Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-11-2011, 06:57 PM   #1
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Share |
Default

30A circuit with a 15A branch?


here's the situation:
my master bath,which is being remodeled,is going to have this electric heater stuck in one corner. (that bathroom is mighty cold when taking a shower) this is no ordinary electric heater, it has no heating element but rather uses a couple special Sylvania light tubes to heat copper so it doesn't pull lots of current.
the question is about wiring a receptacle for it. this new receptacle,which I'll install in the wall right by the heater,will be used for nothing else. I can fish a piece of Romex right down to the storage room underneath where a 30A circuit is brought in to power the whirlpool tub. (which is hardly ever used)
can I simply add a branch circuit to that 30A circuit using #14 romex?should the outlet be GFCI? (I imagine it would have to be,right?)

tnx,

tnx,

analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 07:02 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 780
Default

30A circuit with a 15A branch?


No, you can not use 14ga wire on a 30 amp circuit.

hayewe farm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 08:46 PM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,397
Default

30A circuit with a 15A branch?


Regardless of the usage of the whirlpool tub it must stay a dedicated circuit.

You cannot protect the #14 using the 30 amp breaker.

All 120 volt bathroom receptacles require GFI protection.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 10:33 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 18
Default

30A circuit with a 15A branch?


Sounds like your gonna have to run a dedicated circuit to the heater from the panel , if it's 30 amps you'll need 3 wire #10 to feed it .
PJMark is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to wire three switches on one circuit Abs777 Electrical 12 03-25-2010 03:15 PM
Circuit advice for finishing basement Straightgrain Electrical 16 03-25-2009 09:07 AM
Adding a branch circuit help glover10604 Electrical 8 09-09-2008 01:40 PM
Range Outlet Receptical Wiring - PICS nave Electrical 45 05-29-2008 06:37 PM
Help on installing a 220v outlet BobRankin Electrical 24 10-23-2007 05:32 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.