Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-24-2010, 08:58 PM   #16
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

30 amp GFCI wall outlet?


I just look at the PDF link and almost fall off the chair if this is correct.,,


Install the inbound hot & cold waterlines and drainpipe to the location
where you’re installing this unit. Also, fit two number IP56 rated electrical
sockets. Figure 1: (1 for the two water pumps 1460W, 1 for the heater
pump 1500W). 110V/60Hz/54.2A (220V/50Hz/27.1A).

54 amp on 120 volt circuit? and IMO look like it will required 3 receptales for it.

Merci.
Marc

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 09:01 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 97
Rewards Points: 75
Default

30 amp GFCI wall outlet?


I'm sure it's cheaper for them to simply modify existing 220v units for use stateside in the USA.
So they just mod it, slap on a new sticker and away it goes.


Yes, there are three outlets needed for this. A pair of 20a and a 30a. When I installed the wiring, I set up three 20a each with their own 12awg cabling and 20a GFCI breaker.

I don't know how I missed that the third was 30a rated.

I'm so pissed. I have no idea how I'm going to fix this.

Btw, I don't think you're supposed to use both motors & the steam at the same time? The motors are for the jacuzzi while the steam generator is just for steam baths.
CZ DIY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 09:07 PM   #18
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

30 amp GFCI wall outlet?


Quote:
Originally Posted by CZ DIY View Post
I'm sure it's cheaper for them to simply modify existing 220v units for use stateside in the USA.
So they just mod it, slap on a new sticker and away it goes.

.
This is not legal for them to do. For it to be sold in the US it has to be properly tested and labeled with a UL listing or other approved listing. This unit does not have one we recognize to be allowed.

This type of thing happens all the time and is not safe from the aspect of the NEC.
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 09:07 PM   #19
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

30 amp GFCI wall outlet?


The biggest drawage will be steam generator that will be a issue.

Ya I know what you mean with 30 amp circuit but you have no choice but redo one circuit to order to meet the codes.

and Of course all of them have to be on RCD {GFCI}.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to frenchelectrican For This Useful Post:
Freshbrood (01-03-2011)
Old 08-24-2010, 09:13 PM   #20
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

30 amp GFCI wall outlet?


Quote:
Originally Posted by codeone View Post
This is not legal for them to do. For it to be sold in the US it has to be properly tested and labeled with a UL listing or other approved listing. This unit does not have one we recognize to be allowed.

This type of thing happens all the time and is not safe from the aspect of the NEC.
Codeone.,

It took me few seconds to figure it out where it came from and it located in Eastern European area due one of oddball marking that something most of European items do not have oddball marking { in the middle one }

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 09:14 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 97
Rewards Points: 75
Default

30 amp GFCI wall outlet?


Well I don't intend to take the slightest chance with this house. I don't like cutting corners and I will fix this. I'm just incredibly dissapointed.

My plan then, is to run 10 awg from the subpanel downstairs, up through the inside wall, across the attic floor and then have the terminal in the bathroom ceiling about 2" from either wall (corner of room). Because the shower unit is the corner of the room and both walls face outside, the only way for me to mount the terminal inside the wall is to.... actually I have no idea. I ran all the cabling when the ceiling & walls were all torn out.

Any problem with me mounting this new terminal in the ceiling, in the corner?
CZ DIY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 09:16 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

30 amp GFCI wall outlet?


I've read through the entire thread and all I suggest is to think of three things.
1. This thing has been rewired for the US and is a questionable unit to use at best.
2. Nothing seems to make any sense when it comes to installing it.
3. How much life insurance do you carry on yourself and your family? I think that it is somewhere around 20 milliamps at 120 volts through the heart that can stop it. Do you really want to chance it?
Bob1946 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 09:25 PM   #23
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

30 amp GFCI wall outlet?


This picture appears it was modified to go to Europe instead of the US also.

Since the label on top says 50 hz. Id suspect this may have came from China. There have been quite a few products coming into the US from there that are not actually UL approved and even sometimes have a counterfit UL label on them. Buyer beware.
Attached Thumbnails
30 amp GFCI wall outlet?-img_2554.jpg  
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2011, 11:44 AM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 97
Rewards Points: 75
Default

30 amp GFCI wall outlet?


Guys, I ripped apart the drywall and ran 10awg.


Having some trouble finding the 30a gfci breaker & receptacle. What is recommended?
Here is my panel:
Attached Thumbnails
30 amp GFCI wall outlet?-1.jpg  
CZ DIY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2011, 11:52 AM   #25
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 701
Rewards Points: 500
Default

30 amp GFCI wall outlet?


http://www.amazon.com/Industrial-Dep.../dp/B001737PES

http://www.google.com/products/catal...=1920&bih=981#
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2011, 11:56 AM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 97
Rewards Points: 75
Default

30 amp GFCI wall outlet?


Will that breaker fit my panel?

The receptacle doesn't look like it's GFCI?

Thanks!
CZ DIY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2011, 12:01 PM   #27
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 701
Rewards Points: 500
Default

30 amp GFCI wall outlet?


breaker will fit yes, the receptacle doesnt have to be GFI if the breaker is
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2011, 12:36 PM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 97
Rewards Points: 75
Default

30 amp GFCI wall outlet?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Techy View Post
the receptacle doesnt have to be GFI if the breaker is
Huh, I had thought it had to be GFI at both ends. This is good news. Thank you for the help!
I'll order the breaker tonight and get the receptacle from HD tonight so I can install it this week.

Glad I went back and re-did things. I'm feeling safer already!!!!

Last edited by CZ DIY; 05-22-2011 at 12:44 PM.
CZ DIY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 06:09 PM   #29
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

30 amp GFCI wall outlet?


Wonder how OP made out. I've ordered the same unit instead of doing an entire bathroom and facing similar electrical dillemas.

The electrical specs are

2 Water pumps:1460W/110V/60Hz/13.3A
Steam Generator: 3000W/110V/60Hz/27A

I am not planning to use the steam generator often, however, will use the jets.

Currently, there is an outlet for a former wall air conditioner that's rated 20 AMP. There is also an electrical baseboard heater that's rated 2 x 20 AMP (40 AMP?), which I plan to remove and retrofit the wiring into a outlet for the steam generator. Can I just use the regular outlets and change the breakers to GFI for 20 and 30 amp?
XxHaimBondxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 06:28 PM   #30
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 701
Rewards Points: 500
Default

30 amp GFCI wall outlet?


the baseboard heater is likely a 20A 240V circuit, if wired with #10 it could be converted into a 30A 120V circuit

yes you can use breakers in lieu of gfi receptacles.

Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Advice on retaining wall replacement (pics inside) eastie Building & Construction 0 04-05-2010 10:32 AM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM
Outlet proximity to gas wall heater? Wavelength1550 Electrical 1 11-12-2008 09:50 PM
Converting wall outlet to power ceiling light? VEIK Electrical 3 07-08-2008 08:43 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.