Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-14-2008, 07:24 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

4-prong outlet exposed?


Hi, I have an outlet plug in that has 4 plugins for electrical power cords and the cut it around it is too large to put a switch plate cover, it always scares me and seems dangerous without one> wht can I do to fix this?
thanks.

futura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 11:00 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

4-prong outlet exposed?


Remove the cover, patch the plaster/drywall around it and re install the cover seems to be the logical choice.


You MAY be able to find and oversized cover plate.

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 11:27 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Default

4-prong outlet exposed?


thanks, but there is no cover the outlet thing just hangs out on the wires unless i push it in (not touching the metal).. eek!
futura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 11:34 PM   #4
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,566
Default

4-prong outlet exposed?


If this is 2 duplex recptacles installed side-by-side in the same box, you might be able to use a larger cover plate.

Cover plates come in 3 sizes, standard, intermediate, and jumbo. According to the Leviton (a manufacturer) book, a standard 2 gang (double duplex) plate measures 4.5" high, and 4.56" wide. The intermediate is 4.875" high, and 4.94" wide. The jumbo (it certainly earns its name lol) is 5.25" high, and 5.31" wide.

The intermediate plates look ok, if it will cover the gap, use that one. The jumbos look huge, sort of out-of-place, but it might be the best (least expensive) solution.

Rob
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 11:47 PM   #5
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,566
Default

4-prong outlet exposed?


Sorry, I didn't see your last post until mine was up.

Are these recpacles in a box? If so, is it about 4"X4"? if so, does it have 4 "ears", each about a inch or so from the sides, protruding inward with small holes in them ? If so, this is where the ends of the recepacles screw in. then a cover plate goes over the whole thing.

If the 4"X4" box has 2 'ears' on opposite corners, (with small holes in them) you'll need an 'industrial cover', aka 'exposed work cover'. The recepacles mount to this cover (it's metal), and it screws to the 'ears' on opposite corners. The other way to mount recptacles to this type of box is to use a 'mud ring'. These come in a veriety of depths, from flat to 2" out. They screw onto the 'ears' of the box, and you screw the recpacles to holes in the ring. You'll need a cover plate to go over the whole thing as well.

Rob
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2008, 12:22 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

4-prong outlet exposed?


Picture please.

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing 2 Prong To 3 Prong Outlet JAVAMAN Electrical 38 12-02-2012 06:32 AM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM
Adding new ceiling light in place of switched outlet XavierG35 Electrical 2 02-13-2008 09:05 PM
Wiring a switch, power from outlet Big Bill Electrical 4 09-15-2007 03:59 PM
European 220V outlet "Schuko" estophile Electrical 6 08-27-2005 08:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.