Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-24-2011, 08:06 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 23
Rewards Points: 10
Default

30amp oven on 40amp breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
It's fine to be "oversized" on your wire.

I'm surprised that an HVAC contractor said such a thing. It's more common to have what appears to be an undersized wire on a breaker when dealing with HVAC units, than the other way around.
Thanks, KB, that's what I thought. At least THAT HVAC contractor is not undersizing his wire, even if he never 'oversizes' it.

Improvised is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 08:11 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 23
Rewards Points: 10
Default

30amp oven on 40amp breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Holzman View Post
...the purpose of a breaker is to protect the wiring, NOT the device, from overcurrent situations.
Daniel, I agree and that's why I didn't think it would be a problem connecting it to the existing 40amp line. My 1amp alarm clock is plugged into a 15amp receptacle and there are no issues there. Either way, I thought it might be different with high voltage appliances and that's why I'm asking everyone here.
Improvised is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 08:15 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 23
Rewards Points: 10
Default

30amp oven on 40amp breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by SD515 View Post
I suspect this might be a direct-wired wall oven?? Have you gotten the oven yet?
Kyle, yes, direct-wired wall oven. The existing was a plug-in range so I have to remove the old 40amp receptacle. I don't have the oven yet.
Improvised is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 08:55 PM   #19
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

30amp oven on 40amp breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by Improvised View Post
Kyle, yes, direct-wired wall oven. The existing was a plug-in range so I have to remove the old 40amp receptacle. I don't have the oven yet.
Ok the other issue which I know with older range receptale genrally have 3 conductor set up while the newer one are 4 so if you have three conductor set up then follow the owner manual for hook up in 3 conductor fashion there is a section to address on that.

Oh the other thing when you swap over from 40 to 30 amp breaker some breaker may have issue to get the #8 AWG conductor fit in the termation screw if that the case you may have to make a pigtail for it.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 10:16 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 23
Rewards Points: 10
Default

30amp oven on 40amp breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
...to get the #8 AWG conductor fit in the termation screw if that the case you may have to make a pigtail for it.
I think you are correct. This might be throwing another log on the fire here, but I just realized the #8 AWG is actually #6 AWG aluminum wire. I know that I will also need to use a CU/AL split bolt connector to make the proper connection to the copper at the junction box. I actually plan to install a second box just so I can make an aluminum to copper connection and then run copper to the oven box. I really wish I could pull new wire and get rid of the aluminum, but it's next to impossible at this point
Improvised is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 10:35 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

30amp oven on 40amp breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by Improvised View Post
I think you are correct. This might be throwing another log on the fire here, but I just realized the #8 AWG is actually #6 AWG aluminum wire. I know that I will also need to use a CU/AL split bolt connector to make the proper connection to the copper at the junction box. I actually plan to install a second box just so I can make an aluminum to copper connection and then run copper to the oven box. I really wish I could pull new wire and get rid of the aluminum, but it's next to impossible at this point
Impro,

If you're bonding Aluminum to Copper, in addition to the CU/AL split bolt, you will also need some antiox (noalox, etc.).
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 03:18 AM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 23
Rewards Points: 10
Default

30amp oven on 40amp breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by sirsparksalot View Post
Impro,

If you're bonding Aluminum to Copper, in addition to the CU/AL split bolt, you will also need some antiox (noalox, etc.).
Right, I forgot to mention the grease!
Improvised is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 06:34 AM   #23
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Rewards Points: 500
Default

30amp oven on 40amp breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by Saturday Cowboy View Post
On another note I don't think kitchen stoves are subject to the continuous load requirements. Could somebody please check and provide reference?
In general, there are not. I suppose one could use it for more than 3 hours, having a weekend bake sale or something, but typically they aren't used that long in a general household setting.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should

Last edited by SD515; 05-25-2011 at 06:37 AM.
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 08:00 AM   #24
I ask the impossible!
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 1,072
Rewards Points: 506
Blog Entries: 7
Default

30amp oven on 40amp breaker


http://allrecipes.com/HowTo/Turkey-C...de/Detail.aspx

But with that said, an oven cooking a turkey may be cooking the turkey continuously for well over 5 hours, that does not mean that it is creating electrical load continuously for 5 hours. Once temperature is reached in an oven the heating elements will cycle on and off as needed to maintain temperature in a presumably closed oven that is holding the heat in the cooking chamber.

Now if the oven was being used to try to heat the house with the door open you might get continuous load, but that is not what you are supposed to do - and all of this is probably how such practices are known to lead to house fires.
__________________
Please do NOT consider any "before" picture of my house as any kind of endorsement of any particular construction method. In fact, you should probably assume that if I post a "before" picture, I am posting it because I am soliciting advice on a proper replacement for one of MANY things done wrong by a previous owner.

Last edited by WillK; 05-25-2011 at 08:04 AM.
WillK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 06:37 PM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

30amp oven on 40amp breaker


Okay - I am still confused. Is there a risk to hooking up an oven (wall) that says its wiring requirements are "the oven is equipped with a 6 foot flexible power cord consisting of 4 wires ready for connection to a dedicated 3 pole, 4 wire grounded power supply : 120/240 V, 60 Hz 30A fuse rating" to a 40 amp breaker? The oven we are replacing also said it required 30 amps and has been hooked up to this configuration
wazzjazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 06:40 PM   #26
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

30amp oven on 40amp breaker


Okay - I'm confused. Does this mean that I can or cannot hook up my oven to a 40 amp breaker? The manual states "the oven is equipped with a 6 foot flexible power cord consisting of 4 wires ready for connection to a dedicated 3 pole, 4 wire grounded power supply: 120/240V 60 Hz, 30 A fuse rating". I don't know what I should be doing at this point.
wazzjazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 06:55 PM   #27
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,901
Rewards Points: 2,058
Default

30amp oven on 40amp breaker


There is absolutely no danger.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 09:18 PM   #28
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 23
Rewards Points: 10
Default

30amp oven on 40amp breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by wazzjazz View Post
Okay - I'm confused. Does this mean that I can or cannot hook up my oven to a 40 amp breaker? The manual states "the oven is equipped with a 6 foot flexible power cord consisting of 4 wires ready for connection to a dedicated 3 pole, 4 wire grounded power supply: 120/240V 60 Hz, 30 A fuse rating". I don't know what I should be doing at this point.
From what I've gathered, Wazz, there is no major danger but I'm going to play it safe and just replace the 40amp breaker with a 30amp one--no need to pull a new line since you're going down. I guess in the very rare situation where the oven somehow started pulling more than 30amps, the 40amp breaker would not protect the oven or any smaller than #8 AWG line. I'm not sure I totally get it, but adding a 30amp breaker is an easy fix. Not to mention, my local breaker guy is going to swap a refurb' with me since my 40amp is somewhat new--so it's a free solution in my case.

Now if you also have aluminum wiring like me, that's another issue.
Improvised is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 11:48 PM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

30amp oven on 40amp breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by wazzjazz View Post
Okay - I'm confused. Does this mean that I can or cannot hook up my oven to a 40 amp breaker? The manual states "the oven is equipped with a 6 foot flexible power cord consisting of 4 wires ready for connection to a dedicated 3 pole, 4 wire grounded power supply: 120/240V 60 Hz, 30 A fuse rating". I don't know what I should be doing at this point.
What's the confusion? If the oven is rated for 30 amps, then that's what you install (a 30 amp Double Pole Breaker). The wiring between the receptacle and the breaker should be #10.

Well, OK, I see the confusion, maybe. If the breaker was 40a, but the wiring was only #10, then that's where the problem would be. The breaker is designed to protect the wiring running between the receptacle and the breaker, and a 40 amp breaker on #10 wire would not protect the wire.

sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to match breaker size to oven amps? dbrew Electrical 17 02-23-2011 07:21 AM
HA! Breaker setup, also a few questions. CoconutPete Electrical 6 05-05-2010 12:26 PM
small voltage on circuit with breaker off jasonmechler Electrical 3 08-24-2009 08:52 AM
Need help, breaker unstable Atroxx Electrical 16 08-08-2009 10:53 AM
20 Amp Breaker tripping with GFCI panhandlion Electrical 7 12-12-2007 08:59 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.