Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-08-2009, 06:52 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

30a/240v convert to RV plug


I could easily have this wrong, but I purchased a home and it had a 30a/240v plug in the garage for a welder or air compressor. There is a dual pole 30a breaker in the house panel.

I would like to use the existing wire(it'd be a heck of a pull to change) if possible to go from this the attached garage.jpg, to this:

http://connecticut-electric.com/prod...ad68d4cfb.aspx

I'm sure you know what it should be but for reference inside black wires go from breakers to the outlets, white wires from the outlets to a bar, green wires from the outlets to a bar, and a box grounding screw.

Please correct my thinking as I'm sure its off:

1. Remove 30a dual pole in house, replace with 30a single and 20a single.
2. Black wire between house 30a breaker and rv 30a breaker.
3. Red wire between house 20a and rv 20a.
4. White to White
5. Clear/copper to green and box ground.

*edit* or do I have to do anything at all in the house breaker? Seems like it would be safer to leave as a single and then both would fail if something went wrong between the house panel and the rv panel.
Thanks
Attached Images
 


Last edited by rsplash40; 05-08-2009 at 06:56 PM.
rsplash40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 07:01 PM   #2
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,142
Rewards Points: 0
Default

30a/240v convert to RV plug


Sounds good to me, you will have to change the breakers inside the house as well.

You may be able to leave the 2 pole 30A in the house, since you have a 20A before the 30A you shouldn't have a problem. What do other people think of that?

I have always been against sharing a neutral between two breakers of different amperages but if the wire is sized properly you should be fine because the most the neutral will see is 30A and that is how it orginaly was wired.

darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 07:45 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 0
Default

30a/240v convert to RV plug


I can't see the wiring inside the box but I don't think you would have to change the breaker at your panel.

There is probably an L1 and L2 lugs for the two hot wires, a lug for the neutral and one for the ground.

The breaker in the panel protects the wiring to the RV box and the breakers in the RV box protect the receps.

Last edited by 220/221; 05-08-2009 at 07:50 PM.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 08:15 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,847
Rewards Points: 54
Default

30a/240v convert to RV plug


RV circuits/receptacles are either 30A-120v, or 50A-120/240v

You need to first determine which one it is you need.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 08:49 PM   #5
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,142
Rewards Points: 0
Default

30a/240v convert to RV plug


Speedy if you follow his link you will see the panel has the 30A GFI plug as well as a 20A GFI
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 09:11 PM   #6
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 0
Default

30a/240v convert to RV plug


The receptacle in your garage is a 50 A receptacle. The wire going to it looks like either 8-3 or 6-3. If it is 6-3, I'd change the breaker in the house to a 50 A double pole, and wire the RV panel in. No problem.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2009, 07:11 AM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,847
Rewards Points: 54
Default

30a/240v convert to RV plug


I see that now Darren. Thanks.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2009, 04:01 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 0
Default

30a/240v convert to RV plug


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
The receptacle in your garage is a 50 A receptacle. The wire going to it looks like either 8-3 or 6-3. If it is 6-3, I'd change the breaker in the house to a 50 A double pole, and wire the RV panel in. No problem.
I happen to have a 50amp breaker .... but do I need to? Its only going to feed a 30 amp and 20 amp (which both have inputs).

What does the code say about running different amperages over the same wires/shared neutral?

thanks

Mike
rsplash40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2009, 04:38 PM   #9
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 0
Default

30a/240v convert to RV plug


Quote:
Originally Posted by rsplash40 View Post
I happen to have a 50amp breaker .... but do I need to? Its only going to feed a 30 amp and 20 amp (which both have inputs).

What does the code say about running different amperages over the same wires/shared neutral?

thanks

Mike
Since the RV box constitutes a single piece of equipment, I would say that it is required to have a single breaker that disconnects it. You don't need to use the 50 A. But I would definitely use a double pole 30 at least, not two single breakers. The two circuits in the RV box have separate breakers anyway. If the circuit already has a 30 A double pole installed, just wire your RV box in and you're done.

RE: Shared Neutral: As long as the neutral can carry the current of the maximum rated leg, then you're fine. But this is a non-issue, because you should use a double pole as the feed breaker.

InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
20 amp plug MikeyP Electrical 6 01-03-2009 09:04 PM
New plug for toaster oven? mike720 Electrical 3 11-23-2008 07:44 PM
Is it safe to plug in this flourescent fixture? doofalot Electrical 2 08-16-2008 01:27 PM
convert plug in light with screw in hornet1946 Electrical 5 01-31-2008 06:00 PM
converting hanging light fixture to plug dukeswalker Electrical 2 09-18-2006 09:03 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.