Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-11-2011, 06:03 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 8
Share |
Default

3 wire (washer/dryer) configuration question


Hey, all!

We bought a used stackable washer/dryer combo that came with a 4-wire power plug. However, our receptacle is for a 3-wire config. I hooked everything up (got the 3-wire power plug), but not sure if the unit is grounded. I know that the neutral wire should have a ground strap or a new wire grounded to the chassis. I'm attaching some pics for you to see. Is the green wire in the pic the ground or do i need to get the neutral/ground strap?
Thank you, all!




mimino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 08:05 PM   #2
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,520
Default

3 wire (washer/dryer) configuration question


Where does the other end of the green wire go? What do the instructions say to do for a 4-wire hookup (where does the ground wire land)?

If you have a multimeter, test for continuity between the neutral terminal and the chassis - that will confirm whether it's grounded or not.

mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 08:18 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 8
Default

3 wire (washer/dryer) configuration question


it goes behind the panel and branches off like the other wires do (that go to the terminals). somebody on the other forum said it was a ground for the machine, and that i still need the neutral strap. i think that makes sense. what do you guys think?
thank you!
mimino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 11:16 AM   #4
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,520
Default

3 wire (washer/dryer) configuration question


That's correct then, you still need a neutral bonding strap. Often there's a little metal piece under the neutral terminal that does this. If not, you'll have to make one out of a spare piece of wire or something.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 08:10 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,360
Default

3 wire (washer/dryer) configuration question


That green wire is the neutral bonding strap in most cases. A simple continuity test will confirm this.....
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 01:20 PM   #6
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,520
Default

3 wire (washer/dryer) configuration question


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
That green wire is the neutral bonding strap in most cases. A simple continuity test will confirm this.....
That's what I was thinking - I expected him to say it's 6" long and has a spade terminal on the other end... but he said it disappears into the machine.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 03:21 PM   #7
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

3 wire (washer/dryer) configuration question


The pictures show a second green screw right below the terminal block that is partially backed out. Maybe there was originally a jumper here that was removed when the four wire cord was connected.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to a7ecorsair For This Useful Post:
mpoulton (04-13-2011)
Old 04-14-2011, 01:38 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Default

3 wire (washer/dryer) configuration question


What brand is it?

Check the dataplate and see if says 120/240 VAC- since it had a 4 wire cord on it I suspect it is a 120/240 unit. Meaning it uses both 120 and 240.

This happens a lot with electric clothes dryers where the dryer is basically 120 (including the smaller of the two heating elements). Sure it may run if you connect only one 120 line but you need the second 120 line for both heating elements to work (or the dryer will run but take forever to dry the clothes since only one heating element will work

If this is the case that would explain the 4 wire cord
black 120
Red 120 #2
white neutral
green ground

Probably via a NEMA 14-20P that would make sense.se
Runnning a 3 prong plug would obviously leave out the ground NOT A GOOD IDEA!
louo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 08:27 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 8
Default

3 wire (washer/dryer) configuration question


it's a GE

people on the other forum told me to unhook that green wire and hook it up to the neutral terminal, which i did. seems to be working just like it was before

it most likely is a 120/240v unit. dryer works real good
mimino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 01:27 AM   #10
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,520
Default

3 wire (washer/dryer) configuration question


Quote:
Originally Posted by mimino View Post
people on the other forum told me to unhook that green wire and hook it up to the neutral terminal, which i did. seems to be working just like it was before
That's almost certainly not right, and just because it works doesn't mean it's safe. Chances are, by unhooking that green wire from the chassis, you have made the metal enclosure ungrounded. You should probably have connected a jumper from the neutral terminal to that unused green screw on the chassis.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 06:53 AM   #11
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

3 wire (washer/dryer) configuration question


Quote:
Originally Posted by mimino View Post
Hey, all!

We bought a used stackable washer/dryer combo that came with a 4-wire power plug. However, our receptacle is for a 3-wire config. I hooked everything up (got the 3-wire power plug), but not sure if the unit is grounded.
In your original posting you were concerned about unit grounding. Well, your unit isn't grounded.
When you picked this unit up, was the power cord disconnected or did you disconnect it? Since the terminal block only has three connection points, the ground wire from the 4 wire cable had to be connected to the unused Green screw.
Do as suggested, place the green wire back to where it was and connect a grounding jumper from the unused green screw to the terminal block screw.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 07:05 AM   #12
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,360
Default

3 wire (washer/dryer) configuration question


Quote:
Originally Posted by louo View Post
.... a NEMA 14-20P that would make sense.....
Not enough Amps. One would need at least a NEMA 14-30 on such a circuit.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 07:07 AM   #13
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,360
Default

3 wire (washer/dryer) configuration question


Quote:
Originally Posted by mimino View Post
it's a GE

people on the other forum told me to unhook that green wire and hook it up to the neutral terminal, which i did. seems to be working just like it was before

it most likely is a 120/240v unit. dryer works real good
That wire IS your bonding jumper. Re-connect it to the green screw, when using a 3-wire cord.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 08:15 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 8
Default

3 wire (washer/dryer) configuration question


Quote:
kbsparky: That green wire is the neutral bonding strap in most cases
that's what they've said as well. that's why i hooked it up to the neutral terminal. so much confusion.

Quote:
That wire IS your bonding jumper. Re-connect it to the green screw, when using a 3-wire cord.
and add another neutral strap to the other green screw to go to the neutral terminal?

Quote:
When you picked this unit up, was the power cord disconnected or did you disconnect it? Since the terminal block only has three connection points, the ground wire from the 4 wire cable had to be connected to the unused Green screw.
yup, the 4-wire config had the cord's green wire hooked up to the other screw.

thank you, all!

Last edited by mimino; 04-15-2011 at 08:20 AM.
mimino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2011, 11:20 AM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 8
Default

3 wire (washer/dryer) configuration question


just update, i've added the extra strap (wire), and so far so good

mimino is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about running wire to storage building chris c Electrical 7 01-28-2011 02:33 PM
Wiring a Spa and THHN question. skleinsmith Electrical 29 04-02-2010 11:41 AM
Wire question RedBear Electrical 7 01-10-2010 05:28 PM
Important Wire Nut and Electrical Tape Question Wolfies167 Electrical 22 01-06-2010 12:59 PM
3 wire to 4 wire question macmouse Electrical 24 05-01-2008 05:34 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.