Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-23-2010, 09:09 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 97
Share |
Default

30 amp GFCI wall outlet?


The enclosed shower unit I'm installing in my bathroom has a built-in steamer. The steamer motor is rated as follows:

Steam Generator: 3000W/110V/60Hz/27.3A

I ran 12 awg romex from my subpanel to the bathroom for this. The outlet for this will be behind the enclosed shower, on the wall. And I'll be looking for a 30 amp single pole breaker.

1) Do you guys recommend GFCI for both breaker and outlet?

2) I'm having trouble locating a 30 amp outlet that will fit in my existing, normal sized wall outlet. Any suggestions?

3) Is one outlet as good as the next, if all specs are identical?

CZ DIY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2010, 09:15 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

30 amp GFCI wall outlet?


30a requires #10 wire

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2010, 09:27 PM   #3
Electrician 30 yrs +
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Afton OK
Posts: 17
Default

30 amp GFCI wall outlet?


Yeah, what Scuba Dave said.
huck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2010, 09:28 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,801
Default

30 amp GFCI wall outlet?


A 3000 watt unit rated for 120v is absolutely dumb.

- You need #10 wire. DO NOT use the #12 you ran.
- You need a 30A single pole GFI breaker. GOOD LUCK finding that. (a 30A GFI receptacle does not exist)
- You must either use a 30A receptacle and cord, or better yet hard wire it with a disconnect at the unit.

If it were me I would return this junk and get a better unit.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 07:02 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 97
Default

30 amp GFCI wall outlet?


Frack. This website said it was okay to use 12 awg.

http://activerain.com/blogsview/6775...30-amp-breaker-

It's already ran up to the 2nd story bathroom and the drywalling is done & painted.
CZ DIY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 07:09 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: north central pa
Posts: 112
Default

30 amp GFCI wall outlet?


"The outlet for this will be behind the enclosed shower, on the wall."

does this mean no access to it? if so, how will it be reset should it trip? or be tested? hardwire it from a gfci cb.

Last edited by TimPa; 08-24-2010 at 07:12 AM.
TimPa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 07:49 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

30 amp GFCI wall outlet?


Quote:
Originally Posted by CZ DIY View Post
Frack. This website said it was okay to use 12 awg.

http://activerain.com/blogsview/6775...30-amp-breaker-

It's already ran up to the 2nd story bathroom and the drywalling is done & painted.
For certain MOTOR connections a higher breaker can be used depending upon the name plate

But not for your use

That info is from a BLOG
And it looks like the author DELETED other peoples posts
There was enough left to cast serious doubt on using 12g for a 30a load
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 01:23 PM   #8
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

30 amp GFCI wall outlet?


Quote:
Originally Posted by CZ DIY View Post
Frack. This website said it was okay to use 12 awg.

http://activerain.com/blogsview/6775...30-amp-breaker-

It's already ran up to the 2nd story bathroom and the drywalling is done & painted.
First thing first I am sorry what you did is complety wrong on this set up the conductor size you did install is way too light for this load to handle due you mention 27 amp load you DEFENTLY need 6.0mm˛ { #10 AWG } conductors

And Bon Chance to find a single pole 30 A RCD { GFCI } breaker there are around but you will not find them in big box store unless you order them or go to electrical supply centre that will cost a bit of Euros { Dollars for North Americian }

I will NEVER follow what the bloggers say it is ok to use 4.0mm˛ { #12 AWG } with that much a load on it That is asking for trouble right there.

The other thing you will need access panel to get into the steam generator which I know you will do it from time to time to clean out gunk etc.

Dave., Most steam generator which I ran into most are just like souped up water heater but very little water in the tank.

Only way I can verify if it have motor in there or not if the OP mention what brand name the unit itself.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 01:27 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

30 amp GFCI wall outlet?


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
Dave., Most steam generator which I ran into most are just like souped up water heater but very little water in the tank.

Only way I can verify if it have motor in there or not if the OP mention what brand name the unit itself.

Merci.
Marc
Yup, my steam generator I ran #8 wire for a 30a load - 240v
No motor....I have a Kohler
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Scuba_Dave For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (08-24-2010)
Old 08-24-2010, 01:38 PM   #10
zpm
yeah, right
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: California
Posts: 142
Default

30 amp GFCI wall outlet?


Based on the OP's description, this might be a Rainforest steam shower unit. Appears to be targeted for European market. It looks really good, but the instructions I found leave much to be desired. I'd be sure this thing is UL listed. You're mixing water and electricity ... better safe than sorry.

Tech specs, matches the OP's info about the steamer unit:
http://www.mybath.biz/stores/6/61760...og/MB160_2.pdf
Note: Option for MP3/MP4 compatibility!

Installation instructions.
http://www.mybath.biz/stores/6/617602/catalog/MB160.pdf


The electrical preparation instructions consist of
Quote:
Also, fit two number IP56 rated electrical sockets. Figure 1: (1 for the two water pumps 1460W, 1 for the heater pump 1500W). 110V/60Hz/54.2A (220V/50Hz/27.1A).
IP56 is an IEC code for (5) "dust protected" and (6) "powerful jetting water, any direction". Yeah, I had to look that up.

My favorite:
Quote:
Step 18: Connect the electromagnetism value, audio & radio, and TV power.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
You need a 30A single pole GFI breaker. GOOD LUCK finding that.
QO130GFI. THQL1130GFP. Should I google it for you?
__________________
Honey, does this tool belt make me look FAT?
zpm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 01:49 PM   #11
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

30 amp GFCI wall outlet?


ZPM.,

Let me speak of my behaf and Speedy's as well due we are electrician by trade and we know what is common and what not.

All it depending on what brand name in OP's panel if he have SqD or CH[ CulterHammer ] Or GE or Seamens they are not too bad but if very old or out of production items like FPE or other oddball then it will be very long shot to ever find one like that.

And 30 amp single pole RCD { GFCI } is not super common item just walk in any big box store and look at the shelf I know 15 and 20 amp single pole RCD is common but very rare to see single pole 30 amp RCD but two pole verison yeah it somehow common but you will not like the cost of 30 amp SP verison even DP verison.

And with that steam generator what ZPM gave the link if that the case the OP will have serious issue allready there due it will reqired MWBC for it that will get very tricky to meet the code requirement and it will denfity need two pole breaker to work on this one.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 02:38 PM   #12
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,801
Default

30 amp GFCI wall outlet?


Quote:
Originally Posted by zpm View Post
QO130GFI. THQL1130GFP. Should I google it for you?
Gee thanks.

I never said it didn't exist. I said good luck finding it.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 08:32 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 97
Default

30 amp GFCI wall outlet?


Thanks, everyone. Yes, it is the same unit you posted directions to.
The Rainforest model in the user manual posted.

I got a reply from the customer care people from one of the retailers.

Quote:
Hello,

We would suggest using the same size wire as the cables coming from the shower. We believe these should be 10 or 12 AWG for your unit.
The unit can be pulled away from the wall, for access to the back panel.

I took some pictures of the "steam generator"

The cable is labeled:

Quote:
4400/200321276 SHUN DE DA DU CABLE RVV 3X4MM (cubed) 300/500V HUANG DU
Attached Thumbnails
30 amp GFCI wall outlet?-img_2553.jpg   30 amp GFCI wall outlet?-img_2554.jpg   30 amp GFCI wall outlet?-img_2556.jpg   30 amp GFCI wall outlet?-img_2557.jpg  
CZ DIY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 08:41 PM   #14
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

30 amp GFCI wall outlet?


Ok That is not a North Americain verison at all due I do not see the UL label.

Second thing it say 110 Volts 50 HZ

The reason why I am supecting something is not right due the manufacter just put a second sticker over the oringal one { the oringal one is rated for 220 ~ 240 volts 50/60 HZ }

The cord size you mention 4mm˛ that is the same size as # 12 AWG and IMO that is too small for this useage.

I do not know why the manufacter suggest both gauge size and it will NOT work with 30 amp load like that fashion!

and The Brown is hot conductor while Bleu is netural and green with yellow stripe is ground { Earth }

Call back and get the athorization to change the cord to use the 6.0mm˛ { 10 AWG }

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 08:49 PM   #15
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Default

30 amp GFCI wall outlet?


Just a thought.

This unit looks like an untested unit for the US and would not be allowed to be used in most jurisdictions here. Are you having the work permitted and inspected? With the labeling doubled like it is I dont think I would personally use it.

Just my opinion though.

codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Advice on retaining wall replacement (pics inside) eastie Building & Construction 0 04-05-2010 10:32 AM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM
Outlet proximity to gas wall heater? Wavelength1550 Electrical 1 11-12-2008 09:50 PM
Converting wall outlet to power ceiling light? VEIK Electrical 3 07-08-2008 08:43 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.