30 Amp Gfi Breaker - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-24-2010, 08:19 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: georgia
Posts: 293
Rewards Points: 252
Default

30 amp gfi breaker


Ok, Ok,....I know I have been asking alot of questions on this temp power pole,.....The reason i am doing this myself is because I haven't hired an electrical sub to wire my house yet....still working on getting permit/power.....I am NOT going to wire house,...just trying to get this pole installed so i can get power and move forward. You can see from pic I have a 30 amp receptacle for a camper I will be staying in while building... 1)Does this 30 amp box look like it will be ok for NEC code? And I am having a hard time finding a 30 amp gfi breaker for this. 2) It is my understanding I need one for code? 3) If I don't use up all the breaker spaces in breaker box and there is an open space in cover, (yes I have cover) is this ok?


Thanks as always.
Attached Thumbnails
30 amp gfi breaker-temp-power.jpg  

Advertisement

ugabulldog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 08:31 PM   #2
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,977
Rewards Points: 2,210
Default

30 amp gfi breaker


That appears to me to be a 277 volt receptacle.

Advertisement

brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 09:02 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,412
Rewards Points: 822
Default

30 amp gfi breaker


No Ground Rods! Ok,I see maybe a bare wire,#6.

Last edited by bobelectric; 05-24-2010 at 09:06 PM.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 09:48 PM   #4
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

30 amp gfi breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
That appears to me to be a 277 volt receptacle.
Nope that is Nema 5-30TT { travel trailer plug format }

Voila here the photo it will show more clear



Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 09:52 PM   #5
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,977
Rewards Points: 2,210
Default

30 amp gfi breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
Nope that is Nema 5-30TT { travel trailer plug format }

Voila here the photo it will show more clear



Merci,Marc
Thanks, Marc.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 10:18 PM   #6
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

30 amp gfi breaker


Brric.,

Here is the real deal of 277V 30A repcetale.,



Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 10:22 PM   #7
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,977
Rewards Points: 2,210
Default

30 amp gfi breaker


Looks just like a 7-15R to me.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 06:34 PM   #8
Phoenix
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 79
Rewards Points: 75
Default

30 amp gfi breaker


Single pole 30amp GFI breaker ? I've never seen one but im sure they are out there. You may have to go to a supply house & special order one.
I didnt even know they were a requirement for temporary power.
Axecutioner-B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 07:41 PM   #9
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,038
Rewards Points: 2,874
Default

30 amp gfi breaker


Not sure why you are installing a 30 amp receptacle. Power tools like saws and drills will only need a 20 amp maximum circuit.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 07:50 PM   #10
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

30 amp gfi breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Not sure why you are installing a 30 amp receptacle. Power tools like saws and drills will only need a 20 amp maximum circuit.
Jim.,

In case you did not catch the OP mention he will bring the camper so he will need 5-30TT receptale anyway but for anything else yeah that right you will need max of 20 amp circuit.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 08:54 PM   #11
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,038
Rewards Points: 2,874
Default

30 amp gfi breaker


That explains it, thanks Marc.

Only 15 and 20 amp exterior receptacles require the GFI protection.

Advertisement

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
20 amp GFCI breaker pops when pool pump is turned on. jagrunner Electrical 11 03-19-2010 05:31 PM
small voltage on circuit with breaker off jasonmechler Electrical 3 08-24-2009 09:52 AM
Sq D Trillaint Breaker problem jmreynol Electrical 3 04-28-2009 08:06 PM
20 Amp Breaker tripping with GFCI panhandlion Electrical 7 12-12-2007 09:59 PM
Breaker Buzz SkipI Electrical 2 07-13-2007 08:48 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts