DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum (http://www.diychatroom.com/)
-   Electrical (http://www.diychatroom.com/f18/)
-   -   30A RV outlet question (http://www.diychatroom.com/f18/30a-rv-outlet-question-156490/)

lamping.ap 09-11-2012 08:49 AM

30A RV outlet question
 
For my house, I have my service disconnect for the house next to my meter, attached to the side of the house. The panel for all the ciruits in the house is located on the opposite side in the basement. I'd like to install a RV outlet panel next to the disconnect. The outlet box would have a 30A breaker in it. Can I run 10/2 directly from the lugs in the outlet box to one hot on the service disconnect? Any help would be appericated.

Thanks,

Tony

Edit: To be more clear: I'm thinking of using 10/2 with ground. Or will this be considered a sub panel where I would be required to run 4 wires(10/3 with ground)? In the outlet panel I will isolate the grounded and grounding. I'm having issues finding this specific scenario online to referance.

lamping.ap 09-11-2012 11:37 PM

I was also thinking of using a 30/20 panel box. Which would include a 30A rv outlet and a 20A GFCI outlet. Both 120v obviously. For this I would use 10/3 w/ ground and use one hot for the 30A and one for the 20A breakers in the panel. Am I on the right track?

Speedy Petey 09-12-2012 06:48 AM

Unless there is breaker space in the main disconnect you absolutely CANNOT do this.
This violates several codes and is very unsafe.

Julius793 09-12-2012 06:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Speedy Petey (Post 1008256)
Unless there is breaker space in the main disconnect you absolutely CANNOT do this.
This violates several codes and is very unsafe.


Can the 10' tap rule be applied here?

lamping.ap 09-12-2012 09:04 AM

You can't wire two panels to the load side of one service disconnect? That's essentially what I'm trying to do.

brgmgb 09-12-2012 10:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lamping.ap (Post 1007591)
Can I run 10/2 directly from the lugs in the outlet box to one hot on the service disconnect?

Two conductors under one lug is the problem. No, you cannot do what you want to do.

Julius793 09-12-2012 11:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by brgmgb (Post 1008363)
Two conductors under one lug is the problem. No, you cannot do what you want to do.

You can always get lugs rated for two wires.

lamping.ap 09-12-2012 11:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by brgmgb (Post 1008363)
Two conductors under one lug is the problem. No, you cannot do what you want to do.

By this do you mean I can't have two hots go into the load side of each pole of the main disconnect? One going to the panel in the basement, and another into the panel im trying to put outside with the tt-30r outlet? I thought double lugging/tapping was legal?

lamping.ap 09-12-2012 12:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Speedy Petey (Post 1008256)
Unless there is breaker space in the main disconnect you absolutely CANNOT do this.
This violates several codes and is very unsafe.

Does Article 240 apply here?

Quote:

(1) Taps Not over 3 m (10 ft) Long. If the length of the
tap conductors does not exceed 3 m (10 ft) and the tap
conductors comply with all of the following:

(1) The ampacity of the tap conductors is
a. Not less than the combined calculated loads on the
circuits supplied by the tap conductors, and
b. Not less than the rating of the device supplied by
the tap conductors or not less than the rating of the
overcurrent protective device at the termination of
the tap conductors.

(2) The tap conductors do not extend beyond the switchboard,
panelboard, disconnecting means, or control devices
they supply.

(3) Except at the point of connection to the feeder, the tap
conductors are enclosed in a raceway, which shall extend
from the tap to the enclosure of an enclosed
switchboard, panelboard, or control devices, or to the
back of an open switchboard.

(4) For field installations, if the tap conductors leave the
enclosure or vault in which the tap is made, the ampacity
of the tap conductors is not less than one-tenth of
the rating of the overcurrent device protecting the
feeder conductors.
Informational Note: For overcurrent protection requirements
for panelboards, see 408.36.

Speedy Petey 09-12-2012 03:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Julius793 (Post 1008389)
You can always get lugs rated for two wires.

You think you can find a residential meter pan, or main disconnect, with replaceable lugs, and then find dual lugs to fit???

lamping.ap 09-12-2012 03:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Speedy Petey (Post 1008491)
You think you can find a residential meter pan, or main disconnect, with replaceable lugs, and then find dual lugs to fit???

If the disconnect supports two conductors, there would be no violation? Your indirect comments are making it difficult to arrive at an answer.

Speedy Petey 09-12-2012 03:46 PM

Can you take a pic of the meter/disconnect? Then I can be less indirect. :icon_rolleyes:

rjniles 09-12-2012 04:13 PM

Ordinal poster: Are you fishing for someone to agree with what it sounds like you are planning to do? Are you planning on getting a permit? The AHJ will be the final yes or no.

lamping.ap 09-12-2012 09:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Speedy Petey (Post 1008505)
Can you take a pic of the meter/disconnect? Then I can be less indirect. :icon_rolleyes:

It looks like:
http://www.nachi.org/forum/attachmen...-and-meter.jpg

lamping.ap 09-12-2012 09:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rjniles (Post 1008523)
Ordinal poster: Are you fishing for someone to agree with what it sounds like you are planning to do? Are you planning on getting a permit? The AHJ will be the final yes or no.

Yes, that was my original question. And Yes. I also want to make sure it will be right for inspection purposes.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 AM.