Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-28-2011, 07:14 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 198
Share |
Default

300A breaker box? Is this an odd ball?


We are putting some load charts together for a new building and determined we will likely need/request 600A/240V/1P. We originally were looking at 400A which would be an easy enough install with dual 4/0 triplex pulls going to 200A panels. Additional power will be required for an additional sub structure and lighting.

In looking to run another 200A, it might be more cost effective to run dual 300A panels but have never seen them. Also, it seems that 200A panels are much cheaper and more abundant.

The run will be about 200ft so considerations must be made regarding 2 or 3 pulls. There would of course be no concern in installing larger than required panels if 400A is more abundant.

Also trying to consider the wire price differences between the 2 and 3 pulls.


Last edited by viper; 12-28-2011 at 07:31 PM.
viper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 07:20 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,360
Default

300A breaker box? Is this an odd ball?


This is beyond the scope of a D-I-Y forum.

You should consult with a master electrician or electrical engineer for such projects.

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 07:33 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 25,600
Default

300A breaker box? Is this an odd ball?


Something needing that much power would need it's own supply.
I agree 100% on this one. Hire an electician, not a DIY job.
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 07:37 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 198
Default

300A breaker box? Is this an odd ball?


Yes, we are having a pad transformer set for this application. I apologize if I put too much into my post. I should have just asked about the breaker panels since that is ultimately the only question I have. 300A panels, are they an odd ball or available and if so, are they priced well outside the typical 200A panels?
viper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 08:09 PM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,773
Default

300A breaker box? Is this an odd ball?


There is no such thing as a 300A panel.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (12-29-2011)
Old 12-28-2011, 08:13 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 198
Default

300A breaker box? Is this an odd ball?


Also in comparing wire price and preferred layout, it would seem a 400A and 200A panel will be the way to go. Have not pulled 600 wire in a LONG time so I hope I am ready for that workout.

I have seen 300A panels but cannot remember if they were 3p or 1p.
viper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 09:13 PM   #7
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,136
Default

300A breaker box? Is this an odd ball?


Quote:
Originally Posted by viper View Post
Also in comparing wire price and preferred layout, it would seem a 400A and 200A panel will be the way to go. Have not pulled 600 wire in a LONG time so I hope I am ready for that workout.

I have seen 300A panels but cannot remember if they were 3p or 1p.
The way to go is to hire an electrician and let him worry about it. This is a DIY site, I can't see you putting a 600A service in your house.

The easiest way is to get a main distrubition panel with a 600A main breaker, and then break off there to what ever panels you have, but your electrician will let you know what is the best way to go.

Last edited by darren; 12-28-2011 at 09:16 PM.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to darren For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (12-29-2011)
Old 12-29-2011, 01:30 AM   #8
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Default

300A breaker box? Is this an odd ball?


300a is made but you will probably pay alot and it's hard to find, I would go with 400a and a 200a
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 05:28 AM   #9
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 697
Default

300A breaker box? Is this an odd ball?


you can find a '300A' Main breaker panel, but the buss is still 400A rated in most cases

Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Techy For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (12-29-2011), Speedy Petey (12-29-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AFCI Breaker Keeps Tripping Muinchja Electrical 30 08-25-2011 04:54 PM
Garage Fridge Tripping Breaker in Cold Weather aaronjwood Electrical 10 12-24-2010 06:47 PM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 11:36 AM
small voltage on circuit with breaker off jasonmechler Electrical 3 08-24-2009 08:52 AM
Problem with circuit breaker. HELP! spartanic Electrical 2 10-28-2007 03:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.