Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-29-2012, 06:11 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 35
Share |
Default

4 Prong Dryer Outlet & Breaker Installation


This is my first time using a four prong appliance. I had no problem switching out the breaker for a 50 AMP (I know its overkill but we had one sitting around) and put up some heavy gauge copper in the basement. When I attached the wires to the breaker box I noticed that some ground wires were also attached to the same bar as the neutral (white) wire. When I looked at the instructions for the outlet it called the neutral (white) a "service ground" and the normal ground (green) "Earth Ground" or something like that...

so now for my question... I decided to put the ground (green) and neutral (white) on the ground bar. Is this terribly wrong or am I supposed to put the neutral (white) on the neutral bar??

... and what the heck... here's a diagram...
Attached Thumbnails
4 Prong Dryer Outlet & Breaker Installation-ground.jpg  

flipjarg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 06:19 PM   #2
Pure Genius
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dayton OH
Posts: 223
Default

4 Prong Dryer Outlet & Breaker Installation


As long as the panel is the first means of disconnect for your service then you are ok. Why a 50 amp for a dryer and by heavy gauge copper what size do you mean?

Dierte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 06:20 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

4 Prong Dryer Outlet & Breaker Installation


What will you be running on this circuit and what size wire are you using?
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 06:21 PM   #4
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Default

4 Prong Dryer Outlet & Breaker Installation


You can't have a dryer on a 50A circuit. It would have to be 30A.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 06:24 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 35
Default

4 Prong Dryer Outlet & Breaker Installation


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dierte View Post
Why a 50 amp for a drye...
We just had one there at the time and decided to use that instead of buying a new one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
What will you be running on this circuit and what size wire are you using?
The only thing running on this circuit is the dryer. I shouldn't have said heavy... it is only 10 gauge.


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston
You can't have a dryer on a 50A circuit. It would have to be 30A.
Even if we are only running a dryer on it and that's it? We will never be running anything else on it.
flipjarg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 06:25 PM   #6
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Default

4 Prong Dryer Outlet & Breaker Installation


Also, to switch over from a 3 wire to 4 wire recept properly you have to remove the bonding strap in the dryers wiring compartment.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 06:28 PM   #7
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Default

4 Prong Dryer Outlet & Breaker Installation


To properly protect the dryer is has to be on a 30 A circuit.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 06:30 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 35
Default

4 Prong Dryer Outlet & Breaker Installation


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
Also, to switch over from a 3 wire to 4 wire recept properly you have to remove the bonding strap in the dryers wiring compartment.
Are you talking about if I switched the plug-in on the dryer from 3 to 4 prong? We purchased the dryer with a 4 prong plug-in already installed.
flipjarg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 06:32 PM   #9
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Default

4 Prong Dryer Outlet & Breaker Installation


10 AWG is only rated for 30 amps...not 50.

To properly protect the dryer, it must be on a 30 amp breaker
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 06:34 PM   #10
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Default

4 Prong Dryer Outlet & Breaker Installation


I have wired many a dryer where the preinstalled 4 wire cord was improperly installed.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 06:36 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 35
Default

4 Prong Dryer Outlet & Breaker Installation


Thank you for the info. I just watched the video on this page (http://electronics.howstuffworks.com...it-breaker.htm) and what you are saying makes total sense. I will take inside the wiring compartment in the dryer just to be sure.
flipjarg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 06:36 PM   #12
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

4 Prong Dryer Outlet & Breaker Installation


Unless this is a 50 amp dryer with 50 amp receptacle and cord with #6 copper wire it could be really dangerous and you should replace the breaker with a 30 amp breaker.

Also did you have a 4 wire feed where the dryer receptacle is?

If the panel has a separate neutral and ground bar for example in a sub panel they must remain separate.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.

Last edited by rrolleston; 03-29-2012 at 06:41 PM.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 06:42 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 35
Default

4 Prong Dryer Outlet & Breaker Installation


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
Unless this is a 50 amp dryer with 50 amp receptacle and cord with #6 copper wire it could be really dangerous and you should replace the breaker with a 30 amp breaker.

Also did you have a 4 wire feed where the dryer receptacle is?
Thanks for the input... its nice to see two people agree. I will definitely switch the breaker to a 30amp. There was no dryer in this spot before so I wired the receptacle/outlet.

So... from what I have learned from this thread... the new picture (attached) is correct.... right?
Attached Thumbnails
4 Prong Dryer Outlet & Breaker Installation-ground.jpg  

Last edited by flipjarg; 03-29-2012 at 06:58 PM. Reason: added diagram
flipjarg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 07:10 PM   #14
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,741
Default

4 Prong Dryer Outlet & Breaker Installation


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
10 AWG is only rated for 30 amps...not 50.

To properly protect the dryer, it must be on a 30 amp breaker
The breaker is in place to protect the wiring, not the dryer!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 07:11 PM   #15
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,741
Default

4 Prong Dryer Outlet & Breaker Installation


Quote:
Originally Posted by flipjarg View Post
Thanks for the input... its nice to see two people agree. I will definitely switch the breaker to a 30amp. There was no dryer in this spot before so I wired the receptacle/outlet.

So... from what I have learned from this thread... the new picture (attached) is correct.... right?
That is correct.
Make sure that the bonding strap is disconnected from the neutral inside the dryer, like k_buz mentioned above.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
4 prong, dryer, ground


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dryer - 4 prong to 3 prong majorwest Electrical 15 02-06-2012 05:03 AM
Odd voltages at outlet TJF Electrical 12 11-01-2011 09:13 PM
New electric dryer install trips breaker cortell Electrical 8 08-29-2011 09:09 PM
Circuit Breaker trips when I plug into an outlet Alex in Orlando Electrical 3 09-05-2010 01:04 AM
New electric dryer is blowing breaker! minameismud Electrical 7 09-14-2008 10:45 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.