Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-16-2010, 07:51 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: central virginia mountains
Posts: 1,857
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

40 amp on 30amp circuit


I thought this was electrical not for appliance.
I have a friend who is buying a new wall oven to replace her old. Frigedaire Gallery 27" single electric. model FGEW2745KF
She asked me if I would like to do the change out since she wants to raise the new oven up in the existing cabinet so as not to have to bend so far. I can relate to that part.I was on board

The specs I originaly heard and saw called for a 40amp circuit, her current oven is on a 30amp breaker. Told her I would'nt be wiring this if this was the situation and she agrees wishing to be safe with her new oven. She has an electrician, so I asked her to have him check the panel to confirm that the wire on the 30amp breaker could not carry a 40amp load.

Bottom line it's a 30amp circuit. The store is telling her it won't pull even 20amps running so I had her send me the specs on it. amps17/15,connected load 4.1kw @240.

so why call out a 40amp breaker with these specs, will the 30amp carry?
she's a good friend and I would like to know she is safe. Is this just store confusion, wrong original specs attached to same oven model?
appreciate the help thaks timothy

tpolk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 08:07 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Rewards Points: 500
Default

40 amp on 30amp circuit


Where did these "specs" come from?

What does it say in the installation instructions for the range?

Try this...
http://manuals.frigidaire.com/prodin.../318201532.pdf

And this...
http://www.frigidaire.com/products/k...ens/fgew2745kf

Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 08:07 PM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,876
Rewards Points: 2,106
Default

40 amp on 30amp circuit


There has to be some mistake in the instructions. There would NO valid reason to require a 40A circuit for a 4.1kW maximum load.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 08:09 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

40 amp on 30amp circuit


Link with info on oven...make sure its the right model
Check the nameplate on it, possibly the wrong manual was included

http://www.frigidaire.com/products/k...ens/fgew2745kf

Quote:
Connected Load (kW Rating) @ 240 / 208 Volts = 4.1 / 3.0 kW
Amps @ 240 / 208 Volts = 17.0 / 15.0 Amps
Recommended Circuit Breaker – 20 Amps
Link to PDF:
According to their Spec/Installation Manual a 20a should work

http://manuals.frigidaire.com/prodin.../318201532.pdf

Appliance...............Protection
Rating Watts.........Circuit
240V......................Recommended


Less than 4800W...... 20A
4800W - 7200W........ 30A
7200W - 9600W........ 40A
9600W and +............. 50A


Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 08:10 PM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,876
Rewards Points: 2,106
Default

40 amp on 30amp circuit


Thanks Bob.

Tpolk, you got your specs wrong. That unit requires a 20 amp circuit.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.

Last edited by Speedy Petey; 01-16-2010 at 08:10 PM. Reason: Oops. Dave beat me to it.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 08:13 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: central virginia mountains
Posts: 1,857
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

40 amp on 30amp circuit


the first set of specs she handed me had her oven and called ou 49amps, sounds like there was confusion somewhere because they were a printed out complete set with her model. second set she emailed to me thru adobe gives the info I show . thanks I feel better now
tpolk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 08:14 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: central virginia mountains
Posts: 1,857
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

40 amp on 30amp circuit


i will check oven and specs when it shows up just to be sure
tpolk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 08:39 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Rewards Points: 500
Default

40 amp on 30amp circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by tpolk View Post
i will check oven and specs when it shows up just to be sure
Good! Get it straight from the horse I say (manufacturer, manufacturer's specs/installation instructions, etc.).

Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tripping breakers,neutrals,120 volts and 240 volts OH My!!! Stubbie Electrical 17 06-11-2011 07:09 AM
Need a wiring diagram Mooreski Electrical 46 03-12-2011 04:25 PM
Changing a 3 way circuit...using recessed lighting box as a junction box? Oxymoron Electrical 1 12-07-2009 07:46 PM
Wiring a single pole switch into a 220v circuit rlmorgan Electrical 38 10-15-2008 08:59 PM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 09:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.