Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-26-2013, 11:33 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

4000 watt device on 2880 watt circuits?


Hi,

I live in a building where the maximum load on one circuit is 2880 watts. However, there are two other circuits that I can plug into. I want to use an electric range that uses 4000 watts. Is there anyway or any device that I can use to split the wattage to draw from two circuits? Or can I split the 4 heating elements so that 2 draw from one electrical outlet and 2 draw from another electrical outlet on a different circuit?

I can't really do anything about the wiring in the wall because I am a tenant.

I know very little about this so any advice would be greatly appreciated!

thanks very much!

J

nbcanuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2013, 11:46 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,367
Default

4000 watt device on 2880 watt circuits?


Quote:
Originally Posted by nbcanuck View Post
Hi,

I live in a building where the maximum load on one circuit is 2880 watts. However, there are two other circuits that I can plug into. I want to use an electric range that uses 4000 watts. Is there anyway or any device that I can use to split the wattage to draw from two circuits? Or can I split the 4 heating elements so that 2 draw from one electrical outlet and 2 draw from another electrical outlet on a different circuit?

I can't really do anything about the wiring in the wall because I am a tenant.

I know very little about this so any advice would be greatly appreciated!

thanks very much!

J
How often are you going to use all the elements on the range at the same time ?
Not very often I would bet !
The 4000w rating would be for all elements together.
If you only use one or two together at one time, then chances are
you will be fine with 2880w.

Other wise you would have to completely rewire the range,
Which is NOT recomendded !

You cannot just combine several recepticules to increase power supply.

dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 02:42 AM   #3
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,531
Default

4000 watt device on 2880 watt circuits?


2880W is 12A at 240V. That is a highly improbable circuit breaker rating. How did you determine that this is the maximum load? If it really is, then you could use two commercial-grade induction cooktops drawing 2kW each. That would work. Something like this bad boy, which I have one of:
http://ramblewoodgreen.com/product_detail.php?pid=12
__________________
I am a lawyer, but not your lawyer. And who cares anyways? We're here to talk construction. This is DIY advice, not legal advice.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 04:19 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 3
Default

4000 watt device on 2880 watt circuits?


Hi again,

Thanks for the quick reply.

We won't run all four elements at the same time, 3 at most. The issue is that we will need to have a counter removed to install the oven. As we're in a building, they will hire their own people to do this. However, they won't do this until the oven meets their "regulations". I'm not even sure if they're telling the truth about the 12 Amps in the building. One maintenance person told me 12 another told me 16. They told me the wires are to thin to carry more load and will heat up.

We've lived here for quite a few years and they only told us about the 12 Amps when we asked if we could do the renovations. I know there are many people drawing more than 4000 watts at one time because most residents have two 2000w hotplates wired into the same circuit along with blenders, microwaves, fridge, toaster oven, etc. As far as I know there haven't been any issues in 10 years.

Alternatively, is there anyway two measure how many amps a wires can safely handle? Thanks for helping a rookie at this!
nbcanuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 05:27 AM   #5
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 6,817
Default

4000 watt device on 2880 watt circuits?


Can you use a Gas oven?
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 06:14 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,367
Default

4000 watt device on 2880 watt circuits?


No ! A wires amp capacity is based on its material ands its diameter can you measure its diameter. Can you measure it ? And report back.
dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 06:41 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 3
Default

4000 watt device on 2880 watt circuits?


hm.. apparently the diameter is 2.5mm according to our maintenance people..
nbcanuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 06:46 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,367
Default

4000 watt device on 2880 watt circuits?


Quote:
Originally Posted by nbcanuck View Post
hm.. apparently the diameter is 2.5mm according to our maintenance people..
2.5 mm is good for 25 amps !.
A common size for power circuits.

Last edited by dmxtothemax; 10-27-2013 at 08:39 PM.
dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 07:55 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 209
Default

4000 watt device on 2880 watt circuits?


you have a 240V 15A receptacle, 2880W (continouous load, range is not continuous load) is just 80% of 3600W
so you will probably never trip the breaker with your oven unless your run it all day long

carmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I run several circuits through the same conduit? JeepNick Electrical 19 02-16-2012 03:47 PM
short circuit. reset the breaker, but no power bp91708 Electrical 10 03-18-2011 10:07 AM
two circuits running through a single device box clashley Electrical 7 02-07-2011 04:15 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.