Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-02-2009, 04:22 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Share |
Default

4 wire failure


I cut a 4 wire section of romex in the wall while doing some demo. I junctioned it back together but now i have no power to the three switch on the wall nor the outlets on that wall. We let me rephrase I have very little power. It is pulling 35 amps at this time. What could have gone wrong???

etrain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2009, 04:27 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

4 wire failure


Did you install an accesible junction box as required by code?
What did this wire go to?
Gauge?

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2009, 04:38 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Default

4 wire failure


Junction box has been installed. Looks like it goes to the three swich in the basement and came up to the top of the stairs as to connect the two switches.
etrain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2009, 05:08 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

4 wire failure


Quote:
Originally Posted by etrain View Post
It is pulling 35 amps at this time. What could have gone wrong???
It's pulling 35 AMPS ??? That's 4200 watts
How did you measure this?
What color wires were cut...ground, white, red & black?
Any sparks while cutting that you noticed?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2009, 05:17 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Default

4 wire failure


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
It's pulling 35 AMPS ??? That's 4200 watts
How did you measure this?
What color wires were cut...ground, white, red & black?
Any sparks while cutting that you noticed?

Opps not amps A/c volts on my multimeter. The rest of the outlets are pulling 127 give or take Yep cut the red black white and ground. Had the power off to the entire home at that point. I just re attacher and all lights from that wire are working now. Wall light and switches still not working but im not seeing a red in that box leading me to think that it does not come from the wire I cut. I recently installed all new switches in that box so I am going to rewire all switches. Still pulling 36-38 volts
etrain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2009, 06:14 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Default

4 wire failure


Just rewired all switches to the original locations and remeasured. With all switches in the om position I am reading 7 volts at the outlets. When all switches are in the off position I am reading 39 on one and 40 volts on another outlet. Any ideas??
etrain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2009, 07:24 PM   #7
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,349
Default

4 wire failure


Did you reset the breaker? If you spliced the wires together matching the colours then it has to work. Are you sure all the connections are good? How did you gain enough wire to have 6 inches from each end in the junction box?
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2009, 07:41 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

4 wire failure


How hard can it be? Open up your junction boxes and check your connections.


Or, unwrap the tape, install junction boxes, use the proper cable and make proper connections.


Quote:
Junction box has been installed
So....you had a couple feet of slack?
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2009, 07:47 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Default

4 wire failure


Yes 4 wire is working now but wall switch is a mess inside, cant see where it is all coming from. wires are everwhere. I cant see anything thayt was different then before when it was installed with the other switches. I removed some track lighting taped and caped and shoved the wire through the roof and am going to go look at that next.
etrain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2009, 08:09 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

4 wire failure


Quote:
Originally Posted by etrain View Post
I am reading 39 on one and 40 volts on another outlet.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phantom_voltage

You need to load your voltmeter with an incand. bulb.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2009, 09:15 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Default

4 wire failure


is it common practice to strip the middle of the wire to attach as the hot then go to the next to strip in the middle then go to the next and strip in the middle to get three switches power?
etrain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2009, 09:22 PM   #12
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,360
Default

4 wire failure


Quote:
Originally Posted by etrain View Post
is it common practice to strip the middle of the wire to attach as the hot then go to the next to strip in the middle then go to the next and strip in the middle to get three switches power?
Yeah, more or less. Cheap way of doing that, but you will find many switches wired in this manner.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2009, 10:13 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Default

4 wire failure


cant seem to find why I have no power or not that much. Breaker is good rewired all switches and still pulling small load. Not sure what the next step is....
etrain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 05:51 AM   #14
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

4 wire failure


Quote:
Originally Posted by etrain View Post
cant seem to find why I have no power or not that much. Breaker is good rewired all switches and still pulling small load. Not sure what the next step is....
You need to check your wires compared to a known good ground. Maybe there is a receptacle on the wall near where you are working. Use that receptacle's ground for one probe of your meter. Check the wires with the other probe and see what you come up with.

InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Stove, old wires - 2 wire vs 3 wire DIYGST Electrical 22 03-02-2009 04:13 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
Dryer Grounding??? Traci_howdyadothat Electrical 7 05-27-2008 01:14 PM
Installing Fluorescents in Garage rzrbkpk Electrical 26 04-08-2008 09:00 PM
Stranded wire on screw connections BigJimmy Electrical 7 01-19-2008 02:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.