Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-10-2008, 03:05 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

30 amp outlet for RV


I just bought a travel trailer and will need a 30 AMP outlet on the outside of my house. Here is my current setup - I have a 200 AMP service panel and a 50 AMP dual pole breaker that leads to an outdoor subpanel for my pool. Inside that panel are two 20 AMP breakers - one for the pool filter and one that is connected to a GFI outlet that i use to power tools like my electric leaf blower, etc.

Can I remove the second 20 amp breaker and replace it with a 30 AMP single pole breaker and run new #10 wire and replace the GFI receptacle with a 30 AMP receptacle for my RV? I had previously run a new dedicated line outside to another side of my house better suited for the blower and Christmas lights so i no longer need the one i use now.

Does that make sense or should i just install a new 30 amp breaker in my main panel and go through the hassle of running a new line outside and installing a new box? I am hoping to just use the existing.

Thanks for the help!

khorrocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 03:14 PM   #2
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,526
Default

30 amp outlet for RV


Does the outdoor subpanel only have space for two breakers? Most will handle at least four, so I would just add a third and run 10/2 to the RV receptacle, keeping the 20A circuit.

__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 03:20 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Default

30 amp outlet for RV


I suppose it does have room for more...hadn't considered that. For some reason I had "50 amps" stuck in my head so "20" plus "30" = "50"

thanks....that would definitely be the easiest thing
khorrocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 03:33 PM   #4
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

30 amp outlet for RV


Quote:
Originally Posted by khorrocks View Post
I suppose it does have room for more...hadn't considered that. For some reason I had "50 amps" stuck in my head so "20" plus "30" = "50"

thanks....that would definitely be the easiest thing

Adding the breakers up is not how it works. but looks like you figured that out.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 03:34 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Default

30 amp outlet for RV


Right...I just can't draw more than 50 amps at the same time...

Shouldn't be aproblem there. Thanks again.
khorrocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding new ceiling light in place of switched outlet XavierG35 Electrical 2 02-13-2008 09:05 PM
Wiring a switch, power from outlet Big Bill Electrical 4 09-15-2007 03:59 PM
20a Outlet Vs. 15a Outlet bobo Electrical 3 05-29-2006 10:55 PM
Adding garage outlet Shane Electrical 1 02-23-2006 04:43 PM
European 220V outlet "Schuko" estophile Electrical 6 08-27-2005 08:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.