Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-04-2006, 09:33 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

30 amp wiring ? help


Needs some help w/ wiring
I have a 30amp single leg 120 volt circuit breaker in house panel box that feeds power though a 3 #6 wire awg to my outside building into a sub panel that supplies power to one light and one 15 amp power outlet (Going to have bigger building built later on and have 240 volts to sub panel but for now only had 120 volt circuit run).
I have a 40'cedar Tree going to light going to take 7000 mini lights.
I have done the math w/amps and watts and going to be pulling 22.amps though 30 amp breaker using same kind of 3 #6 wire as above
run wire from sub panel to tree 75 feet apart.
My question is what is the best way to split the 30 amp wire when I reach the tree into two 15 amp circuits where I can use two 20 amp timers to control lights.
Thanks for help

smith58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2006, 11:39 AM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,779
Default

30 amp wiring ? help


Quote:
Originally Posted by smith58 View Post
My question is what is the best way to split the 30 amp wire when I reach the tree into two 15 amp circuits where I can use two 20 amp timers to control lights.
Use two breakers in the sub panel feeding two new circuits.
You CANNOT use a 30 amp breaker to directly control general receptacles.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 07:29 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Default

30 amp wiring ? help


You could get a small outdoor sub panel to mount at the tree. the you could take two circuits out of the sub panel to feed the lights with a 15 or 20 amp circuit each.

You would need at least a number 10/4 cable as your grounds and neutrals would have to be seperated at the sub panel. You would also need a ground rod at the tree.

The second option is mentioned above. Run a 12/3 wg from the sub panel in the garage to the tree. Put in two 20 amp breakers, and share the neutral at the tree recs.
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 07:37 AM   #4
Oldguy
 
Rehabber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Calif (the left coast)
Posts: 498
Default

30 amp wiring ? help


Thought about using LED lights? they are a little more expensive but use very little electricity ( and they last a lot longer)
__________________
If you think you can, or if you think you can't, you're probably right.

ASE certified master auto tech, Retired.
Rehabber is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 01:19 AM
Replacing wiring in middle of run, ungrounded lighting circuit alexz Electrical 3 07-05-2007 08:53 PM
Trane Heat Pump tstat replacement with Honeywell prog - wiring question sep23 HVAC 2 10-20-2006 09:10 PM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 07:52 PM
Garage - Protecting wiring installation eastment Electrical 4 11-26-2005 11:52 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.