Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-03-2011, 04:41 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: stratford, Australia
Posts: 6
Share |
Default

300vdc instead of variable on treadmill


Hi everyone first time post,
Have a treadmill which blows glass 15Amp fuse and sparks from motor as soon as
it start power to motor. Replaced fuse and blown capacitor and resistor on board (next to outlet to motor)
disconnected motor and tested voltage to motor 300vdc. Motor is rated 180vdc
permanent magnet. Cannot see any other blown items.

Any ideas could it be bridge rectifier?? or is it knackered

Thanks
ashley123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 06:07 PM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,670
Default

300vdc instead of variable on treadmill


Are you in the United States? What is the supply voltage for the unit?
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 02:02 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: stratford, Australia
Posts: 6
Default

300vdc instead of variable on treadmill


Sorry
australia our voltage is 240v ac
ashley123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 10:48 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,502
Default

300vdc instead of variable on treadmill


Most treadmills I have worked on (not many) have a DC motor and 180 volts or 90 volts DC is nominal. (sounds correct). There will be a board (drive) that converts 240 volt AC to DC and the speed control adjusts the DC output from zero speed (0 volts) to full speed (180 volts). When you adjust speed on a treadmill you are telling the drive board to do it. The motor gets its power from the drive board.
If you worked on this board, you could have messed it up. Are you sure your meter is reading true 300 Volts DC and not 300 millivolts AC/DC? Whats the name brand on the drive board and what is the model number. Any numbers on this board you should post. This goes for the motor too. If you provide enough information, we can surely help. Now get to work and write all these numbers and letters down and get them posted.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to J. V. For This Useful Post:
ashley123 (08-09-2011)
Old 08-04-2011, 11:26 AM   #5
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,446
Default

300vdc instead of variable on treadmill


You can't measure the voltage to the motor with the motor disconnected. The motor speed controller uses an SCR (usually) to chop the power to the motor to control speed, and the motor itself plays an important role in this. With it disconnected, the speed controller will not function and you'll read the full DC bus voltage all the time.

Based on the type of failure you have, though, I'd guess the speed controller is bad, and isn't chopping the voltage at all. This may be fixable by replacing the switching device (usually an SCR or a bank of them), or it may be more complicated than that. This is well beyond the scope of normal DIY electrical work, but if you're already replacing capacitors and other board-level components then maybe you can handle it.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mpoulton For This Useful Post:
ashley123 (08-09-2011)
Old 08-04-2011, 04:28 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: stratford, Australia
Posts: 6
Default

300vdc instead of variable on treadmill


Thanks everyone
the treadmill is a jazfit-e2
there is some info on the board

D.er: NBCQF (up the top)

05.9.14
www.justsports.com.cn (at the bottom right)
ashley123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 04:43 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: stratford, Australia
Posts: 6
Default

300vdc instead of variable on treadmill


Thanks everyone
the treadmill is a jazfit-e2
there is some info on the board

D.er: NBCQF (up the top)

05.9.14
www.justsports.com.cn (at the bottom right)[/QUOTE]
ashley123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 03:43 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: stratford, Australia
Posts: 6
Default

300vdc instead of variable on treadmill


Thanks guys
Replaced the igbt and everything works.
ashley123 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ashley123 For This Useful Post:
mpoulton (08-09-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Variable Speed Vs " Multi - Speed " alecmcmahon HVAC 15 04-14-2011 03:06 PM
Help Carrier, Briant Furnance with Variable motor problem ahenderson HVAC 1 12-19-2010 12:07 PM
Treadmill outlet TANC Electrical 3 02-02-2010 09:53 PM
Variable speed Blower konqwest HVAC 4 12-01-2009 04:45 AM
Only one outlet will power treadmill? archer75 Electrical 17 05-05-2009 12:20 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.