Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-13-2009, 10:14 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 19
Share |
Default

320a Meter: Two 200a Panels?


If you have a 320a meter, is it standard practice to put in two 200a panels? This is a house/big garage workshop and the panels will backup to the meter on the other side of the wall. The meter has double lugs so will two sets of wires be run to each panel with one set coming through the panel that has the conduit connection to the meter and on to the other? Or is there another way all this is done? Thanks in advance...

Roaddoggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 06:39 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,692
Default

320a Meter: Two 200a Panels?


Seperate feeds. One to each panel from the meter, or disconnect outside.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 07:40 AM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,782
Default

320a Meter: Two 200a Panels?


Like Jbfan said, one service entrance cable for each panel.
Typically one 350A riser up from the meter pan, or one lateral underground if that is how it is fed.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 10:47 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 19
Default

320a Meter: Two 200a Panels?


Thanks, would it be typical to run six individual wires, USE, through what ever size conduit meets the 60% fill for a 8" long conduit into one panel and run three out through another conduit to the other panel mounted on the wall 16" to the side? Also, is the same rule of thumb in place for two 200a panels as for one when 2/0cu and 1awg is used?
Roaddoggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 12:31 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

320a Meter: Two 200a Panels?


How do you know the amp rating of the meter?
I don't see it here
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Electrical_meter.jpg
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 12:49 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 19
Default

320a Meter: Two 200a Panels?


I didn't see it on the meterbase (and the meter is not set yet), but that's what I paid for.
Roaddoggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 04:36 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,692
Default

320a Meter: Two 200a Panels?


The part of the panel will be very crowded with all the wires.
I would have seperate runs to each panel.
Without pictures, I can't really say how I think would be the best way.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 09:18 PM   #8
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,782
Default

320a Meter: Two 200a Panels?


Definitely separate runs to the two panels.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 09:20 PM   #9
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,782
Default

320a Meter: Two 200a Panels?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
How do you know the amp rating of the meter?
I don't see it here
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Electrical_meter.jpg
What does it matter? He has a 320A meter pan that should be approved by his POCO. His end is done.
The meter itself has absolutely no bearing on it.

If the meter pan is wring then the whole thing is screwed up.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 09:23 PM   #10
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

320a Meter: Two 200a Panels?


It is my SOP for class 320 socket is run two seperated set of service conductors with two 200 amp panels useally far much cheaper than single 400 amp panel.

The only time I have to run true 400 amp panel useally on commercal location or farm one of the two.

Merci, Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 09:23 PM   #11
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

320a Meter: Two 200a Panels?


Yoyo, check this out. This is a 320 meter base. Notice the generous allowance of space for conductors.


http://www.ownerbuilderbook.com/imag.../full/4859.jpg
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2009, 09:15 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 19
Default

320a Meter: Two 200a Panels?


This pic is exactly what I have. What I'm trying to figure out is the preferred way to run two separate sets of conductors as I need to final frame he inside wall for the panels. Would it be ok to come in through a knockout for one panel that backs up to the meterbase and then go out the bottom (like the pic) and into the wall and do two 90's to go up to the other panel?
Roaddoggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2009, 10:21 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

320a Meter: Two 200a Panels?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
What does it matter?
I was hoping to tell what service I have. I do not have a main breaker.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2009, 11:29 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

320a Meter: Two 200a Panels?


As you can see in the picture, they used one conduit for two SE cables. That was not easy to do. What the others are encouraging you to do is to run 2 conduits. 1 for each 200 amp panel. You need one for the utility also. So consider where your conduits should go. In the back is a great place, especially if the two panels will be inside behind the meter. Try at all cost not to enter the top. You will need special fittings if you do, and it not a good practice anyway.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2009, 04:23 PM   #15
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

320a Meter: Two 200a Panels?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
How do you know the amp rating of the meter?
I don't see it here
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Electrical_meter.jpg
not sure what you are after yoyizit. A meter base should have the ampacity marked on it somewhere but as they age, all bets are off as to finding any indication of what it is.

a somewhat dependable way to tell, at least in my area, is by the size and shape of the base.

round bases were generally 60 amp. small squarish were 100 amp and a bit taller rectangle is 200 amp. The 320 is a really good sized tin can.

I understand there were some round 100 amp bases but I have not run across any of them, personally.


and to having no main: that has been a requirement for a considerable time. If you do not have a main, then either your install is very very old (although I don't know how old it would have to be to not have a main disco. at least 60 years though I believe. not sure if no main was ever legally acceptable though), it was an illegal install when installed, or it was changed to an illegal installation.

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing 2 Sub Panels with 1 Larger Panel GuitarJack Electrical 7 08-25-2009 08:43 PM
Water meter aggravations KE2KB Plumbing 8 03-21-2009 06:53 AM
200A Upgrade - Meter Socket Location Question bjones Electrical 2 11-12-2007 03:03 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.