320a Meter: Two 200a Panels? - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-15-2009, 07:51 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

320a Meter: Two 200a Panels?


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
small squarish were 100 amp and a bit taller rectangle is 200 amp. The 320 is a really good sized tin can.

and to having no main: that has been a requirement for a considerable time. If you do not have a main, then either your install is very very old (although I don't know how old it would have to be to not have a main disco. at least 60 years though I believe. not sure if no main was ever legally acceptable though), it was an illegal install when installed, or it was changed to an illegal installation.
House was built in '64 but the label shows work done in '71.
Kinda' sounds like 100A service.
Maybe the county has a record of this. Or PoCo?

Advertisement

Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2009, 07:51 PM   #17
zpm
yeah, right
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: California
Posts: 142
Rewards Points: 75
Default

320a Meter: Two 200a Panels?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
How do you know the amp rating of the meter?
I don't see it here
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Electrical_meter.jpg
CL 200 - 200 amps.

But that's just the rating of the meter, not necessarily the service.
__________________
Honey, does this tool belt make me look FAT?
zpm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2009, 08:23 PM   #18
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

320a Meter: Two 200a Panels?


Quote:
Originally Posted by zpm View Post
CL 200 - 200 amps.

But that's just the rating of the meter, not necessarily the service.
wow! I hadn't even noticed. I don't think I have ever seen a 200 amp round meter base.


and as zpm states, just because the meter is rated for 200 amps does not mean the service is a 200 amp service. That just means the meter will handle a 200 amp service.


So, yoyizit, you say you have no main breaker. Explain what you do have. You may actually have a main and not realize it. Often, with the old split bus panels, there were 2 mains (up to 6 is legal). One for the upper (240 volt section) and one for the lower (120 volt section).

what is the make and model of your panel?
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2009, 08:26 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

320a Meter: Two 200a Panels?


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
what is the make and model of your panel?
For the photo I will post, you need the cover removed?
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2009, 11:00 PM   #20
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

320a Meter: Two 200a Panels?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
For the photo I will post, you need the cover removed?
that would be good but also, if there is any labeling, put that up as well.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 09:46 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

320a Meter: Two 200a Panels?









There is a 50A CB that shuts off all the 15A and 20A CBs below.
The incoming cable is 0.533" in dia., including the insulation.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 10:11 AM   #22
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,992
Rewards Points: 2,782
Default

320a Meter: Two 200a Panels?


That is a split-buss panel. The 6 breakers at the top will cut the power in place of todays 1 main breaker.

Look to see a size on the SE cable either above the panel or near the socket.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 12:13 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

320a Meter: Two 200a Panels?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
That is a split-buss panel. The 6 breakers at the top will cut the power in place of todays 1 main breaker.

Look to see a size on the SE cable either above the panel or near the socket.
Yes, because one pole of that 50A breaker killed the power to half the house and I didn't notice that the one handle was slightly more "off" than the other handle. Took me two hours to figure out what happened and to reassure the wife.

No labels on the wire, but . . .
subtracting 1/16" twice from the 0.533" gives me 0.408" for the conductor diameter so I figure the wire is 000.
200A service?

Advertisement

Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing 2 Sub Panels with 1 Larger Panel GuitarJack Electrical 7 08-25-2009 09:43 PM
Water meter aggravations KE2KB Plumbing 8 03-21-2009 07:53 AM
200A Upgrade - Meter Socket Location Question bjones Electrical 2 11-12-2007 04:03 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts