Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-17-2009, 05:40 PM   #31
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

400 Amp Upgrade / Transfer Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
.... I have no idea what they base this ampacity on.
That's the manufacturer's own chart. Based on their own testing data. Which the utilities are free to utilize for their service laterals. And many of them do.

kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 09:18 PM   #32
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Rewards Points: 0
Default

400 Amp Upgrade / Transfer Switch


Hmmh, I'll still call them as the engineer is the one that told me they'd run 2/0.

The county required me to run 4/0 from each panel to the MS.
__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 07:27 AM   #33
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Rewards Points: 0
Default

400 Amp Upgrade / Transfer Switch


Spoke to the engineer, 4/0 is their standard for this type of service.

It'll be a few weeks before they actually move the transformer and do the hookup.

So that means i'll be running on my temporary service until then. Temporary in that on the new meter socket, I have #2 solid copper being the jumper between the contacts as the meter is still in the old MS.

Any ideas what #2 solid is rated for amp wise?
__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 09:36 AM   #34
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 0
Default

400 Amp Upgrade / Transfer Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewF View Post
...Any ideas what #2 solid is rated for amp wise?
More than you will need. 125 Amps minimum continuous. If that ain't big enough, you won't be able to afford the electric bill in any case.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 10:25 PM   #35
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Rewards Points: 0
Default

400 Amp Upgrade / Transfer Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
More than you will need. 125 Amps minimum continuous. If that ain't big enough, you won't be able to afford the electric bill in any case.
Well, if the A/C is on, my wife is cooking dinner and doing laundry and the regular lights are on, it is possible to get to 100 amps So I just was curious what the limit would be before it would either melt or cause damage to the new meter socket.

This past winter, I was drawing over 110 amps continuous (And no, those electric bills werent fun).
__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2009, 09:05 PM   #36
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Rewards Points: 0
Default

400 Amp Upgrade / Transfer Switch


Final Update. POCO came today and installed the new vault, pad and transformer and hauled the old one away. They installed a 7200/240 25 KW transformer dedicated to just me.

I am happy to have the project completed. Now I can back fill and get the landscaping back to normal.

Here are a few photos.
Attached Thumbnails
400 Amp Upgrade / Transfer Switch-img_1173.jpg   400 Amp Upgrade / Transfer Switch-img_1174.jpg   400 Amp Upgrade / Transfer Switch-img_1176.jpg   400 Amp Upgrade / Transfer Switch-img_1180.jpg   400 Amp Upgrade / Transfer Switch-img_1188.jpg  

400 Amp Upgrade / Transfer Switch-img_1193.jpg  
__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest

Last edited by AndrewF; 07-01-2009 at 09:08 PM.
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2009, 09:08 PM   #37
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Rewards Points: 0
Default

400 Amp Upgrade / Transfer Switch


Here are a few more.

They installed a new meter, and it started at 00000 which is kind of cool to me.
Attached Thumbnails
400 Amp Upgrade / Transfer Switch-img_1184.jpg   400 Amp Upgrade / Transfer Switch-img_1190.jpg   400 Amp Upgrade / Transfer Switch-img_1191.jpg   400 Amp Upgrade / Transfer Switch-img_1195.jpg   400 Amp Upgrade / Transfer Switch-img_1197.jpg  

400 Amp Upgrade / Transfer Switch-img_1199.jpg  
__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2009, 09:21 PM   #38
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 0
Default

400 Amp Upgrade / Transfer Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewF View Post
Final Update. POCO came today and installed ...a 7200/240 25 KW transformer dedicated to just me.....
All that fuss over wire size, if you run the numbers, that is only good for 104 Amps!
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2009, 09:47 PM   #39
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 0
Default

400 Amp Upgrade / Transfer Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewF View Post
[Original panel.]

I'm glad you're replacing? the "old" panel. For Two reasons; 1) The Neutrals look like Spaghetti; 2)the breakers (if I'm not mistaken) look like they're Bull Dog, "Push-in" type, which were found to have the same problems as the FPE breakers. Sorry if I sound like a crusader (against FPE). I've witnessed the [near] disaster caused by them!Don't Drink and Drive!!!
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2009, 10:01 PM   #40
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 0
Default

400 Amp Upgrade / Transfer Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
All that fuss over wire size, if you run the numbers, that is only good for 104 Amps!
]
Interestingly, the Transformer is ONLY 25KVA. @ 240v. You can't "cheat" on that! But in NYC, the POCO, Con Ed always OVERRATES the Service Cables. The insulation is high quality and they run heavier loads on them than otherwise "permitted?"! Don't Drink and Drive!!!
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2009, 01:13 PM   #41
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Rewards Points: 0
Default

400 Amp Upgrade / Transfer Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
All that fuss over wire size, if you run the numbers, that is only good for 104 Amps!
I dont have the photo of the inside cover that had the markings.

I was pretty sure it said 25KW, but I could be wrong, maybe it was 25 VA or KVA.
__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2009, 05:02 PM   #42
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 0
Thumbs up

400 Amp Upgrade / Transfer Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewF View Post
I dont have the photo of the inside cover that had the markings.

[I was pretty sure it said 25KW, but I could be wrong, maybe it was 25 VA or KVA.]
VA/KVA Volt Ampere/Kilovolt Ampere, Watt/Kilowatt W/KW are very similar terms. Transformers are rated in VA/KVA due to the fact that not all of the output is usable energy because of heat losses (by the transformer)!
What "It said" on the transformer was probably 25KVA.At 240 Volts, it translates to somewhat more than 100 Amps. That is a very basic (small) service that can adequately serve a 1 family house!Don't Drink and Drive!!!
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2009, 08:54 PM   #43
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Rewards Points: 0
Default

400 Amp Upgrade / Transfer Switch


Hmmh, I'll go see if there are any other markings on it now.

Nope, nothing useful.

Just that primary is 7200 and secondary is 240/120.

I am sure it does more than 100 amp service as I upgraded to 400.

I hit over 100 amps sustainable at times during the day.
__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest

Last edited by AndrewF; 07-02-2009 at 09:07 PM.
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2009, 09:01 PM   #44
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,211
Rewards Points: 0
Default

400 Amp Upgrade / Transfer Switch


Wow that's a lot of power!

Just out of curiosity how much does it cost to upgrade service? I want to upgrade mine to 200 amp eventually. I'm on 100 amp and the panel is FULL! I will need to go through and see if I can consolidate circuits. They probably did silly things like dedicated a whole breaker for the light bulb in the laundry room, and stuff like that.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2009, 09:13 PM   #45
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 0
Default

400 Amp Upgrade / Transfer Switch


Andrew, Andrew, Andrew!!

My point in all this is that many times we go off the deep end thinking we need all these Amps, etc. But the power company's transformers and lines that connect to our houses are much smaller than we realize.

They are not bound by the rules of the NEC and can set their own standards. But remember that they are responsible for their equipment, and have to fix it at their expense when it fails.

A 25 kVA or kW transformer is pretty much standard size for a service to a dwelling, and sometimes one such transformer will supply many houses. It can operate at 100% capacity, and much more than that for a short time if needed.

A 400 Amp service operating at full capacity would need at least a 100 kVA transformer to handle such a load. And, if it was a continuous load for any length of time, the POCO would probably install a 167 kVA unit. We recently upgraded a poultry farm from 400 Amp to 800 Amp due to them adding additional loads, and pushing the limit on their 400 Amp service.

Here is an example of what a large continuous load can do your equipment:



As I have previously stated, if you really think you need that much capacity, you probably can't afford the bill.

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Manual transfer switch to power an existing sub-panel joestewart Electrical 10 11-23-2009 02:30 PM
Transfer switch choice i6pwr Electrical 11 01-25-2009 12:35 PM
automatic transfer switch question Jeremy Hillary Boob, PhD Electrical 5 11-19-2008 10:36 AM
automatic transfer switch question Jeremy Hillary Boob, PhD Electrical 2 11-11-2008 08:59 AM
Furnace Transfer Switch... caseywa HVAC 16 02-18-2008 09:14 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.