Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-31-2013, 01:13 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

3 Wire Range to 4 wire junction


I purchased a new GE drop-in countertop cooktop and it came with a 3 wire cord, (black, red and bare). The connection it would go to is 4 wire, (black, white, red and bare). Is it possible to connect to this? The stove wire came with a warning label saying to ONLY CONNECT TO A 3 WIRE receptacle. Is it possible to change the wiring of the stove itself to a 4-wire cord? It's a GE JP346 model. Note: I live in a mobile home.

Robert DC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 01:37 AM   #2
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,557
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

3 Wire Range to 4 wire junction


Simply do not use the white wire. Cap it with a wire nut. Your new cooktop requires only 240V, not 120/240V like most stoves, so no neutral wire is needed.

__________________
I am a lawyer, but not your lawyer. And who cares anyways? We're here to talk construction. This is DIY advice, not legal advice.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 09:04 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

3 Wire Range to 4 wire junction


But what if I'm using the same junction for my oven which has all 4 wires?
Robert DC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 09:08 PM   #4
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

3 Wire Range to 4 wire junction


Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert DC View Post
But what if I'm using the same junction for my oven which has all 4 wires?
One appliance would get all connections made up, the other appliance everything but the white conductor....
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 09:17 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

3 Wire Range to 4 wire junction


Even if it specifically states to connect only to a 3 wire setup?
Robert DC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 09:57 PM   #6
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,102
Rewards Points: 500
Default

3 Wire Range to 4 wire junction


Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert DC View Post
Even if it specifically states to connect only to a 3 wire setup?
By capping off the white as described you ARE connecting to a 3 wire setup.
sublime2 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sublime2 For This Useful Post:
stickboy1375 (05-31-2013)
Old 05-31-2013, 10:20 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

3 Wire Range to 4 wire junction


Sorry if I sound dumb but I can't cap the white wire because it will be used by my wall oven.

So.... if I connect the black wall wire to the black oven wire and the black stove wire, the red wall wire to the red oven wire and red stove wire, the bare wall wire to the bare oven wire and bare stove wire, and the white wall wire to the white oven wire but not stove (since there is no white stove wire).... it should all be okay, right?
Robert DC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 10:24 PM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,860
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

3 Wire Range to 4 wire junction


If you do not have a white wire from the cooktop, you can not connect it to the white wire from the wall.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 10:53 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

3 Wire Range to 4 wire junction


Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert DC View Post
Even if it specifically states to connect only to a 3 wire setup?
The 3-wire setup is for 240v, which is what you have with that cord: Black, Red, and Ground. You don't have a White wire from the cook-top to connect to anything.
__________________
Installation is the Reverse of Removal.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 07:34 AM   #10
Electrical Contractor
 
Philly Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,137
Rewards Points: 500
Default

3 Wire Range to 4 wire junction


Quote:
Originally Posted by robert dc View Post
sorry if i sound dumb but i can't cap the white wire because it will be used by my wall oven.

So.... If i connect the black wall wire to the black oven wire and the black stove wire, the red wall wire to the red oven wire and red stove wire, the bare wall wire to the bare oven wire and bare stove wire, and the white wall wire to the white oven wire but not stove (since there is no white stove wire).... It should all be okay, right?
correct ...
__________________
Philadelphia Master Electrician-Generac Dealer
Philly Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 12:48 PM   #11
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,557
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

3 Wire Range to 4 wire junction


You're trying to run both the cooktop and the oven on the same circuit? That's probably not OK.
__________________
I am a lawyer, but not your lawyer. And who cares anyways? We're here to talk construction. This is DIY advice, not legal advice.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 12:59 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

3 Wire Range to 4 wire junction


Too much voltage on that line? Would it matter if they were one unit?
Robert DC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 01:00 PM   #13
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

3 Wire Range to 4 wire junction


Quote:
Originally Posted by mpoulton View Post
You're trying to run both the cooktop and the oven on the same circuit? That's probably not OK.
Done all the time.

(3) Household Ranges and Cooking Appliances. Branch-circuit conductors supplying household ranges, wall-mounted ovens, counter-mounted cooking units, and other household cooking appliances shall have an ampacity not less than the rating of the branch circuit and not less than the maximum load to be served. For ranges of 8 kW or more rating, the minimum branch-circuit rating shall be 40 amperes.
Exception No. 1:  Conductors tapped from a 50-ampere branch circuit supplying electric ranges, wall-mounted electric ovens, and counter-mounted electric cooking units shall have an ampacity of not less than 20 amperes and shall be sufficient for the load to be served. These tap conductors include any conductors that are a part of the leads supplied with the appliance that are smaller than the branch-circuit conductors. The taps shall not be longer than necessary for servicing the appliance.

Last edited by stickboy1375; 06-01-2013 at 01:05 PM.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 05:38 PM   #14
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,557
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

3 Wire Range to 4 wire junction


I thought most of the appliances specified maximum OCPD that is not much more than the load. The oven and cooktop would both have to be listed for a 50A breaker.
__________________
I am a lawyer, but not your lawyer. And who cares anyways? We're here to talk construction. This is DIY advice, not legal advice.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mpoulton For This Useful Post:
MTN REMODEL LLC (06-01-2013)
Old 06-01-2013, 06:26 PM   #15
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

3 Wire Range to 4 wire junction


Quote:
Originally Posted by mpoulton View Post
I thought most of the appliances specified maximum OCPD that is not much more than the load. The oven and cooktop would both have to be listed for a 50A breaker.
I've never seen a cooking appliance spec the maximum overload device, just the Kw rating of the appliance.

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
3 wire, 4 wire, cord, range


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Splice or replace entire wire? Septic Pump bsmith6356 Electrical 5 03-18-2013 06:44 PM
range hood wire height autx790 Electrical 8 07-04-2012 04:36 AM
Size wire for A/C, A/H and Range? tripflex Electrical 6 06-07-2010 10:38 AM
Extending wire for electric range rovers1973 Electrical 3 03-17-2010 04:09 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.