Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-15-2008, 02:17 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

40 Amp GFCI Breaker Panel


Can I use a 40 Amp GFCI Breaker Panel on my hottub? I will have a 60 Amp breaker in my house, what will that do for power problems if any?
Chad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 02:55 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,669
Default

40 Amp GFCI Breaker Panel


What does the tub require???
What size wire was used?
WHO did the install?
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 03:06 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Default

40 Amp GFCI Breaker Panel


The tub requires 60 Amps, will this 40 Amp GFCI panel affect the tub over time. The proper wiring (6-3 Ground wire) has been used?
Chad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 03:46 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,195
Default

40 Amp GFCI Breaker Panel


If the tub requires 60 amp then it is likely to trip a 40 amp gfci.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 03:53 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Default

40 Amp GFCI Breaker Panel


I will go back to my contractor, good to know before we do power up. Thank you very much.
Chad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 04:34 PM   #6
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,834
Default

40 Amp GFCI Breaker Panel


Assuming you have all the accessories...heater(s), jet pumps etc. that make the tub require 60 amps then a 40 gfci won't get it. I am wondering why an electrical contractor, if thats who did the install, would put a 40 amp gfci panel on a 60 amp branch circuit requirement??
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 05:16 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

40 Amp GFCI Breaker Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Chad View Post
The tub requires 60 Amps, will this 40 Amp GFCI panel affect the tub over time. The proper wiring (6-3 Ground wire) has been used?
6/3 wg? What type of wire is run to the hot tub? Is it in conduit?
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 05:23 PM   #8
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

40 Amp GFCI Breaker Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryh3 View Post
6/3 wg? What type of wire is run to the hot tub? Is it in conduit?

Inquiring minds want to know!
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 05:57 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

40 Amp GFCI Breaker Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
Inquiring minds want to know!
2 to 1 it's 6/3 UF. Any takers?
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 06:06 PM   #10
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,669
Default

40 Amp GFCI Breaker Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryh3 View Post
2 to 1 it's 6/3 UF. Any takers?
No. I'd rather keep my 1.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 06:14 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

40 Amp GFCI Breaker Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
No. I'd rather keep my 1.
That's no fun. How about for some bonus points we'll bet if it was inspected or not?
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 06:21 PM   #12
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

40 Amp GFCI Breaker Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryh3 View Post
2 to 1 it's 6/3 UF. Any takers?

I'm going with NM in conduit myself.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 07:22 PM   #13
Floor Sweeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central MN
Posts: 351
Default

40 Amp GFCI Breaker Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
I'm going with NM in conduit myself.

"But that's what the guy at home depot said.."

junkcollector is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New GFCI Breaker Tripping w/ 3-way Flourescents BigJimmy Electrical 8 12-29-2008 02:29 PM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM
Circuit breaker panel - Advice needed justtired Electrical 15 12-13-2007 05:55 AM
20 Amp Breaker tripping with GFCI panhandlion Electrical 7 12-12-2007 08:59 PM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 05:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.