Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-28-2009, 10:23 AM   #1
dcm
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

38 volt on a plug


I bought a bank repo house which had been rewired before I bought it. I found a plug controled by a wall light switch. (two plug outlet split) with the switch off I get 38 volts from the plug, with the switch on I get 120 volts ? any ideas ?

dcm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2009, 10:29 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,400
Default

38 volt on a plug


I will bet that you are using a digital meter. You are reading phantom voltage. It is not a problem, the meters are too sensitive and do not place enough load on the circuit. A solenoid type meter would not show this voltage.

Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2009, 10:30 AM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,374
Default

38 volt on a plug


There is no problem. The plug is switching on/off. You are using a digital meter and the reading is called phantom voltage. Plug a lamp in and measure again with the lamp switch turned on.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2009, 10:31 AM   #4
dcm
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Default

38 volt on a plug


yes your right im using a dig. meter thanks.
dcm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2009, 11:03 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

38 volt on a plug


Almost all analog/dig/neon/non-contact testers will show phantom voltages. The meters' high input impedance is the problem when using these to test house wiring. That's why they invented Wiggys and Low-Z meters.

Last edited by Yoyizit; 11-28-2009 at 11:13 AM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2009, 04:38 PM   #6
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,200
Default

38 volt on a plug


Test it out with an incad bulb to see if it lights up. Probably wont, does sound like phantom voltage, but always good to double check anyway.

Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unpolarised US Type 2 Plug to UK Plug. razorcut Electrical 19 05-18-2009 09:49 AM
20 amp plug MikeyP Electrical 6 01-03-2009 09:04 PM
New plug for toaster oven? mike720 Electrical 3 11-23-2008 07:44 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
Avanti Electric Oven - But no Plug ? hongtea Electrical 4 03-16-2008 08:07 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.