Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-15-2010, 07:12 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

4 way circuit to a 3 way circuit


I need to change a 4 way circuit to a 3 way circuit
Kitchen light is on the same circuit as a several outlets. It was wired as a 4 way circuit and I need to remove 1 switch to it a 3 way circuit. Switch One (to remain) has 2 black and 2 white wires going to it. 4 wires total and all are connected to the switch at separate screws.
Switch Two (3 way switch to remain) has 3 screws. Black wire attached to a top screw. White wire attached to a separate top screw. Black wire attached to a bottom screw which has another wire connecting that switch to another switch in the box.
What do I do with the 2 sets of black/white wires from the removed switch? Do I connect black to black and white to white with nuts, tape, cover and call it a junction box? Only one black wire is hot when the breaker is on. Circuit does not operate unless the blacks are connected and the Switch Two is in the up position. Swtich One then appears to function correctly. Thanks!


Last edited by BigAtl; 12-15-2010 at 07:20 PM. Reason: More info
BigAtl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 08:07 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,574
Rewards Points: 76
Default

4 way circuit to a 3 way circuit


The connection has to remain in a accessible junction box. You can't bury the junction box in the wall or behind a cabinet. Why not just leave the switch.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 08:44 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Default

4 way circuit to a 3 way circuit


Switch 3 never worked and was only 3-4 feet from the Switch 2. Also, we removed most of the wall it was on. It is not needed and the box will be accessible. So, does it sound like it's OK to connect black to black and white to white in the junction box to replace Switch 3?
BigAtl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 09:00 PM   #4
Chewy - Lic. Electrician
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Whitman, MA
Posts: 109
Rewards Points: 0
Default

4 way circuit to a 3 way circuit


Can you take a picture of the inside of the three boxes so we can visible see whats going on, i know that would help me 150% in helping you solve your problem, even if what your saying sounds clear cut i would like to see it.
SGC622 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 09:39 PM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,574
Rewards Points: 76
Default

4 way circuit to a 3 way circuit


Only two two wire cables is not normal cabling for four way switch. Also since the switch never worked who can tell what will happen.
Can you tell us more about the cables in the other two switch boxes. Maybe the cables can be totally eliminated since you have the wall open.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 09:53 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,795
Rewards Points: 22
Default

4 way circuit to a 3 way circuit


Sounds like switch one may be the 4 way switch.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 10:11 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Default

4 way circuit to a 3 way circuit


Will take some good pics asap. Can't eliminate the wires because the kitchen light & several outlets don't work unless the black wires that used to go to Switch 3 are connected.
I just don't know if I should connect the white wires.
Also, switch 1 doesn't turn on the light unless switch 2 is in the up position.
It does sound like Switch 1 is the 4 way switch.

Last edited by BigAtl; 12-15-2010 at 10:19 PM.
BigAtl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 08:23 AM   #8
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,574
Rewards Points: 76
Default

4 way circuit to a 3 way circuit


We need to know about ALL the cables and wires in the switch boxes.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 01:59 PM   #9
Chewy - Lic. Electrician
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Whitman, MA
Posts: 109
Rewards Points: 0
Default

4 way circuit to a 3 way circuit


We will better see when he posts the pictures. I think that is the best option to wait for them, cause I don't know about you, but I wouldn't want to tell him the wrong thing and have him screw something up because he may not know how to tell us.

SGC622 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New circuit breaker owen22 Electrical 14 01-12-2010 07:08 PM
open circuit unknown location / voltage leakage fishmanflats Electrical 4 12-23-2009 09:04 PM
Home Theater Dedicated Circuit rjschwar Electrical 20 12-16-2009 12:42 PM
Changing a 3 way circuit...using recessed lighting box as a junction box? Oxymoron Electrical 1 12-07-2009 06:46 PM
Circuit out but circuit breaker didn't trip PaulenAndrew Electrical 17 08-16-2008 08:38 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.