30amp Sub Panel For Shed?? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-09-2010, 08:28 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

30amp sub panel for shed??


I have a 125A main panel in my home and i want to put power to my shed. well a 30A sub panel be enough? i want a circuit of lights 15A,and a 20A circuit for plugs, and a furnace thats 20A, well a 30 amp braker sub panel be enough or should i use a 60A??
Thanks

Advertisement

dion11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 08:33 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Shirley, NY
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

30amp sub panel for shed??


How many lights are are you putting up and what type of things will you be plugging into those outlets?

Advertisement

lordlondis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 08:44 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

30amp sub panel for shed??


7 lights, 6 plugs wanna use 20amp cause of power tools but can probley use 15amp plugs and the furnace uses 20amps
dion11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 08:48 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Shirley, NY
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

30amp sub panel for shed??


You might start to have problems if you have the lights on and the furnace running while using a power tool. You ae better off going with the 60 amp, this way you can always expand a little later on.
lordlondis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 08:49 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

30amp sub panel for shed??


With a furnace using 20a possible out of the 30a I'd run a 60a sub
What kind of furnace ?
Actually....20a @ 120v for the furnace - that's not too bad
Unless its electric & using 240v ?
I know my boiler is on a 20a & uses far less power then that
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 08:50 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

30amp sub panel for shed??


yea thats what was thinkin, thanks for your help bud
dion11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 01:14 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Western Maine
Posts: 201
Rewards Points: 150
Default

30amp sub panel for shed??


?!

Are we talking about a 120V subpanel? Why? One more wire!

30A @ 240V? That's PLENTY for lights, one 120V 20A 'receptacles' circuit, and a furnace. Again, this is assuming the furnace is not full-electric (ie, burns oil or gas or some other non-electrical fuel).



I'm all in favor of the 60A, but let's make it quite clear that it's desirable, but NOT necessary!
emolatur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 09:02 AM   #8
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,012
Default

30amp sub panel for shed??


If his subpanel has 240v that does not help with the load unless the devices are also 240v. His lights and outlets are definitely not. That being said, I'd run a 60A subpanel.

Dion, how long is the run? I bet the cost difference won't be that great.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 11:11 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Western Maine
Posts: 201
Rewards Points: 150
Default

30amp sub panel for shed??


Wrong.

30A @ 240V is TWO SEPERATE 120V hots, EACH having 30A available, for 60A total.
emolatur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 11:47 AM   #10
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,012
Default

30amp sub panel for shed??


Quote:
Originally Posted by emolatur View Post
Wrong.

30A @ 240V is TWO SEPERATE 120V hots, EACH having 30A available, for 60A total.
I respectfully disagree. A double-pole 30A breaker will trip if EITHER leg pulls more than 30A (as per the trip curve).
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 01:05 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 441
Rewards Points: 252
Default

30amp sub panel for shed??


article 230.79 (b) (d) 60 amp min...beacause you have more than two two-wire ckts...
oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 03:08 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Shirley, NY
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

30amp sub panel for shed??


Quote:
Originally Posted by oleguy74 View Post
article 230.79 (b) (d) 60 amp min...beacause you have more than two two-wire ckts...
nevermind you are right

Last edited by lordlondis; 11-10-2010 at 03:11 PM.
lordlondis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 04:27 PM   #13
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,955
Rewards Points: 2,306
Default

30amp sub panel for shed??


Service disconnecting means needs to be rated for 60 amps, but the circuit can be any size under that!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 04:54 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 441
Rewards Points: 252
Default

30amp sub panel for shed??


rating of service disconnecting means:the service disconnection means shall have a rating not less than the load to be carried,determined in accordance with article 220.in no case shall the rating be lower than specified in art.230.79(a)(b)(c) or (d).
oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 05:07 PM   #15
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,955
Rewards Points: 2,306
Default

30amp sub panel for shed??


Quote:
Originally Posted by oleguy74 View Post
rating of service disconnecting means:the service disconnection means shall have a rating not less than the load to be carried,determined in accordance with article 220.in no case shall the rating be lower than specified in art.230.79(a)(b)(c) or (d).
And the point is?

230.79(a) through (d) are talking about service disconnecting means


You can have any size service to an outbuilding you desire as long as the disconnting means are equal to or larger.


I could not charge a customer for a 60 amp service to a shed, when all that is needed is 30 amps or less.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new sub panel BlueBSH Electrical 11 01-22-2012 09:28 AM
Multiple Panel Question theatretch85 Electrical 5 12-12-2009 06:26 AM
Replacing 2 Sub Panels with 1 Larger Panel GuitarJack Electrical 7 08-25-2009 09:43 PM
30amp slim design breaker or sub panel? Which one? Boyd Electrical 10 09-25-2008 03:36 PM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 11:27 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts