:47 PM   #18
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Rewards Points: 500
Default

50 AMP circuit entry through foundation


ok. HD hasn't got wire strippers for #6 stranded OR solid so I'll havta try Lowes or something.

tnx,
analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2008, 07:18 AM   #19
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,955
Rewards Points: 2,306
Default

50 AMP circuit entry through foundation


Quote:
Originally Posted by analogmusicman View Post
ok. HD hasn't got wire strippers for #6 stranded OR solid so I'll havta try Lowes or something.

tnx,
You can save a trip. You will not find one there, either. Just use a knife.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2008, 09:34 AM   #20
Power Gen/RS Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oak Park, Illinois
Posts: 751
Rewards Points: 500
Default

50 AMP circuit entry through foundation


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Just use a knife.
Or, if you already have a stripping tool, open the jaws and put the cable in the seat of the cutting knives then rotate the jaws while squeezing the handles together slightly.
__________________
Well, now, there's what's right and what's right and never the twain shall meet.
BigJimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2008, 03:26 PM   #21
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Rewards Points: 500
Default

50 AMP circuit entry through foundation


well, to be honest I DO use my utility knife when stripping wire. but,I read (probably on this forum) that there's a danger of "nicking" the wire when you do that and all sorts of catastrophes happen then!

tnx,
analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2008, 10:15 PM   #22
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Rewards Points: 500
Default

50 AMP circuit entry through foundation


I know many electricians who use a utility knife to strip wires. I prefer a sharp pocket knife. Either one takes some practice and some care. Generally, anything over #10 is work for a blade of some type. Proper technique is important.
__________________
John
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2008, 03:41 PM   #23
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Rewards Points: 500
Default

50 AMP circuit entry through foundation


ok,the story goes on: rented HD's biggest hammer drill and a 1 3/8 bit and put a hole through the foundation. a weathertight j box is now attached to the outside foundation wall with 3/4 pvc running through the hole. next, I'll get that big romex up the inside wall and run it through the pvc to the outside, then I'll run all that conduit and pull those expensive wires through. lastly, I'll slap in a 50A breaker and connect everything. will post some pix when it's done. moving kinda slowly at this point. the hangup is getting my panel upgraded.

tnx,

Advertisement

analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need a wiring diagram Mooreski Electrical 46 03-12-2011 04:25 PM
Floor Joists Lifting Off Foundation Walls?! cbeingessner Building & Construction 2 06-12-2008 09:39 AM
Problem with circuit breaker. HELP! spartanic Electrical 2 10-28-2007 04:09 PM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 09:09 PM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 11:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts