Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-12-2011, 01:08 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 375
Rewards Points: 264
Default

5 or 10 amp breaker?


Can you get a 5 or 10 amp thin breaker for a GE panel box? What about put a breaker right outside the panel box, like this?

http://cgi.ebay.com/Altech-5-Amp-480...item43a8701c4e

Looking for a way to run high gauge wire safely but it seems like all I'm seeing is 15 amp breakers and up.

tibberous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 01:36 AM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,316
Rewards Points: 2,294
Default

5 or 10 amp breaker?


What are you tring to power?

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 01:41 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 375
Rewards Points: 264
Default

5 or 10 amp breaker?


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
What are you tring to power?
One lightbulb.
tibberous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 02:52 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,287
Rewards Points: 572
Default

5 or 10 amp breaker?


Check your code about minimum branch circuit ampacity,and if it needs to be afci or gfic .
bobelectric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 07:37 AM   #5
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

5 or 10 amp breaker?


Quote:
Originally Posted by tibberous View Post
One lightbulb.
Keep in mind that the breaker isn't there to protect the light bulb, the breaker is sized to protect the wire for the circuit it supports.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 07:44 AM   #6
Member
 
seansy59's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NJ, US
Posts: 292
Rewards Points: 250
Default

5 or 10 amp breaker?


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
Keep in mind that the breaker isn't there to protect the light bulb, the breaker is sized to protect the wire for the circuit it supports.

I agree with previous post. A circuit breaker will do "squat" with protecting a light or appliance. It is there to protect the run of wire by its gauge and amperage load.

I would just use a 15 amp breaker with 14 gauge wire for a light. Your not saving money really by going a different route.

15 amp- 14gauge wire
20 amp- 12gauge wire

I see no reason why 1 lightbulb can't be on a dedicated circuit. Its really the safest route to me having everything seperate to prevent overloading. Although, its impossible when you add things up in most cases

Note: If the light is going to be switched on/off alot, put a toggle lightswitch in between the breaker and light. Breakers are not meant for being switched on/off/on/off/on..........it's against code to use it for that.
seansy59 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 07:45 AM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,867
Rewards Points: 2,038
Default

5 or 10 amp breaker?


Quote:
Originally Posted by tibberous View Post
One lightbulb.
Doesn't matter what it is protecting.

Listen to the others.
The breaker protects the wire, NOT the load.
The smallest branch circuit is 15A, which is typically 14ga wire.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 08:00 AM   #8
Learning by Doing
 
Leah Frances's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 3,156
Rewards Points: 2,000
Blog Entries: 7
Default

5 or 10 amp breaker?


Wouldn't it be easier to tap off another branch circuit with JBox and a switch to put a light in?
__________________
If I could only remember to THINK about what I was doing before I did it.
Leah Frances is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 11:44 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 375
Rewards Points: 264
Default

5 or 10 amp breaker?


Yeah, what I was really wanting to do was just run it with 18 gauge wire or higher, but didn't want to use 18 gauge on a 15 amp breaker and risk it burning up. Probably just going to do it with 14 gauge if it's going to be a lot of work doing it the other way.
tibberous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 11:51 AM   #10
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

5 or 10 amp breaker?


Quote:
Originally Posted by tibberous View Post
Yeah, what I was really wanting to do was just run it with 18 gauge wire or higher, but didn't want to use 18 gauge on a 15 amp breaker and risk it burning up. Probably just going to do it with 14 gauge if it's going to be a lot of work doing it the other way.
I am sorry but you have to use standard 14 gauge conductor or cable for branch circuit that is the smallest they will allowed in the NEC.

And the smallest one typicaly use is 15 amp breaker as well.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 01:24 PM   #11
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,316
Rewards Points: 2,294
Default

5 or 10 amp breaker?


Quote:
Originally Posted by tibberous
Yeah, what I was really wanting to do was just run it with 18 gauge wire or higher, but didn't want to use 18 gauge on a 15 amp breaker and risk it burning up. Probably just going to do it with 14 gauge if it's going to be a lot of work doing it the other way.
In a DC circuit with stranded wiring, but it does not fly with AC wiring circuits.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 10:39 PM   #12
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,557
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

5 or 10 amp breaker?


Quote:
Originally Posted by seansy59 View Post
Note: If the light is going to be switched on/off alot, put a toggle lightswitch in between the breaker and light. Breakers are not meant for being switched on/off/on/off/on..........it's against code to use it for that.
Many breakers are rated for "switch duty" and are labeled "SWD". They are intended for exactly this purpose - switching lighting circuits on and off.

mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 11:36 AM
Replacing a circuit breaker tertius Electrical 9 09-24-2009 08:17 PM
Replacing and Moving a Fuse box with a breaker box nightrook Electrical 18 09-24-2009 07:49 PM
I can "double" the wires to each breaker in my breaker panel right? Piedmont Electrical 40 10-01-2008 11:18 AM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 05:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.