Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-22-2010, 01:21 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 608
Share |
Default

30 Amp Circuit for 20 amp outlets.


I know that you are allowed to run 12-2 for a 20 amp circuit, and install 15 amp outlets.

But are you allowed to run 10-2 for a 30 amp circuit, and install 20 amp outlets?

HooKooDooKu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 01:29 PM   #2
Floor Sweeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central MN
Posts: 351
Default

30 Amp Circuit for 20 amp outlets.


Quote:
Originally Posted by HooKooDooKu View Post
I know that you are allowed to run 12-2 for a 20 amp circuit, and install 15 amp outlets.

But are you allowed to run 10-2 for a 30 amp circuit, and install 20 amp outlets?
No!

junkcollector is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 01:37 PM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,686
Default

30 Amp Circuit for 20 amp outlets.


If you'd like code citations we can give them to you, but Junk is absolutely correct.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 02:15 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

30 Amp Circuit for 20 amp outlets.


15a are rated at 20a pass thru
A 20a is not rated for 30a at all
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 03:40 PM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,074
Default

30 Amp Circuit for 20 amp outlets.


General purpose circuits are prohibited from being greater than 20 amp.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 04:42 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 608
Default

30 Amp Circuit for 20 amp outlets.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
General purpose circuits are prohibited from being greater than 20 amp.
Yea, I was starting to get that feeling, especially with Dave's response.


I had previously wired up a two breaker sub-panel feed from a single pole 30 amp breaker with 10/2 wire. I also have an extra 10/2 wire that was used for an A/C circuit that was upgraded.

Now that I'm finishing in the basement, I've got to modify the sub-panel. The inspector wants 10/3.

It all means I'm going to have some extra 10/2 that I was looking for some "best" ways to use... looks like it's going to need to be used as over-sized 20 amp circuits.
HooKooDooKu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 08:34 PM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,686
Default

30 Amp Circuit for 20 amp outlets.


Go buy yourself a real nice compressor. You have the perfect excuse now.....you HAD to use up that wire.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 10:34 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 608
Default

30 Amp Circuit for 20 amp outlets.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Go buy yourself a real nice compressor. You have the perfect excuse now.....you HAD to use up that wire.
Afraid that one wouldn't get past DW. Since we're starting to finish the basement as a DIY, she's already complaining about the money I've already spent since Christmas:

Pancake compresor
Nail gun set
palm nailer
tight angle drill
10" Table Saw

and I still need to buy a Drywall lift (since I can buy one for $250 and use it at my lesure, seems cheaper than spending $40/day and trying to rush it).
HooKooDooKu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2010, 08:50 AM   #9
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,686
Default

30 Amp Circuit for 20 amp outlets.


Quote:
Originally Posted by HooKooDooKu View Post
and I still need to buy a Drywall lift (since I can buy one for $250 and use it at my lesure, seems cheaper than spending $40/day and trying to rush it).
Be careful with this. The cheap ones are junk and not very stable.
Just check it out good before you commit.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 07:55 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 608
Default

30 Amp Circuit for 20 amp outlets.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Be careful with this. The cheap ones are junk and not very stable.
Just check it out good before you commit.
I've only got to deal with an 8 foot ceiling, and there is one at the local Harbor Freight Tools on sale I can get for $250. So far, I've been happy with the tools I've gotten from there, not good enough for everyday use by a contractor, but otherwise good. The ones available at Amazon for about $200 have good reviews, so I figured this one I can pick up locally would do pretty good... at least for finishing a basement.

HooKooDooKu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
20 amp Outlet Circuit 12/2 - 15a outlets AndrewF Electrical 22 07-05-2012 01:44 PM
Need a wiring diagram Mooreski Electrical 46 03-12-2011 03:25 PM
How many lights on a circuit? How many outlets? helpless handyman Electrical 4 04-14-2008 12:11 PM
15A & 20A outlets on 20A circuit DIYScott Electrical 8 11-29-2007 11:51 AM
? on 20A circuit / outlets / #of remhed Electrical 2 05-15-2005 08:55 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.