Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-08-2011, 12:35 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

3 wire 50 amp outlet with 4 wire cable


Hi all,

I am replacing an old propane range with a used dual fuel range (electric oven). The plug is the older type 3 prong 50 amp variety. Not realizing the code changed a while back, i just went out and bought the 50 amp outlet that matched the plug, 6/3 cable, and a 50 amp breaker to do the job.

Now that I'm ready to wire the outlet I find that I have both a ground and a neutral to deal with and the outlet does not provide for both. I'm uncertain as how to proceed at this point. I've considered:

1. Not using one of either the ground or neutral wire at all and simply wiring using three wires.

2. Using a 4 wire outlet and re-wiring the stove with a 4 wire plug (but I believe that I would also have to make changes to the internal stove wiring/ground-something I'm hesitant to do at this point.

Any help would be appreciated.

Dave

dlyon2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 12:51 PM   #2
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

3 wire 50 amp outlet with 4 wire cable


Quote:
Originally Posted by dlyon2 View Post
1. Not using one of either the ground or neutral wire at all and simply wiring using three wires.
Not a compliant option.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dlyon2 View Post
2. Using a 4 wire outlet and re-wiring the stove with a 4 wire plug (but I believe that I would also have to make changes to the internal stove wiring/ground-something I'm hesitant to do at this point.
To be compliant, and the safest thing to do.

Connecting the 4-wire plug to the stove is easy. In the stove, you’ll find a terminal block for connecting the cord. The terminal block is usually H-N-H, with the N (neutral) terminal having a bonding jumper from it to the frame of the stove. Remove the jumper and connect the ground wire of the cord to the frame with the screw that held the jumper.

__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 01:06 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Default

3 wire 50 amp outlet with 4 wire cable


Kyle, thanks for the quick reply and the good advice. Davy
dlyon2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 01:18 PM   #4
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

3 wire 50 amp outlet with 4 wire cable


You're welcome. Look at this way, the hard part of running the cable is done. Get the 4-wire cord and receptacle and you're good to go.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 03:21 PM   #5
Limited Experience
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 123
Default

3 wire 50 amp outlet with 4 wire cable


So what does the code say about replacing an old stove that was connected via a 3 wire setup. Do the current or recent codes require someone to pull a new cable from the breaker panel?
raleighthings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 03:48 PM   #6
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

3 wire 50 amp outlet with 4 wire cable


Existing 3-wire installations that meet certain criteria can be used to power electric ranges and dryers. Alterations and new installations have to be 4-wire.

Replacing just the stove does not require the circuit to be upgraded to 4-wire, unless local codes specify such. Since you added the circuit needed for an electric stove (not having one before), you had to use a ‘4-wire’ circuit (the 6/3 with ground) per code, and the receptacle and cord would have to match the circuit.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 06:04 PM   #7
Limited Experience
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 123
Default

3 wire 50 amp outlet with 4 wire cable


Sorry. I'm hijacking the thread. In my case we just pulled out a 35 year old stove with 3 wires. Per recent NEC am I required to upgrade to 4 wire? Breaker is dual pole 50.
raleighthings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 06:17 PM   #8
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

3 wire 50 amp outlet with 4 wire cable


Sorry I didn’t catch that you weren’t the original OP.

If you’re not modifying the circuit, and only replacing the stove, no, you do not have to change the wiring, unless local codes specify.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 09:12 PM   #9
Limited Experience
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 123
Default

3 wire 50 amp outlet with 4 wire cable


Thanks. I'll check local.
raleighthings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2011, 06:32 AM   #10
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 462
Default

3 wire 50 amp outlet with 4 wire cable


Quote:
Originally Posted by SD515 View Post
Not a compliant option.



To be compliant, and the safest thing to do.

Connecting the 4-wire plug to the stove is easy. In the stove, you’ll find a terminal block for connecting the cord. The terminal block is usually H-N-H, with the N (neutral) terminal having a bonding jumper from it to the frame of the stove. Remove the jumper and connect the ground wire of the cord to the frame with the screw that held the jumper.
It's not always that easy. Sometimes the jumper attached to the neutral terminal is actually connected to the neutral and it is intended to be attached to the frame for 3-wire applications. Also, the jumper doesn't always come attached to the neutral terminal; sometimes it's attached to the frame. It would be better for the OP to check the manual for connections for 4-wire operation.

Mark

busman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
50 amp outlet, range


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wire for outlet? 12-2 or 12-3 Bahuffma Electrical 7 08-22-2011 05:02 PM
Connect a 2 wire grounded out let to a 2 wire ungrounded wire cable FranH70 Electrical 2 04-25-2011 12:59 PM
Four wire to exterior outlet? ElsReverie Electrical 5 10-19-2009 01:32 PM
Will reverse polarity trip breaker?? Duane 70 Electrical 60 12-05-2008 10:18 PM
Grounding outlet to armored cable - fine? voltage2 Electrical 14 02-18-2008 11:03 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.