300 Amp To 400 Amp Upgrade - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-11-2011, 10:56 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

300 Amp to 400 Amp upgrade


I have 2 - 150 Amp Wads Worth Breaker panels. I'm getting ready to install a spa with a 60 AMP breaker, to be feed to a 60 Amp GFCI outdoor disconnect. Here is my problem, the Wads Worth breakers are not readily available and expensive, also the previous owner made some connections in the panel that needs to be cleaned up.

I decided to replace both panels with Square D OH series. The 150 Amp panels are more money than the 200 Amp Panels. Since I will have to use new feeder wires from the meter, should I just upgrade to 2 - 200 Amp Panels.

I work on robotics as a profession so I'm comfortable pulling the meter.

Advertisement

robotfixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2011, 11:03 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,999
Rewards Points: 2,796
Default

300 Amp to 400 Amp upgrade


Whether you are comfortable or not does not mean it is safe or legal to pull a meter that does not belong to you. The meter belongs to the power company. Some power companies will prosecute for tampering with their equipment. I also doubt that you have the proper protective clothing and equipment to pull a meter.

There might also be issues requiring a licensed contractor to pull a permit.

Advertisement

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2011, 11:08 AM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

300 Amp to 400 Amp upgrade


Quote:
Originally Posted by robotfixer View Post

I work on robotics as a profession so I'm comfortable pulling the meter.
WHAT in the world does robotics have to do with construction electric???
This is a true apples to oranges comparison. The ONLY thing they have in common is they are both fruit.


This WILL require a permit (of some sort).
This WILL require an inspection; before, during, or after the job, or all three.
This WILL require involvement of the utility company. You/they are messing with their meter, end of story.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2011, 11:11 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

300 Amp to 400 Amp upgrade


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Whether you are comfortable or not does not mean it is safe or legal to pull a meter that does not belong to you. The meter belongs to the power company. Some power companies will prosecute for tampering with their equipment. I also doubt that you have the proper protective clothing and equipment to pull a meter.

There might also be issues requiring a licensed contractor to pull a permit.
Thanks Jim, I realize that fact, Just want to have all the panels, wire available to save time and money. I will be doing the bull work, A licensed co-worker will be doing and inspecting the final hook up.
robotfixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2011, 11:14 AM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

300 Amp to 400 Amp upgrade


Quote:
Originally Posted by robotfixer View Post
I will be doing the bull work, A licensed co-worker will be doing and inspecting the final hook up.
The whole job is "bull work" and requires the knowledge of codes and typical practices.
The "final hookup" is the easy part.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2011, 11:17 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

300 Amp to 400 Amp upgrade


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
WHAT in the world does robotics have to do with construction electric???
This is a true apples to oranges comparison. The ONLY thing they have in common is they are both fruit.


This WILL require a permit (of some sort).
This WILL require an inspection; before, during, or after the job, or all three.
This WILL require involvement of the utility company. You/they are messing with their meter, end of story.
I deal with 3 phase all day and have respect for electricity...I was just asking a simple question. I Thought this would be a helpful forum...I thought I would get better information rather than from industrial electricians...All permits will be pulled...Just trying to plan for materials.

Advertisement

robotfixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
We May Soon Be Moving And Need Upgrade Advice osudaddy Remodeling 4 01-06-2011 07:57 PM
Help planning service upgrade FremontJoe Electrical 2 12-07-2010 04:02 PM
service upgrade needed ? 37victor3 Electrical 2 09-24-2010 11:51 PM
400 Amp Upgrade / Transfer Switch AndrewF Electrical 50 07-04-2009 08:33 PM
Upgrade Meter Box Help BenJoeM Electrical 10 10-24-2008 11:58 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts